College basketball conference tournament TV schedule


Doug McDermott and Creighton takes on Xavier for a spot in the Big East championship. (AP Photo/Nati Harnik)

Selection Sunday is only a few days away. The final conference champions will be determined this weekend, and teams that are on the bubble will have one last chance to prove that they belong in the Big Dance.

The weekend conference games are listed below.

Friday, March 14

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
Noon Big Ten quarterfinal: Michigan vs. Illinois ESPN
Noon ACC quarterfinal: Virginia vs. Florida State ESPN2, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 54), WSPZ (570 AM)
Noon Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure NBC Sports Network
1 p.m. SEC quarterfinal: Florida vs. Missouri ESPNU
2 p.m. Big Ten quarterfinal: Nebraska vs. Ohio State ESPN
3 p.m. ACC quarterfinal: North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh ESPN2, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 54), WSPZ (570 AM)
2:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: Saint Joseph’s vs. Dayton NBC Sports Network
3 p.m. SEC quarterfinal: Tennessee vs. South Carolina ESPNU
4 p.m. Conference USA semifinal: Tulsa vs. Middle Tennessee CBS Sports Network
6:30 p.m. Big Ten quarterfinal: Wisconsin vs. Minnesota Big Ten Network
6:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: Virginia Commonwealth vs. Richmond NBC Sports Network
6:30 p.m. Conference USA semifinal: Southern Mississippi vs. Louisiana Tech CBS Sports Network
7 p.m. ACC quarterfinal: Syracuse vs. N.C. State ESPN, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 43), WSPZ (570 AM)
7 p.m. Big 12 semifinal: Iowa State vs. Kansas MASN, ESPNU
7 p.m. AAC semifinal: Louisville vs. Houston ESPN2
7 p.m. Big East semifinal: Providence vs. Seton Hall Fox Sports 1, WTEM (980 AM)
9 p.m. Atlantic 10 quarterfinal: George Washington vs. Massachusetts NBC Sports Network, WBQH (1050 AM)
9 p.m. AAC semifinal: Cincinnati vs. Connecticut ESPN2
9 p.m. ACC quarterfinal: Duke vs. Clemson ESPN, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 54)
9:30 p.m. Big 12 semifinal: Baylor vs. Texas MASN, ESPNU
9:30 p.m. Big East semifinal: Creighton vs. Xavier Fox Sports 1, WTEM (980 AM)

Women’s games:

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
11 a.m. Conference USA semifinal: Middle Tennessee vs. Florida International CBS Sports Network
1:30 p.m. Conference USA semifinal: Souther Mississippi vs. UTEP CBS Sports Network

Saturday, March 15

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
11:30 a.m. America East championship: Albany vs. Stony Brook ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Conference USA championship WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13), WSPZ (570 AM)
1 p.m. ACC semifinal ESPN, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 54), WTEM (980 AM)
1 p.m. SEC semifinal WJLA (Channel 7), WMAR (Channel 2)
1:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 semifinal CBS Sports Network
1:40 p.m. Big Ten semifinal WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)
3:30 p.m. ACC semifinal ESPN, WDCA (Channel 20)
3:30 p.m. SEC semifinal WJLA (Channel 7), WMAR (Channel 2)
4 p.m. Atlantic 10 semifinal CBS Sports Network
4 p.m. Big Ten semifinal WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13), WSPZ (570 AM)
4:30 p.m. SWAC championship ESPN2
6 p.m. Mountain West championship WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)
6 p.m. AAC championship ESPN, WSPZ (570 AM)
6 p.m. Pacific-12 championship Fox Sports 1, WTEM (980 AM)
6:30 p.m. MAC championship ESPN2
8:30 p.m. Southland championship ESPN2
8:30 p.m. Big East championship Fox Sports 1, WTEM (980 AM)
9 p.m. Big 12 championship ESPN, WSPZ (570 AM)
10:30 p.m. Big West championship ESPN2, WSPZ (570 AM)

Women’s games:

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
Noon CAA semifinal Comcast SportsNet
2:30 p.m. CAA semifinal Comcast SportsNet
8 p.m. Conference USA championship CBS Sports Network
10 p.m. CBS Sports Network CBS Sports Network

Sunday, March 16

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
1 p.m. ACC championship ESPN, WDCA (Channel 20), WNUV (Channel 54), WTEM (980 AM)
1 p.m. Sun Belt championship ESPN2
1 p.m. Atlantic 10 championship WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13), WSPZ (570 AM)
3 p.m. SEC championship ESPN, WTEM (980 AM)
3:30 p.m. Big Ten champioship WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13)

Women’s games:

Time (all EST) Game TV/Radio
Noon CAA championship Comcast SportsNet
1 p.m. Southland championship CBS Sports Network

Selection Sunday Show

Time: 6 p.m.
TV/Radio: WUSA (Channel 9), WJZ (Channel 13), WTEM (980 AM)

Kelyn Soong is a news aide and blogger and covers high school tennis for The Washington Post sports section.

sports

early-lead

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments
Next Story
Cindy Boren · March 14, 2014