D.C. area appointments for March 11

Correction: An earlier version of this listing inadvertently omitted Benson Everett Legg's last name from his appointment to a JAMS, the Resolution Experts, mediation and arbitration panel. This version has been corrected.

March 10, 2013
Companies

Abt Associates of Bethesda appointed Scott Royal president and chief executive of Abt SRBI.

ACADEMI of McLean appointed Craig Nixon chief executive.

Aptima of the District appointed Jared Freeman chief scientist.

AT&T of Oakton appointed Kay Kapoor president of the government solutions unit.

Bain & Company of the District appointed Stu Levy and Dale Stafford partners.

Choice Hotels International of Silver Spring appointed Thomas P. Bernardo regional vice president of franchise sales.

Clarabridge of Reston appointed Bas Brukx chief financial officer and Emily Markmann vice president of human resources.

Comcast of the District appointed Ryan Wallach senior deputy general counsel and Madura Wijewardena senior director of public policy.

Creative Computing Solutions of Rockville appointed Maggie Bauer senior vice president for health services.

Deltek of Herndon appointed Michael Krone treasurer and chief financial officer.

Delucchi of the District appointed Whitney Toomer senior digital account manager.

Dewberry of Fairfax appointed James Draheim president of the architectural practice.

High Lantern Group of the District appointed John Ullyot managing director.

International Executive Service Corps of the District appointed David Hartingh vice president of global operations and Erin Spinnel associate vice president of global operations.

KPMG of the District appointed Timothy J. McCormally director.

Matchboxfoodgroup of the District appointed Yuka Carman special events coordinator.

Meetings Management Group of McLean appointed Andre Cholewinski associate director of meetings and global events, Donna Jarvis-Miller associate director of meetings and trade shows and John Woodstock exhibit and sponsorship sales manager.

MicroPact of Herndon appointed John D. Young chief financial officer.

Northrop Grumman of Linthicum appointed Timothy Harrington vice president of finance and controller for its electronic systems sector and Rich Lambert vice president of operations and international for its Enterprise Shared Services.

Northrop Grumman of McLean appointed Milou Carolan vice president of human resources and administration for the information systems sector.

Perkins Eastman of the District appointed Barbara Mullenex principle.

Savi Technology of Alexandria appointed Brian Daum senior vice president and chief financial officer.

Sucampo Pharmaceuticals of Bethesda appointed Barbara A. Munder to its board of directors.

TASC of Chantilly appointed Keith Littlefield chief technology officer.

Triad Technology Partners of Bethesda appointed Lisa Sion, former director of marketing at Oracle Corp., marketing director.

Associations/nonprofits

AARP of the District appointed Jo Ann Jenkins executive vice president and chief operating officer.

American Association for Clinical Chemistry of the District appointed Janet B. Kreizman chief executive.

American Institute of Architects of the District appointed Shannon Kraus to its College of Fellows.

American Lodging Association of the District appointed Katherine Lugar president and chief executive.

Council for Interior Design Qualification of the District appointed Carol Williams-Nickelson executive director.

Financial Industry Regulatory Authority of the District appointed Steven J. Randich executive vice president and chief information officer.

Truman National Security Project of the District appointed Jaclyn Houser advocacy director and Caitlin Howarth director of leadership development.

U.S. Global Leadership Coalition of the District appointed Derek Gianino national outreach director.

Wildscreen USA of the District appointed Susan Norton chief executive.

Media/Communications

Widmeyer Communications of the District appointed Stephanie Waties account executive.

Finance

EagleBank of Bethesda appointed Erin Newill vice president and recruiting and employee relations manager.

John Marshall Bank of Reston appointed Josie Catilo vice president, Chhaya Muth assistant vice president, Heng-Ying Feng assistant vice president, Eva Huang accountant and Edna Martinez bank officer.

Walker & Dunlop of Bethesda appointed Stephen P. Theobald executive vice president, chief financial officer and treasurer.

Legal

Barnes & Thornburg of the District appointed Dorn McGrath, David Kickey, Will Jack and Joseph Corrigan attorneys.

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck of the District appointed Barry Jackson strategic adviser and Elizabeth A. Maier policy director.

JAMS, the Resolution Experts of Greenbelt appointed Benson Everett Legg, retired chief judge of the U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland, to its panel.

Jones Day of the District appointed Catherine Livingston partner in the health-care practice.

King & Spalding of the District appointed Gary D. Anderson partner.

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips of the District appointed Kristi M. Rogers to its federal government affairs and public policy team.

McGuireWoods of the District appointed Louis D. Greenstein partner in its government, regulatory and criminal investigations practice.

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe of the District appointed Robert M. Loeb partner in the Supreme Court and appellate litigation practice.

Paley Rothman of Bethesda appointed Cristen S. Rose partner.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business