Weekend TV and online listings: 33 matches

What are you going to watch?

All times are Eastern

Of note: Most MLS matches are also available on TV in team’s local market. Online services subject to blackout.

 

FRIDAY

U-20 friendly, France vs. Colombia 2:30 p.m. Univision Deportes

USL, Richmond Kickers vs. Antigua Barracuda 7 p.m. www.uslnation.com

USL, Charlotte Eagles vs. Chicago Fire reserves 7 p.m. www.uslnation.com

USL, Rochester Rhinos vs. Tampa Bay FC 7:30 p.m. www.uslnation.com

Friendly, Guatemala vs. Argentina 10 p.m. GolTV

SATURDAY

UEFA U-21 semifinal, Spain vs. Norway 11:15 a.m. ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes (tape at 5 on ESPNU)

UEFA U-21 semifinal, Italy vs. Netherlands 2:15 p.m. ESPN3.com, ESPN Deportes (tape at 7 on ESPNU)

Confederations Cup, Brazil vs. Japan 2:30 p.m. ESPN, Univision (ESPN3.com in Pacific time zone only)

MLS, Portland Timbers vs. FC Dallas 5 p.m. ESPN, ESPN Deportes

MLS, D.C. United vs. Toronto FC 7 p.m. Comcast SportsNet (DC), Direct Kick, MLS Live

NWSL, Washington Spirit vs. Western New York Flash 7 p.m. www.youtube.com/nwslsoccer

USL, Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. Charleston Battery 7 p.m. www.uslnation.com

Women’s friendly, United States vs. South Korea 7 p.m. ESPN3.com

MLS, Columbus Crew vs. Montreal Impact 7:30 p.m. Univision Deportes, Direct Kick, MLS Live

NASL, Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. Atlanta Silverbacks 7:30 p.m. www.nasl.com

NASL, Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. San Antonio Scorpions 7:30 p.m. www.nasl.com

USL, Wilmington Hammerheads vs. New York Red Bulls reserves 7:30 p.m. www.uslnation.com

MLS, Colorado Rapids vs. San Jose Earthquakes 9 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

Argentina, Lanus vs. River Plate 9 p.m. GolTV

MLS, Vancouver Whitecaps vs. New England Revolution 10 p.m. Direct Kick, MLS Live

USL, Phoenix Wolves vs. Real Salt Lake reserves 10:30 p.m. www.uslnation.com

SUNDAY

Spain, Almeria vs. Las Palmas 1 p.m. beIN Sport, beIN Sport Spanish

Confederations Cup, Mexico vs. Italy 2:30 p.m. ESPN, Univision, (ESPN3.com in Pacific time zone only)

Spain, Girona vs. Alcorcon 3 p.m. beIN Sport Spanish

NWSL, FC Kansas City vs. Chicago Red Stars 4 p.m. www.youtube.com/nwslsoccer

NASL, FC Edmonton vs. Carolina RailHawks 4 p.m. www.nasl.com

USL, Harrisburg City Islanders vs. Antigua Barracuda 4 p.m. www.uslnation.com

USL, Rochester Rhinos vs. Charleston Battery 4 p.m. www.uslnation.com

NWSL, Portland Thorns vs. Seattle Reign 5 p.m. www.youtube.com/nwslsoccer

Confederations Cup, Spain vs. Uruguay 5:45 p.m. ESPN, UniMas

NWSL, Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC 6:30 p.m. www.youtube.com/nwslsoccer

USL, Dayton Dutch Lions vs. Tampa Bay FC 6:30 p.m. www.uslnation.com

MONDAY

Confederations Cup, Tahiti vs. Nigeria 2:45 p.m. ESPN, Univision, ESPN3.com

Steven Goff is The Post’s soccer writer. His beats include D.C. United, MLS and the international game, as well as local college basketball.
Continue reading
Comments
Show Comments