Most Read: Local

Daily Gripe: April, 2011

Posted at 12:53 PM ET, 04/06/2011

Success! Columbia Heights bike rack fixed

Columbia Heights residents reported a bike rack that was struck months ago, and The Daily Gripe followed up.

By Akeya Dickson  |  12:53 PM ET, 04/06/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  Fixed

Posted at 01:14 PM ET, 03/31/2011

Deanwood turn signal synced up

Timing for the turn signal at the corner of Minnesota Avenue and Nannie Helen Burroughs has been corrected after citizen complains.

By Akeya Dickson  |  01:14 PM ET, 03/31/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  Fixed

Posted at 03:09 PM ET, 03/30/2011

Tell us: What are the area’s most dangerous stretches of road for pedestrians?

If you ride or walk regularly, you probably have intersections that you dread and stretches of road where you find near-misses are common. Let’s try and get them fixed.

By Justin Jouvenal  |  03:09 PM ET, 03/30/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 11:36 PM ET, 03/23/2011

Potholepalooza 3 begins

The D.C. Department of Transportation has filled 729 potholes by day two of the annual campaign.

By Akeya Dickson  |  11:36 PM ET, 03/23/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 06:23 PM ET, 03/16/2011

They’re fixing it!

The Maryland State Highway Admininistration speedily responds to a Griper’s issue about worn out white dividing lines.

By Akeya Dickson  |  06:23 PM ET, 03/16/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 01:12 AM ET, 03/12/2011

Blogger tweets @DDOTDC to fix misspelled “Missouiri” Avenue signs

Residents and Brightwoodian blogger point out NW street sign misspelling to DDOT

By Akeya Dickson  |  01:12 AM ET, 03/12/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 01:02 AM ET, 03/12/2011

Second-floor graffiti scrawled in Columbia Heights

Local arts nonprofit frustrated with graffiti regularly tagged on its building.

By Akeya Dickson  |  01:02 AM ET, 03/12/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 12:37 AM ET, 03/12/2011

(Try to) stay in your lane

38th Street in Prince George’s is confusing drivers because there’s no line indicating two lanes.

By Akeya Dickson  |  12:37 AM ET, 03/12/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

Posted at 06:42 PM ET, 03/11/2011

Pump your brakes: 15 parking tix on 15th St. today

15 motorists were ticketed on 15th Street after parking in newly erected bike lanes.

By Akeya Dickson  |  06:42 PM ET, 03/11/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)

 

© 2011 The Washington Post Company