London 2012 Olympics: Tuesday viewer’s guide

By Lindsay Applebaum

The U.S. women’s soccer team stole the show Monday, battling back three separate times against Canada to earn a spot in the gold medal game. Alex Morgan scored three minutes into injury time, giving the heavily-favored Americans a 4-3 overtime victory and a rematch of the last Women’s World Cup final against Japan.

U.S. women's soccer

Click the above image to see a gallery of highlights from Day 10.

Twenty gold medals will be doled out Tuesday. Check out our viewer’s guide below to figure out what to watch and when.

 

Going for the gold

Here is the list of sports that will hand out medals today, along with their respective times and channels on NBC’s coverage platforms (and for a full look at today’s TV schedule, check our listings here):

Gymnastics, 9 a.m. (streaming): Gabby Douglas will compete for individual gold on the balance beam (9:47 a.m.) and fellow Americans Aly Raisman and Jordyn Wieber compete in the floor exercise final (11:23 a.m.). In the men’s horizontal bar (10:47 a.m.), Danell Leyva and Jonathan Horton compete.

Track and field (streaming):

  • Men’s high jump, 2 p.m.: World champ Jesse Williams looks to bring home gold for the United States.
  • Men’s discus throw, 2:45 p.m.
  • Women’s 100m hurdles, 4 p.m.: American Lolo Jones easily won her heat to cruise into the final.
  • Men’s 1,500m, 4:15 p.m.: Leo Manzano and Matt Centrowitz are in the field for the final.

Cycling - women’s omnium, 11:53 a.m.; women’s sprint, 12:26 p.m.; men’s keirin, 12:57 p.m. (streaming)

Diving – men’s 3m springboard final, 2 p.m. (streaming): Troy Dumais finally got his first-ever medal last week in four Olympics. Now he’ll go for another, having finished third in qualifying.

Equestrian – dressage team finals, 5 a.m. (streaming)

Sailing - men’s RS-X, 8 a.m; women’s RS-X, 9 a.m. (streaming)

Synchronized swimming – duet free routine, 10 a.m. (streaming)

Table Tennis – women’s team final, 10:30 a.m. (streaming)

Weightlifting - men’s +105 kg, 2 p.m. (streaming)

Wrestling - men’s Greco-Roman 66kg, 2:03 p.m.; 96kg, 2:48 p.m. (streaming)

 

Best of the rest

Soccer - men’s semifinal matches of Mexico-Japan, 12 p.m.; Korea-Brazil, 2:45 p.m. (streaming)

Basketball - U.S. women take on Canada in the quarterfinals, 9 a.m. (streaming)

Track and field - men’s 200m qualifying, 6:50 a.m. (streaming): Usain Bolt isn’t done yet.

Beach volleyball - U.S. women’s teams of Jennifer Kessy/April Ross (1 p.m.) and Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor (5 p.m.) play for spots in the final. (streaming)

 

More

Miss any of the action? Catch up with our live blogs: Day 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10