London 2012 Olympics: Friday viewer’s guide

By Lindsay Applebaum

The U.S. women’s soccer team came to London still stewing about their loss in penalty kicks to Japan in the 2011 Women’s World Cup final. In Thursday’s rematch at Wembley Stadium, they got some revenge — and an Olympic gold medal — as Carli Lloyd scored both goals in a 2-1 victory.

Carli Lloyd

Click the above image of Carli Lloyd to see a gallery of highlights from Day 13.

Other highlights Thursday included Usain Bolt becoming the first sprinter to win the 100 and 200 meters in consecutive Olympics, American Ashton Eaton clinching gold with a dominant victory in the decathlon, and the U.S. women’s basketball team advancing to a fifth straight final.

The action continues Friday, with 17 gold medals — including six in track & field — up for grabs. Check out our guide below to figure out what to watch and when on Day 14.

 

Going for the gold

Here is the list of sports that will hand out medals today, along with their respective times and channels on NBC’s coverage platforms (and for a full look at today’s TV schedule, check our listings here):

Cycling – women’s, men’s BMX (10:30 a.m., streaming): Americans Connor Fields and David Herman were among 16 riders who advanced to the men’s semifinals Thursday.

Field hockey – Netherlands vs. Argentina (3 p.m., streaming)

Sailing – men’s 470, women’s 470 (7 a.m., streaming)

Swimming – men’s 10k open-water swim (7 a.m., streaming): American Alex Meyer finished fourth in the event at world championships.

Synchronized swimming – team free routine (10 a.m., streaming)

Taekwondo – women’s 67 kg, men’s 80 kg (3 p.m., streaming): Paige McPherson, 21,   represents the U.S. women, while Steve Lopez looks to collect a fourth straight medal (two golds in ’00 and ’04, bronze in ’08).

Track & field (all streaming):

    • Men’s pole vault, 2 p.m.: Brad Walker of Spokane, Wash., almost failed to advance in his second straight Olympics but narrowly saved his medal bid on his final vault.
    • Women’s hammer throw, 2:35 p.m.
    • Women’s 5000m, 3:05 p.m.: Americans Molly Huddle and Julie Culley are in the field, but face a challenge as three Ethiopians dominated the semifinal heats.
    • Women’s 4x100m relay, 3:40 p.m.: The U.S. women look for redemption after a botched handoff kept them off the podium in Beijing.
    • Women’s 1500m, 3:55 p.m.: Shannon Rowbury and Morgan Uceny made it through the semifinals.
    • Men’s 4x400m relay, 4:20 p.m.: After reviewing the collision between Kenya and South Africa, the world track and field governing body advanced Oscar Pistorius and his South African teammates to the final.

Wrestling – men’s freestyle 55kg, 74kg (12:45 p.m., streaming)

 

 

Best of the restLeBron James, Kobe Bryant

LeBron James and Kobe Bryant lead Team USA’s quest for a second straight gold. (Brian Snyder/Retuters)

Basketball - The U.S. men play a rematch against Argentina in the semifinals. (4 p.m., NBC basketball channel)

Boxing – men’s semifinals (8:30-11 a.m., 3:30-6 p.m., streaming)

Rhythmic gymnastics (7 a.m., streaming) - Bethesda’s Julie Zetlin competes in Day 2 of qualifying.

Soccer – men’s bronze medal match, Korea-Japan (2:45 p.m., MSNBC)

 

 

Miss anything?

Read our past live blogs: Opening Ceremonies | Day 1 | Day 2Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10 | Day 11Day 12 | Day 13