Back to previous page


Post Most

D.C. area appointments for the week of Jan. 14

Companies

Bates White Economic Consulting of the District appointed Joseph Farrell partner in the antitrust and competition practice.

ConEdison Solutions of the District appointed Peter Keating to the position of federal programs manager.

DAI of Alexandria appointed Paula Antonovich chief operating officer and Antoinette Merrill chief financial officer.

Northrop Grumman of Falls Church appointed retired U.S Navy vice admiral P. Stephen Stanley vice president of cybersecurity/C4.

Professional Risk Management Services of Arlington appointed Stephen Sills chairman and investor.

SMITH Engineering of Chantilly appointed Anthony Venafro director of engineering.

Associations/
nonprofits

Arlington Chamber of Commerce appointed Timothy R. Hughes chair-elect.

Children’s National Medical Centerof the District appointed Dr. Denice Cora-Bramble and Dr. David Wessel chief medical officers.

Federation of American Hospitals of the District appointed Samantha Halpert vice president of legislation and health information technology.

Industrial Designers Society of America of Herndon appointed Daniel Martinage executive director.

Parkinson’s Action Network of the District appointed retired colonel Karl E. Friedl, former director of the U.S. Army Medical Research & Materiel Command’s Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center (TATRC), to its board of directors.

United Food and Commercial Workers of Landover appointed Mark P. Federici president and Lavoris Harris secretary-treasurer.

Finance

Blackstreet Capital of Bethesda appointed William Anderson vice president of portfolio finance.

EagleBank of Bethesda appointed John S. Powell senior vice president of sales and sales coaching manager.

John Marshall Bank of Reston appointed Lynn Gulick senior vice president for business development and Heather Skigen senior vice president and senior credit officer.

Real Estate

Next Realty Mid-Atlantic of the District appointed Andrew Rose senior director.

Legal

Baker Botts of the District appointed Michael Heister partner in the environmental practice.

Dickstein Shapiro of the District has elected Jennifer Duncan Hackett partner.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Anthony Capobianco, Elizabeth Halpern, Allen Hicks and Mahvesh Qureshi partners and C. Alex Bahn, Nancy Parsons, Edward Purdon, J. Evans Rice, Matt Thomson and Christian Ulrich counsels.

Kanji & Katzen of the District appointed Jeffrey Nelson counsel.

McKenna Long & Aldridge of the District appointed Timothy Halloran partner in the litigation practice.

Miller & Chevalier of the District appointed Laura Billings, Steven R. Dixon and David T. Hardin members.

Morrison & Foerster of the District appointed Demme Doufekias partner in the white collar practice group.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Ruth Kochenderfer partner and Erica Gerson, Hunter Hodges, Rachel Hofstatter and Ying Huang counsels.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company