wpostServer: http://css.washingtonpost.com/wpost2

Most Read: Entertainment

Trove link goes here

Live Discussions

12:00 PM Dr. Gridlock
2:00 PM Talk about Travel

Weekly schedule, past shows

Comic Riffs
E-mail Michael |  On Twitter Twitter: Comic Riffs |  On Facebook Facebook: Comic Riffs |  RSS RSS
Posted at 07:20 PM ET, 07/02/2012

HARVEY AWARDS: Here are your 2012 comics nominees...

KATE BEATON, Jeff Kinney and Roger Langridge are among the multiple nominees for the 2012 Harvey Awards, which will be presented Sept. 8 at the Baltimore Comic-Con, the awards committee announced Monday.


(HARVEY AWARDS / 2012 )
Beaton (“Hark! A Vagrant”), Kinney (the Diary of a Wimpy Kid series) and Langridge (“Snarked” et al.) are all up for both the Best Cartoonist award and the Special Award for Humor in Comics.

Among other multiple nominees are Laura Lee Gulledge (“Page by Paige”), including Most Promising New Talent; Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); Jason Shiga, whose “Empire State: A Love Story (Or Not)” received five nods; “Habibi” author Craig Thompson , including Best Cartoonist; and J.H. Williams (Batwoman).

The ballot deadline is Aug. 17; the final voting is limited to comics professionals.

Baltimore Comic-Con will be Sept. 8-9; the featured guests this year include Stan Lee, Brian Bolland; Frank Cho; Steve Conley; Amanda Conner; Garth Ennis; Joe Kubert; John Romita Jr.; Frank Quitely; and Mark Waid.

Here’s the list of all the Harvey Award nominees:

.

BEST CARTOONIST

Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com;

              print edition by Drawn and Quarterly

Jeremy Haun, PILOT SEASON: THE BEAUTY #1, Image Comics

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!

Comfort Love & Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,

              uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark

Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

BEST SYNDICATED  STRIP or PANEL

BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate

CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate

PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

BUCKO, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker, buckocomic.com

DELILAH DIRK AND THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT, Tony Cliff, delilahdirk.com

GRONK, Katie Cook, gronkcomic.com

HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, harkavagrant.com

MOST PROMISING NEW  TALENT

Nick Bradshaw, ASTONISHING X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Nathan Edmondson, WHO IS JAKE ELLIS?, Image Comics

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Justin Jordan, THE STRANGE TALENT OF LUTHER STRODE, Image Comics

Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER

Joshua Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Jeff Lemire, ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Chris Samnee, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

John Tyler Christopher, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow

Marcos Martin, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Mark Simpson (Jock), DETECTIVE COMICS, DC Comics

J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST LETTERER

Chris Eliopoulos, FEAR ITSELF, Marvel Comics

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

David Lanphear, SECRET AVENGERS, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST COLORIST

Elizabeth Breitweiser, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics

Francesco Francavilla, BLACK PANTHER: THE MAN WITHOUT FEAR, Marvel Comics

Sunny Gho, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow

Dave McCaig, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow

Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE FURY, Dark Horse

BEST INKER

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics

Sal Regla, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow

Joe Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN  MATERIAL

ADVENTURES OF HERGE, Drawn & Quarterly

THE KILLER VOL. 3: MODUS VIVENDI!, Archaia Entertainment

THE MANARA LIBRARY VOL. 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES, Dark Horse

ONWARD TOWARD OUR NOBLE DEATHS, Drawn & Quarterly

SINGLE MATCH, Drawn & Quarterly

BEST NEW SERIES

ANGEL & FAITH, Dark Horse

ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

LAST MORTAL, Top Cow

OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics

RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

SPECIAL AWARD FOR  HUMOR IN COMICS

Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com;

              print edition by Drawn and Quarterly

Evan Dorkin, MILK AND CHEESE: DAIRY PRODUCTS GONE BAD, Dark Horse

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!

Lela Lee, FAIRY TALES FOR ANGRY LITTLE GIRLS, Abrams ComicArts

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC  PUBLICATION  FOR  YOUNGER  READERS

ANYA’S GHOST, First Second

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

FRAGGLE ROCK, Archaia

MYSTIC, Marvel Comics

OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics

SNARKED, kaboom!

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

BIG QUESTIONS, Drawn & Quarterly

DARK TOWER OMNIBUS, Marvel Comics

THE DEATH RAY, Drawn & Quarterly

ECHOES, Top Cow

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, edited by various, Dark Horse

FLIGHT #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books

JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment

SHAME ITSELF, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics

SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

BEST DOMESTIC  REPRINT  PROJECT

BLACKJACKED AND PISTOL WHIPPED: A CRIME DOES NOT PAY PRIMER, Dark Horse

THE COMICS: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION, Abrams ComicArts

DEFINITIVE FLASH GORDON AND JUNGLE JIM, IDW

WALT DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE (THE FLOYD GOTTFREDSON LIBRARY), Fantagraphics 

WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

ALAN MOORE: STORYTELLER, Universe Books

THE COMICS JOURNAL, Fantagraphics

GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH, IDW

GOVERNMENT ISSUE:  COMICS FOR THE PEOPLE, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE  IN  PRESENTATION

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts

RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE MARTINI EDITION, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW

SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION,

               edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

HABIBI, Pantheon Books

INFINITE KUNG FU, Top Shelf Productions

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment

ONE SOUL, Oni Press

PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

ATOMIC ROBO AND THE GHOST OF STATION X, Red 5 Comics

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

ECHOES, Top Cow

RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR  STORY

DAREDEVIL  #7, Marvel Comics

ECHOES #5, Top Cow

GANGES #4, Fantagraphics

THE HOMELAND DIRECTIVE, Top Shelf Productions

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment

OPTIC NERVE #12, Drawn & Quarterly

ZORRO RIDES AGAIN #1, Dynamite Comics

[HARVEY AWARDS: Your 2011 award winners].

By  |  07:20 PM ET, 07/02/2012

Tags:  2012 harvey awards

 
Read what others are saying
     

    © 2011 The Washington Post Company