Olympics: Schedules

Friday’s Olympic medal schedule

A look at when the gold medals will be handed out at the Olympics on Friday.

7 a.m.: Sailing, men’s 470 medal race.

7 a.m.: Swimming, men’s open water race.

8 a.m.: Sailing, women’s 470 medal race.

11:30 a.m.: BMX, men’s and women’s finals.

2 p.m.: Track and field, men’s pole vault (2 p.m.), women’s hammer throw (2:35 p.m.), women’s 5,000 meters (3:05 p.m.), women’s 4×100 relay (3:40 p.m.), women’s 1,500 meters (3:55 p.m.), men’s 4×400 relay (4:20 p.m.).

2:03 p.m.: Men’s wrestling, freestyle 55kg (2:03 p.m.), freestyle 74kg (2:50 p.m.).

3 p.m.: Women’s field hockey, Netherlands vs. Argentina.

5:15 p.m.: Taekwondo, women’s 67kg final (5:15), men’s 80kg final (5:30).

Monday’s Olympic medal schedule

A look at the medals that will be handed out on Monday at the Olympics.

8 a.m.: Sailing, women’s Laser radial (8 a.m.); men’s Laser (9 a.m.).

8:45 a.m.: Shooting, men’s 50m rifle three positions (8:45 a.m.), men’s trap (11 a.m.).

9 a.m.: Gymnastics, men’s rings (9 a.m.), women’s uneven bars (9:50 a.m.), men’s vault (10:41 a.m.).

9 a.m.: Equestrian, team jumping.

12:43 p.m.: Cycling, men’s sprint.

1:46 p.m: Wrestling, men’s Greco-Roman 60kg (1:46 p.m.); men’s Greco-Roman 84kg (2:21 p.m.); men’s Greco-Roman 120kg (2:56 p.m.).

2 p.m.: Track and field, women’s pole vault (2 p.m.); women’s shot put (2:15 p.m.); men’s 400 hurdles (3:45 p.m.); women’s steeplechase (4:05 p.m.); men’s 400 (4:30 p.m.).

2 p.m.: Weightlifting, men’s 105kg/231lbs.

Sunday’s Olympic medal schedule

A look at the medals to be handed out on Day 9 of Olympics competition.

7 a.m.: Tennis, women’s doubles.

7:30 a.m.: Shooting, men’s 50m pistol.

8 a.m.: Badminton, men’s singles.

8 a.m.: Sailing, men’s star (8 a.m.), men’s finn (9 a.m.).

9 a.m.: Gymnastics, men’s floor (9 a.m.), women’s vault (9:50 a.m.), men’s pommel horse (10:41 a.m.).

9 a.m.: Tennis, men’s singles.

9:15 a.m.: Badminton, men’s doubles.

10:35 a.m.: Weightlifting, women’s +75kg.

1:16 p.m.: Cycling, men’s omnium.

2 p.m.: Diving, women’s 3m springboard.

2:03 p.m.: Wrestling, men’s Greco-Roman 55kg (2:03), men’s Greco-Roman 74kg (2:48).

2:15 p.m.: Fencing, men’s team foil.

2:35 p.m.: Track and Field, women’s triple jump (2:35), men’s hammer throw (3:20), women’s 400 meters (4:10), men’s steeplechase (4:25), men’s 100 meters (4:50).