Most Read: Entertainment

Trove link goes here

Live Discussions

12:00 PM Free Range on Food   LIVE NOW

Weekly schedule, past shows

TV Column
Posted at 04:46 PM ET, 10/02/2012

PBS wins most News and Documentary Emmy Awards

The 33rd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards were handed out Monday in New York City. PBS had the most wins with nine, followed by ABC and CBS with seven; NBC got three awards. Read the complete list of winners below, and a breakdown of the awards here. (PBS got five for “Frontline”; NBC got one for the “Rock Center With Brian Williams” Bob Costas-Jerry Sandusky interview.)


OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                 ABC
        Gadhafi Speaks
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Tom Nagorski, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
                Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter

            Producers
                Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price,
                Robyn Weil

            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour



OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY
SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                              ABC
        Crisis in Libya
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug, Pete Austin
            Producers
                Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez,
                Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James
Wang, Angus Hines, Matthew McGarry,
                Bruno Roeber, Eric Johnson, Roxanna Sherwood, Karson Yiu,
Alice Maggin
            Correspondents
                Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline                                                                          ABC
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producer
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher



OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

CBS Evening News                                                                     CBS
        Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious
            Executive Producers
                Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Bill Piersol
            Producer
                Christopher Scholl
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Sharyl Attkisson               

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline        ABC
The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates: 
Green Energy:  Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
            Producers
                Matthew Mosk, Ronnie Greene
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone



OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

FRONTLINE                                                                                      PBS
        Revolution in Cairo
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producers
                Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
            Reporter
                Elizabeth Jones

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                     PBS
        Syria Undercover
            Executive Producers
                David Fanning
            Series Senior Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Executive Producers, Quicksilver
                Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
            Producer/Director
                Wael Dabbous
            Correspondent
                Ramita Navai

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

48 Hours                                                                                       CBS
        Grave Injustice
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Senior Producer
                Judy Tygard, Nancy Kramer
            Producers
                Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
            Field Producer
                Jennifer Ashmawy
            Co-Producers
                Atticus Brady, David A. Spungen, George Baluzy
            Correspondent
                Richard Schlesinger



OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                    CBS
        Gospel for Teens
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Shari Finkelstein
            Co‑Producers
                Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

ABC News 20/20                                                                        ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone


OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING  IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

60 Minutes                                                                                   CBS
        The Next Housing Shock
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Co-Producers
                Nicole Young, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

AC360                                                                                               CNN
        Bullying:  It Stops Here
            Executive Producer
                Charlie Moore
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Kara Kasarjian
            Senior Producers
                Mary Anne Fox, Penny Manis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
            Producers
                Chuck Hadad, Ben Finley
            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper



OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                             CNN/CNNi
        Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down
            Correspondents
                Arwa Damon, Ian Lee,  Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson, Fionnuala Sweeney,
                Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

            Producers
                Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Housam Ahmed, Pierre Bairin,
                Tommy Evans, Tom Fenton, Raja Razek,
Mary Rogers, Joe Duran, 
               
Christian Streib, Clayton Nagel, Wojciech Treszczynski, Sara Sidner
            Producer, CNN International
                David Molko
            Producers, CNN US
                Valerie Butler,  Sonya Houston, Katie Baratone, Christina Ginn, Sara McDonald
            Executive Producer, CNN US
                Jennifer Cooke
            Senior Producers, CNN US
                Patricia DiCarlo, Melissa Block, Melanie Buck-Parks
            Anchors
                Suzanne Malveaux, Jim Clancy, Hala Gorani, Wolf Blitzer,
                Anderson Cooper

            Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International
                Tony Maddox
            Senior VP of International Newsgathering, CNN Worldwide
                Parisa Khosravi
            Senior Operations Director, CNN International
                Will King
            Directors of Coverage
                Cynde Strand, Roger Clark, Samson Desta
            Supervising Editors
                Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Gena Harper Somra,
                Pierre Meilhan, Waffa Munayyer,
John Raedler, Stefan Simons
            Director of International Planning
                Earl Casey
            Senior VP and General Manager, CNN International
                Katherine Green
            Executive Producers, CNN International
                Ryan Cooper, Armie Jarin-Bennett
            Supervising Producers, CNN International
                Candace Pickett, Bronwyn McLaren
            VP of Programming, CNN US
                Janelle Rodriguez
            VP, Washington Programming
                Sam Feist
            Deputy Director of Programming, CNN US
                John Antonio
            Directors
                Dan Evans, Michael Fleisch



OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
        Where Soldiers Come From
            Director/Producer
                Heather Courtney
            Co-Producers
                Megan Gilbride, David Hartstein
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
            Andrew Catauro


OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
        Enemies of the People
            Directors/Producers
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
            Executive Producers
                Mike Wang, Sandra Whipham, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro



OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

The Tillman Story                                                                     Showtime
            Director
                Amir Bar‑Lev
            Producer
                John Battsek
            Co‑Producer
                Caitrin Rogers
            Line Producer
                Alice Henry
            Executive Producer
                Molly Thompson, Robert DiBitetto, Robert Sharenow, Michael Davies,
                Kerstin Emhoff, Andrew Ruhemann



OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

HBO Documentary Films                                                                 HBO
        Reagan
            Producer/Director
                Eugene Jarecki
            Producer
                Kathleen Fournier
            Executive Producers
                Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Lisa Heller
            Co‑Producers
                Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John



OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                    PBS
        Last Train Home
            Director/Producer
                Lixin Fan
            Producers
                Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
            Co-Producer
                Bob Moore
            Executive Producers
                Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro



OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                     NBC
        Sandusky Speaks
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producers
                Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
            Senior Booking Producer
                Matthew Glick
            Correspondent
                Bob Costas
            Additional Producers
                Tim Al-Harby, Beverly Chase, David Emanuele



OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

Independent Lens                                                                               PBS
        The Woodmans
            Director/Producer
                C. Scott Willis
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen
            Producers
                Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner



OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING       

Decoding Immortality                                            Smithsonian Channel
            Director/Executive Producer
                Sonya Pemberton
            Executive Producer
                Joy Galane
            Producer/Executive Producer
                Tony Wright
            EVP, Programming and Production
                David Royle
            VP, Production
                Charles Poe



OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING                                                

Nature                                                                                                 PBS
        My Life as a Turkey
            Producer
                David Allen
            Host/Narrator
                Joe Hutto
            Executive Producers
                Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
            Series Producer
                Bill Murphy
            Series Editor
                Janet Hess

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST        

ABC News Nightline                                                                                   ABC
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producer
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Tom Nagorski
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher



BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE   

20/20                                                                                                            ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps--A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone


BEST DOCUMENTARY

POV                                                                                                              PBS
        Last Train Home
            Director/Producer
                Lixin Fan
            Producers
                Daniel Cross, Mila Aung-Thwin
            Co-Producer
                Bob Moore
            Executive Producers
                Qi Zhao, Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT
NEWS COVERAGE

Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm            cfr.org/MediaStorm.com
        Crisis Guide: Iran    
            Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
                Michael Moran
            Executive Producer, MediaStorm
                Brian Storm
            Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Robert McMahon
            Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Jeremy Sherlick
            Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
                Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, Roya Wolverson
            Producer, MediaStorm
                Lauren Rosenfeld
            Design and Development, MediaStorm
                Jacky Myint



NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:
DOCUMENTARIES

TIME Video                                                                                       TIME.com
        Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
            Executive Producer
                Richard Stengel
            Director/Producer
                Kira Pollack
            Photography & Video
                Marco Grob
            Editor
                Karlyn Michelson

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS,
LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

The New York Times Magazine                                         NYTimes.com
        Touch of Evil
            Producers
                Joanna Milter,  Kathy Ryan, Arem Duplessis
            Director
                Alex Prager
            Cinematographer
                Ross Richardson
            Music
                Ali Helnwein
            Editor
                Jonathan Schwartz
            Interface Design
                Meghan Louttit, John Niedermeyer, Hilary Greenbaum


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING          

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Researchers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS

Dateline NBC                                                                                   NBC
        Rescue in the Mountains
            Camera
                Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon,
                Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot


OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

Human Planet                                                            Discovery Channel
       
            Cinematographers
                Doug Allan, Rod Clarke Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards,
                Simon Enderby Mike Fox, Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby,

                Justin Maguire, Ian McCarthy, Pete McCowen, David McKay,
                Mark MacEwen,  Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman,
Keith Parttridge,
                Johnny Rogers, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss,
                Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston,
Simon Werry

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING

60 Minutes                                                                                          CBS
        Gospel for Teens
            Editor
                Robert Shattuck

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

POV                                                                                                   PBS
        Armadillo
            Editor
                Per K. Kirkegaard
            Assistant Editors
                Per Sandholt, Sara Bøgh Jensen
            Additional Editing (for POV)
                Chris White

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART  DIRECTION

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                               Discovery Channel
        Stories from the Pile
            Graphics
                 DBox

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

HBO Documentary Films                                                                 HBO
        Saving Pelican 895
            Composer
                Joel Goodman
            Sound Design and Mixer
                Lance Limbocker

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

NBC News Education Nation                                                           NBC
        Education Nation Summit
            Senior VP, Design
               James Fenhagen
            VP, Design Director
               Patrick Larsen
            VP, Creative Production Design
               Marc Greenstein
            Senior VP, NBC News Specials
               Mark Lukasiewicz
            Senior Broadcast Producer
               Robert Dembo
            Lighting Designers
               Steven Brill, Daniel Kelley
            Directors
               Ray Herbert, Adam Mancini
            Technology Director
               Adam Benalt
            Manager of Production
               Christin Kennelly
            Technical Director
               Tom Bussey
            Co-Producer
               Danielle Cuiule Fernandez
            VP, Head of Creative Services, Jack Morton
               Cori Weiss
            Senior Producer, Jack Morton
               Andrew Rockman
            Associate Designer
               Alison Zullo
            Automated Lighting Designer
               Michael Appel
            Lighting Directors
               Sheryl Wisniewski, Wolfram Ott, Trevor Gooch, George Gountas,
               Stanley Bernstein, Kevin Hardy


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

New Generation Explorers Campaign     National Geographic Channel
            SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
                Dawn            Rodney
            VP, Creative
                Andy Baker
            Executive Producers & Co-Producers
                Vincent Aricco, Carla Daeninckx
            Design Director
                Carla Daeninckx

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: EPISODIC

Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                 Science Channel
            Executive Producer
                Dan Bragg
            Supervising Producer
                Tyler Korba
               


OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

WFAA‑TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX)                              WFAA‑TV
        A Day of Weather
            Executive Producer
                Valerie Roberts‑Evans
            Producer
                Eric Valadez
            Chief Director
                Art MacLaren

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN)          WTHR‑TV
        Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?
            Producer
                Cyndee Hebert
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob Segall
            Photojournalist
                Jim Hall
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Bill Ditton

By  |  04:46 PM ET, 10/02/2012

 
Read what others are saying
     

    © 2011 The Washington Post Company