D.C. appointments for the week of Dec. 17

December 16, 2012
Companies

ARC of Arlington appointed Lauri Reishus vice president and chief operating officer.

B3 Solutions of Alexandria appointed Brett O’Donnell vice president of business development.

Capella Washington D.C., Georgetown appointed Pegah Ghoushbeigui director of sales and marketing.

Dewberry of Fairfax appointed Timothy Belcher and Jeremy Beck associate.

Ernst & Young of the District appointed Rollie Quinn federal practice leader.

Hilton Worldwide of McLean appointed Kathryn Beiser executive vice president of corporate communications.

ICF International of Fairfax appointed Seth Hulkower senior vice president in the energy, environment and transportation group.

iCore Networks of McLean appointed Eduardo Sanchez executive vice president of finance.

Irving Burton Associates of Herndon appointed Mary Dowdall president.

PricewaterhouseCoopers of the District appointed Gary Wilcox co-leader of the U.S. tax controversy and dispute resolution practice.

Segue Technologies of Arlington appointed Peggy McShane managing director of Segue Health.

SOS International of Reston appointed Lt. Gen. Frank Helmit vice president for corporate strategy.

Spectrum Group of Alexandria appointed retired Navy Rear Adm. Edward E. Hunter consultant.

Suffolk Construction Mid-Atlantic of Falls Church appointed Stephen Skinner executive vice president and general manager.

Thales USA of the District appointed Alan Pellegrini, former vice president and general manager of Thales Avionics, president and chief executive.

White Lodging of Annapolis appointed Tim Grant general manager of Hilton Garden Inn Annapolis.

Associations/nonprofits

American Forests of the District appointed Matthew Boyer vice president of individual giving.

The Association of American Universities of the District appointed Emily Miller project manager.

The Center for Innovative Technology of Herndon appointed Teresa Sullivan, currently president of University of Virginia, to its board of directors.

CNA of Alexandria appointed Pearl Mihara vice president of human resources.

The Home Builders Institute of the District appointed Edward Harrison, Steven O. Kramer, Faye M. Nock and Dennis O. Torbett senior vice presidents, and Keith Albright and Tadar Muhammad vice presidents.

The Institute of International Finance of the District appointed Tim Adams managing director.

The Internet Association of the District appointed Gina Grandinetti Woodworth vice president of public policy and government affairs.

Media/Communications

Linda Roth Conte of the District appointed Kelsey Duke, Julia Hobbes and Lorgan Goodale publicists.

Real estate

Greater Capital Area Association of Realtors of Silver Spring appointed Michael McGreevy president.

Northern Virginia Association of Realtors of Chantilly appointed Jon Wolford chair.

Finance

Steben & Co. of Rockville appointed Richard Kendrick chief marketing officer.

Legal

Bean, Kinney & Korman of Arlington appointed Juanita F. Ferguson shareholder.

BuckleySandler of the District appointed Joseph P. Reilly partner.

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft of the District appointed Sophie K. Cuthbertson special counsel.

Covington & Burling of the District appointed Julian E. Hammar special counsel.

Watson Mulhern of the District appointed Randy Green principal.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business