Most Read: Local

Daily Gripe: June, 2011

Posted at 04:05 PM ET, 06/24/2011

They Fixed It! Constitution Ave sign issues

Dcquilter identified signs on Constitution Avenue that the commenter said was mislabeled.

By Akeya Dickson  |  04:05 PM ET, 06/24/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  Fixed, The District | Tags:  Sign issues, DDOT

Posted at 06:32 PM ET, 06/22/2011

Taxi! Taxi?

Frustrated baseball fans leaving the Nationals game Friday night wait more than a half hour at a cab stand.

By Akeya Dickson  |  06:32 PM ET, 06/22/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  Unfixed, The District | Tags:  Nationals, taxi gripes

Posted at 07:20 PM ET, 06/13/2011

To sweep or not to sweep on Corcoran Street

A griper reports that months after WASA completed construction, street sweeping hadn’t resumed on Corcoran Street in NW.

By Akeya Dickson  |  07:20 PM ET, 06/13/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  The District, Unfixed | Tags:  street sweeping, Logan Circle, parking enforcement, District Department of Public Works, WASA

Posted at 03:27 PM ET, 06/09/2011

First it was, then it wasn’t...we’re confused

A handful of tweets from the District Department of Transportation says that the Chain Bridge updates commuters about the Chain Bridge being closed today.

By Akeya Dickson  |  03:27 PM ET, 06/09/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  Virginia, Fixed | Tags:  Road closure, Chain Bridge, Twitter confusion

Posted at 05:17 PM ET, 06/06/2011

Trash cans, road blocks, what’s the difference?

A frustrated Griper reported a Northeast household that leaves its trash and recycling cans in the way.

By Akeya Dickson  |  05:17 PM ET, 06/06/2011 |  Permalink  |  Comments ( 0)
Categories:  The District, Unfixed | Tags:  trash cans, neighbor issues, district, district department of public works

 

© 2011 The Washington Post Company