D.C. appointments for the week of April 29

April 28, 2013
Companies

38 North Solutions of the District appointed Isaac Brown director.

Abt Associates of Bethesda appointed Carlos Cuellar, Danna Mauch and Thierry van Bastelaer to its senior fellows program.

AES of Arlington County appointed Charles Rossotti non-executive chairman of the board and Moises Naim to its board of directors.

BioHealth Innovation of Rockville appointed Ken Malone entrepreneur in residence.

BOWA of Potomac appointed Craig Burnett project leader.

Carmen Group of the District appointed former Nebraska governor and senator Bob Kerrey client project leader.

DHA Group of the District appointed Jeffrey T. Edgell chief technologist.

Hager Sharp of the District appointed David Hoff vice president for the firm’s education practice and Mike Schaffer digital strategy director.

IMPAQ of Columbia appointed Cary Sennett to the accountable care workgroup.

Insperity of the District appointed Gail Jeter district manager.

Merkle of Columbia appointed Gil Anderson executive vice president and leader of its technology solutions group.

NeoSystems of McLean appointed Louis Delouiser, Christine Liu and Mike O’Malley principal consultants, and Leroy Holloway senior consultant.

Pixia of Reston appointed Gina Lundy vice president of government relations and corporate communications.

Pragmatics of Reston appointed Christopher Hegedus vice president and general manager of the company’s federal civilian division.

Precision of Chevy Chase appointed Vicki Seyfert-Margolis chief of science and strategy.

Primescape Solutions of Herndon appointed Karen Dickey senior director of finance and contracts.

Razorsight of the District appointed Alan Stiffler to its board of advisers.

RLJ Lodging Trust of Bethesda appointed Leslie D. Hale executive vice president.

Scheer Partners of Rockville appointed Sheila Allentuck director of lease administration.

Sentel of Alexandria appointed retired Army general William Ward senior adviser.

Spear of Vienna appointed Beth McCall senior vice president of its federal civilian division.

VBrick Systems of Herndon appointed Shelly Heiden chief executive and member of the board of directors.

Associations/nonprofits

American Council for Technology and Industry Advisory Council of Fairfax appointed Andrew Robinson senior vice president.

C&O Canal Trust of Hagerstown appointed Mike Nardolilli president.

General Aviation Manufacturers of the District appointed Mary Lynn J. Rynkiewicz director of communications.

Global Leadership Coalition of the District appointed Richard Crespin director of business outreach.

National Council on Disability of the District appointed Rebecca Cokley executive director.

Patient Advocate Foundation of the District appointed Dr. Alan Balch chief executive.

Media/Communications

Chronicle of Higher Education of the District appointed Michael G. Riley, editorial director of Bloomberg Government, chief executive and editor in chief.

Griffin & Co. of the District appointed Robert Byrd media relations specialist.

Hellerman Baretz Communications of the District appointed Mark Braykovich senior vice president.

Finance

John Marshall Bank of Rockville appointed Clark Kendall to its advisory board.

Legal

Littler Mendelson of the District appointed Maurice Baskin shareholder.

Zuckert, Scoutt & Rasenberger of the District appointed David M. Endersbee and Jonathon H. Foglia partners in the aviation practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business