D.C. area appointments for June 17

June 16, 2013
Companies

Ahmad Hamad Algosaibi & Brothers of the District appointed Simon Charlton chief restructuring officer and acting chief executive.

Aronson of Rockville appointed Doug Black director.

AT&T of the District appointed LaTara Harris regional director of external affairs.

Azzad Asset Management of Falls Church appointed Christian Greiner portfolio manager for the Ethical Fund.

Brand USA of the District appointed Yvonne La Penotiere chief marketing officer.

CACI International of Arlington County appointed William L. Jews to the board of directors.

CVS Caremark of the District appointed Marissa Schlaifer head of policy and Judy Chong senior adviser of public affairs.

Dawson & Associates of the District appointed Robert Flowers senior adviser.

Deloitte Consulting of the District appointed Tomas Diaz de la Rubia director of Deloitte Federal.

DHA Group of the District appointed Dean Daghita director of client operations.

Embassy Suites of the District appointed Charles Hill general manager.

General Dynamics of Falls Church appointed Thomas W. Kirchmaier vice president and president of General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems.

IntelliDyne of Fairfax appointed Tony Crescenzo chief executive.

LMI of McLean appointed Lori L. Becker chief financial officer.

Lockheed Martin of Bethesda appointed Andrea Greenan vice president of communications for the space systems business and Jessica Nielsen vice president of communications for the information systems and global solutions division.

MicroStrategy of McLean appointed Matt Gorman vice president of the office of the chairman.

Navista of the District appointed Jeffrey L. Bobeck vice president of public and international affairs.

NCI of Reston appointed Austin Yerks to its board of directors.

New Partners of the District appointed Mark McCullough senior member of the communications team.

Northrop Grumman of Falls Church appointed Heidi Hendrix vice president of human resources.

Offit Kurman of Bethesda appointed Bart Shapiro principal.

Omniplex World Services of Chantilly appointed Philip T. Sweeney executive chairman and chairman of the board.

PAE of Arlington appointed Paul M. Cofoni executive chairman of its board of directors.

ProShares of Bethesda appointed Ramesh Babu chief technology officer and William Poulin head of product management.

R.M. Thornton of Capitol Heights appointed Dan Aghdam president.

Savi Technology of Alexandria appointed Rosemary Johnston vice president of federal sales and strategy.

Science Applications International Corp. of McLean appointed John Sweeney senior vice president of investor relations for the national security, health and engineering solutions company Leidos.

Software AG Government Solutions of Reston appointed Lt. Gen. Chuck Heflebower, John Hillen and Alan Wade, former chief information officer of the Central Intelligence Agency, partners.

Washington Partners of the District appointed Laura Kaloi vice president.

Wilkitech of the District appointed Carlos Solari vice president of IT security practice and Paul Robertson vice president and chief technology officer.

Associations/nonprofits

American Cleaning Institute of the District appointed Lisette Werbowetzki manager of meetings.

American Planning Association of the District appointed David Rouse managing director of research and advisory services.

Community Action Partnership of the District appointed Garry Tyran chief financial officer.

Imagination Stage of Bethesda appointed Elisabeth Deal director of development.

Jesuit Refugee Service/USA board of directors of the District appointed Armando Borja national director.

National Senior Citizens Law of the District appointed Kevin Prindiville executive director.

Urban Institute of the District appointed Laurie Goodman, Jim Parrott and Ellen Seidman senior fellows, Jun Zhu senior financial methodologist and Ed Golding senior adviser.

Media/Communications

Linda Roth Conte of the District appointed Lisa Pinghera manager and senior publicist and Sarah Shriver junior publicist.

TLC of Silver Spring appointed Amy Savitsky senior vice president of program development.

Finance

Cardinal Bank of McLean appointed Lilah Yosufy senior vice president, Jennifer L. Deacon executive vice president and Janice A. Cross executive vice president.

Janney Montgomery Scott of the District appointed Robert Benson first vice president of wealth management and Michael Slaymaker vice president of wealth management.

Legal

Bean, Kinney & Korman of Arlington County appointed Jennifer A. Harper shareholder in employment law, Ashley R. Dobbs shareholder and Matthew P. Thielemann of counsel.

Cooper Ginsberg Gray of Fairfax appointed Robert Worster III partner in its family law practice.

Crowell & Moring of the District appointed Troy A. Barsky and Christine Clements partner.

Dorsey & Whitney of the District appointed Thomas A. Lorenzen regulatory affairs group.

Fox Rothschild of the District appointed Doug P. Hibshman partner.

McGuireWoods of the District appointed Russ Sullivan partner.

Nixon Peabody of the District appointed Matthew Mullen to its tax credit finance and syndication practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business