wpostServer: http://css.washingtonpost.com/wpost

The Post Most: Sports

http://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/tv-listings-dc
Complete soccer coverage
Posted at 01:53 PM ET, 05/24/2012

Weekend soccer TV & online listings: USA vs. Scotland, Mexico vs. Wales, Euro friendlies, Copa del Rey, English playoffs, MLS, Argentina, Brazil, NASL, USL

Memorial Day weekend, the unofficial start to summer. Hope you enjoy the free time at the beach, pool, RFK Stadium for D.C. United, Gillette Stadium for lacrosse’s final four, or be among the expected 35,000 to 40,000 or so in Jacksonville for the U.S. national team friendly vs. Scotland. Welcome to the Tartan Army. I recommend SPF 100.

I’ll be in Florida, while Post colleague Paul Tenorio handles United.

Before diving into the TV and online options over the next few days, let Chuck Prophet get you into a summertime mood:

What are you going to watch? (Sorry, no TV or online video for U.S. women vs. China on Sunday.)

All times are Eastern

FRIDAY

Spain Copa del Rey, Athletic Bilbao vs. Barcelona 4 p.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

USL, Harrisburg vs. Rochester 6 p.m. uslsoccer.com

NASL, Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota 7:30 p.m. nasl.com

Friendly, Costa Rica vs. Guatemala 9 p.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

SATURDAY

Friendly, Denmark vs. Brazil 9:30 a.m. GolTV

England League One playoff, Huddersfield vs. Sheffield United 10 a.m. Fox Soccer

Friendly, Ireland vs. Bosnia 10 a.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

Friendly, Spain vs. Serbia noon ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

Argentina, Rosario Central vs. River Plate 1 p.m. GolTV

Friendly, Netherlands vs. Bulgaria 2 p.m. ESPN3.com (tape at 5 p.m. on ESPN Deportes)

U-20 Toulon Tournament, France vs. Mexico 2 p.m. Telemundo

MLS, Houston vs. Los Angeles 2:30 p.m. NBC Sports Network

Friendly, Norway vs. England 2:45 p.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

MLS, Toronto vs. Philadelphia 4:30 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

MLS, Columbus vs. Chicago 7 p.m. Univision Deportes Network

MLS, D.C. United vs. New England 7:30 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

NASL, Fort Lauderdale vs. Atlanta 7:30 p.m. nasl.com

USL, Charleston vs. Los Angeles 7:30 p.m. uslsoccer.com

USL, Dayton vs. Rochester 7:30 p.m. uslsoccer.com

USL, Orlando vs. Charlotte 7:30 p.m. uslsoccer.com

Friendly, USA vs. Scotland 8 p.m. NBC Sports Network, Galavision

MLS, Real Salt Lake vs. Dallas 9 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

MLS, Colorado vs. Montreal 9 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

MLS, Portland vs. Vancouver 10 p.m. TSN (Canada), Direct Kick, MLS Live

MLS, Chivas USA vs. Seattle 10:30 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

SUNDAY

England League Two playoff, Cheltenham vs. Crewe 10 a.m. Fox Soccer

Friendly, Mexico vs. Wales 2:30 p.m. Univision, univisiondeportes.com

Friendly, France vs. Iceland 3 p.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

Brazil, Atletico MG vs. Corinthians 3 p.m. GolTV

NASL, Edmonton vs. San Antonio 4 p.m. nasl.com

MLS, Kansas City vs. San Jose 4:30 p.m. NBC Sports Network

Argentina, Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz 6 p.m. GolTV

MONDAY

U-20 Toulon Tournament, Mexico vs. Belarus noon Telemundo

Friendly, Ukraine vs. Estonia 2 p.m. ESPN Deportes, ESPN3.com

By  |  01:53 PM ET, 05/24/2012

Tags:  TV listings, U.S. national team, MLS

 
Read what others are saying
     

    © 2011 The Washington Post Company