D.C. appointments for the week of Dec. 17

Companies

ARC of Arlington appointed Lauri Reishus vice president and chief operating officer.

More business news

Are Fannie and Freddie money makers or losers?

Are Fannie and Freddie money makers or losers?

Assessments of their profitability differ as Senate committee weighs shutting down mortgage giants.

Michaels says nearly 3 million customers hit by data breach

Michaels says nearly 3 million customers hit by data breach

Retailer posts list of stores affected by breach, including several in the Washington area.

Administration postpones decision on Keystone pipeline

Administration postpones decision on Keystone pipeline

Agencies were given more time to decide whether the pipeline is in the national interest.

More business news

B3 Solutions of Alexandria appointed Brett O’Donnell vice president of business development.

Capella Washington D.C., Georgetown appointed Pegah Ghoushbeigui director of sales and marketing.

Dewberry of Fairfax appointed Timothy Belcher and Jeremy Beck associate.

Ernst & Young of the District appointed Rollie Quinn federal practice leader.

Hilton Worldwide of McLean appointed Kathryn Beiser executive vice president of corporate communications.

ICF International of Fairfax appointed Seth Hulkower senior vice president in energy, environment and transportation group.

iCore Networks of McLean appointed Eduardo Sanchez executive vice president of finance.

Irving Burton Associates of Herndon appointed Mary Dowdall president.

Spectrum Group of Alexandria named retired Navy Rear Adm. Edward E. Hunter consultant.

Thales USA of the District appointed Alan Pellegrini, former vice president and general manager of Thales Avionics, president and chief executive.

White Lodging of Annapolis appointed Tim Grant general manager of Hilton Garden Inn Annapolis.

Associations/nonprofits

American Forests of the District appointed Matthew Boyer vice president of individual giving.

Association of American Universities of the District appointed Emily Miller project manager.

Center for Innovative Technology of Herndon named­ University of Virginia President Teresa Sullivan to its board of directors.

CNA of Alexandria appointed Pearl Mihara vice president of human resources.

Home Builders Institute of the District appointed Edward Harrison, Steven O. Kramer, Faye M. Nock, and Dennis O. Torbett senior vice presidents, and Keith Albright and Tadar Muhammad vice presidents.

Institute of International Finance of the District appointed Tim Adams managing director.

Internet Association of the District named Gina Grandinetti Woodworth vice president of public policy and government affairs.

Media/communications

Linda Roth Conte of the District appointed Kelsey Duke, ­Julia Hobbes and Lorgan Goodale publicists.

Real estate

Greater Capital Area Association of Realtors of Silver Spring appointed Michael McGreevy president.

Northern Virginia Association of Realtors of Chantilly appointed Jon Wolford chair.

Finance

Steben & Co. of Rockville appointed Richard Kendrick chief marketing officer.

Legal

Bean, Kinney & Korman of Arlington appointed Juanita F. Ferguson shareholder.

BuckleySandler of the District named Joseph P. Reilly partner.

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft of the District appointed Sophie K. Cuthbertson special counsel.

Covington & Burling of the District appointed Julian E. Hammar special counsel.

Watson Mulhern of the District named Randy Green principal.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

 
Read what others are saying