Most Read: Local

The Daily Gripe
Posted at 04:05 PM ET, 06/24/2011

They Fixed It! Constitution Ave sign issues


After checking it out this morning, the signs were consistent. (Akeya Dickson )
Follow us @TheDailyGripeWP

All dcquilter wants is a little consistency. The Washington Post registered user commented on a call out for story ideas for our interns.

Why are so many street signs in the District incorrect (and remain so interminably)?” asks dcquilter in the comments section. “A prime example is the sign for Constitution Avenue at 8th Street Northeast. The sign for the 700 block reads ‘Constitution Ave NE.’ The sign for the 800 block (just across the street) reads ‘Constitution St NE’ ... ugh!”

I chatted with John Lisle, a spokesman at the District Department of Transportation, about it Thursday afternoon, and he said that they’d fix it if this was indeed true.

After making a pit stop at the intersection this morning and looking at every sign there, I didn’t see any signs that read Constitution St. So whether the DDOT sign fairies made a quick change or it was a mistake, dcquilter’s Constitution Avenue quandary has been solved, and consistency restored.

For more sign drama — and it’s pretty popular here — check out our posts about a misspelled Missouri Avenue sign, an upside down speed limit sign and a battered and bruised Florida Avenue pedestrian sign. Got sign problems of your own? Click here to Gripe us on our interactive map.
A reader reported that these signs were inconsistently labeled Constitution Ave. and Constitution St. (Akeya Dickson)

By Akeya Dickson  |  04:05 PM ET, 06/24/2011

Categories:  Fixed, The District | Tags:  Sign issues, DDOT

 
Read what others are saying
     

    © 2011 The Washington Post Company