2013 HARVEY AWARD NOMS: Chris Ware, ‘SAGA’ among top nominees

“Building Stories,” “SAGA” and “Hawkeye” are among the leading candidates for the 2013 Harvey Awards, the nominees for which were announced today on the Baltimore Comic-Con website.


harvey awards (Logo of HARVEY AWARDS / 2012 /Logo of HARVEY AWARDS / 2012 )

Image’s breakout hit “SAGA” picked up nominations for Best New Series, Best Continuing/Limited Series and Best Issue/Story (#1); Best Writer (Brian K. Vaughan); and Best Artist (Fiona Staples), Best Cover Artist (Staples) and Best Colorist (Staples).

Marvel’s “Hawkeye” garnered noms for Best New Series, Best Continuing/Limited Series and Best Single Issue/Story (#1); Best Writer (Matt Fraction); Best Artist (David Aja) and Best Cover Artist (Aja).

Among the other leading nominees are “Adventure Time” (KaBOOM!), including Best New Series; Archie Comics; Marvel’s “Daredevil”; DC’s “Batman”; IDW’s “Locke and Key”; Image’s “Revival”; and Top Shelf’s “The Underwater Welder.”

Arlington-based “Cul de Sac” creator Richard Thompson was nominated for Best Syndicated Strip/Panel, and his Team Cul de Sac anthology (subtitled “Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s”; Andrews McMeel), edited by Chris Sparks, received four additional nods. (Full disclosure: Comic Riffs wrote the book’s profile of Thompson.)

Also with local ties: “District Comics” (Fulcrum), edited by Matt Dembicki, is nominated for Best Anthology, as is Andrew Carl’s “Once Upon a Time Machine” (Dark Horse).

The awards ceremony will be Sept. 7 at Baltimore Comic-Con.

Here are the 2013 Harvey Award nominees:

BEST CARTOONIST

Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics

Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

BEST WRITER

Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW

Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics

Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics

Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics

Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST LETTERER

Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia

Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics

Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics

Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics

Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics

Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features

PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BANDETTE, Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton

THE DREAMER, Lora Innes

NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson

SHELDON, Dave Kellett

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

ABELARD, NBM

BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse

NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books

SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia

NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

BEST INKER

Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics

Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics

Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios

HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics

REVIVAL, Image Comics

SAGA, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios

Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics

Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics

Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com

David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics

Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel

Jim Zub, IMAGE COMICS, Skullkickers

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios

AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster

COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia

DRAMA, Schoolastic

SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics

THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books

ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics

CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia

HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics

KING CITY, Image

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse

DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing

ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse

TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel

WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics

CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics

CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics

DAVID MAZZUCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning

Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics

Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing

JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing

TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S (Profile), Andrews McMeel

MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins

ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books

CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia

DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW

TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel

THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts

MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts

RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW

THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

BATMAN, DC Comics

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

LOCKE AND KEY, IDW

RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

SAGA, Image Comics

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

BATMAN # 12, DC Comics

BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics

LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW

THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net

SAGA # 1, Image Comics

TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics

Writer/artist/visual storyteller Michael Cavna is creator of the "Comic Riffs" column and graphic-novel reviewer for The Post's Book World. He relishes sharp-eyed satire in most any form.

entertainment

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read

entertainment

Success! Check your inbox for details.

See all newsletters