Back to previous page


Post Most

Appointments and promotions for the week of Nov. 28

Companies

Accelovance of Rockville appointed Stephan A. Bart chief medical officer.

Acentia of the District appointed Tom Woteki, former technology executive with Northrop Grumman and Cisco, chief architect for strategy and solutions development.

ASCD of Alexandria appointed Megan Wolfe manager of public policy and advocacy, and Lori Schulman general counsel.

Avalon Consulting Group of the District appointed Allison Porter president.

CSC of Falls Church appointed Richard Sandler vice president of global contracts and commercial management.

Dahl-Morrow of the District appointed Mary Dunlop vice president of research and Cathy Meclat director of research.

Fair Oaks Mall of Fair Oaks appointed Ed Cassidy, former vice president of communications and event marketing for USA Today, marketing and sponsorship director.

FierceMarkets of the District appointed Jack Fordi vice president of sales and business development and Sabrina Ican vice president of audience marketing.

Frost Miller Group of Bethesda appointed Dave Dildine Web manager.

Gnarus Advisors of Arlington appointed John Simon, executive vice president of WSP Environment & Energy, director.

Interstate Hotels & Resorts of Arlington appointed Jim Abrahamson, former chief operating officer, chief executive.

ManTech International of Fairfax appointed Michael Brogan senior vice president for strategy in the company’s systems engineering and advanced technology group.

Maryland Live Casino of Anne Arundel appointed Jody Madigan chief financial officer.

Northrop Grumman of Falls Church appointed Kenneth Bedingfield, former national client leader of KPMG’s U.S. aerospace and defense audit practice, corporate vice president, controller and chief accounting officer.

Opower of Arlington appointed Thomas Kramer, former chief financial officer of Cvent, chief financial officer.

Proxy Aviation Systems of Gaithersburg appointed Robert F. Davis chief executive and president.

SoundExchange of the District appointed Jonathan C. Bender, formerly of Universal Music Group and EMI Music, chief operating officer.

STG of Aberdeen appointed Tamera Rush, former director of federal market at SRC, vice president of defense sector.

WGL Holdings of the District appointed Leslie Thornton vice president and general counsel.

Associations/
nonprofits

The American Cleaning Institute of the District appointed Joanne Thelmo vice president and general counsel.

CNA of Alexandria appointed Christopher J. Winslow chief financial officer, senior vice president and treasurer.

Global Development Network of the District appointed Alina Zyszkowski director of the Washington office.

The Society for Human Resource Management of Alexandria appointed Coretha M. Rushing, Brian D. Silva and Jose Tomas to the board of directors.

The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region of the District appointed Ellen Morgenstern, former vice president for development at WETA, chief development officer.

The George Washington University Hospital of the District appointed Eric Stokers associate administrator.

The National Association of Professional Employer Organizations of Alexandria appointed Pat Cleary president and chief executive.

Education

The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences of the District appointed Dennis Narango associate dean.

George Washington University of the District appointed Scarlett K. Schmidt senior executive director of athletics development/associate athletic director.

Communications/Media

Story Partners of the District appointed Debra Cabral, former executive vice president of Porter Novelli Public Services, chief executive.

Financial

NewDay of Fulton appointed Julie McMillin Lee president of NewDay Reverse.

Severn Bancorp of Annapolis appointed Thomas G. Bevivino chief operating officer.

Law and lobby

Bean, Kinney & Korman of Arlington appointed Ashley R. Dobbs associate.

Bryan Cave of the District appointed David Zetoony partner.

Capitol Counsel of the District appointed Aaron K. Cohen principal.

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips of the District appointed Edward F. Glynn Jr. partner in its advertising, marketing and media division.

Mayer Brown of the District appointed Timothy J. Keeler, Elizabeth G. Oyer, Kevin S. Ranlett, Linda L. Rhodes and Jonathan A. Sambur partners.

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo and ML Strategies of the District appointed Gary E. Bacher of counsel in the health law practice.

National Strategies of the District appointed former Minnesota congressman James L. Oberstar senior adviser for transportation and infrastructure.

Tully Rinckey of the District appointed former Army Judge Advocate General attorney Abraham L. Burgess federal attorney.

Venable of the District appointed David DeSalle, Daniel Malabonga and Brian Zimmet partners in the energy practice and Michael Splete and Jason Wool associates.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company