D.C. area appointments, March 4

Companies

AgencyQ of the District appointed Paul Danckaert chief technology officer.

Avalere Health of the District appointed John Kaelin senior advisor.

Bach to Rock of Bethesda appointed Angela Sakell vice president of marketing, Amy Hamilton vice president of operations and Lu Wu senior .net systems architect.

Blendtec of the District appointed Reed Beus chairman and chief executive.

Catapult Technology of Bethesda appointed Grant Williams senior proposal manager and capture strategist.

CohnReznick of Bethesda appointed Marc Staut principal and chief information officer.

Digital Intelligence Systems of McLean appointed Thomas A. Fink chief financial officer.

Dinolt Becnel & Wells Investigative Group of the District appointed Philip Fornaci case manager.

Endgame of Herndon appointed Niloofar Razi chief strategy officer.

GridPoint of Arlington appointed Mark Straton senior vice president of marketing and Rick Wilhelm senior vice president of engineering.

ICF International of Fairfax appointed Simon Marris vice president for its aviation practice.

International Executive Services Corp of the District appointed David Hartingh vice president of global operations and Erin Spinnell associate vice president of global operations.

Jonathan Nehmer + Associates of Rockville appointed Warren G. Feldman executive vice president and Scott P. Rosenberg senior vice president.

KPMG of the District appointed Doug Davis advisory principal, Mark Fitzgerald tax partner, David Wei-Chiun Lee partner in the national tax practice, Armando Mieles federal audit partner, Derek Thomas partner in the audit practice, and Richard T. Wheeler III partner in the audit practice.

Lookingglass of Arlington appointed Chris Coleman vice president of product strategy and marketing, Tony Summerlin chief revenue officer, and Don Gilberg senior vice president of strategic development.

ManTech International of Fairfax appointed Brian McHugh vice president for program development and risk management.

North Star Group of the District appointed David Racosky senior manager of business operation.

Quality Associates of Fulton appointed Dan Curley business development executive.

Associations/nonprofits

The American Dental Association of the District appointed Thomas J. Dawson senior congressional lobbyist.

The Atlantic Council of the District appointed Megan Greene senior fellow in its global business and economics program.

The Bipartisan Policy Center of the District appointed former Sen. Olympia Snowe (R-Maine) senior fellow.

The Celiac Disease Foundation of the District appointed Carol Blymire to its board of directors.

The Center for Audit Quality of the District appointed Barbara Van Allen senior director of stakeholder relations.

The Lungevity Foundation of the District appointed Betsy Thurston vice president of development.

TechAmerica of the District appointed Kevin Callahan director of the Northeast region.

Media/Communications

DC Magazine of the District appointed Michael McCarthy editor-in-chief.

Real estate

Bozzuto Group of Greenbelt appointed Toby Bozzuto president and Steve Strazzella president of Bozzuto Development Co.

CBRE of the District appointed Maury E. Zanoff and Joseph W. Donato Jr. vice chairmen.

Federal Capital Partners of Chevy Chase appointed Jacob Rosenberg senior financial analyst in the investment team.

May Construction Group of Bethesda appointed Don Richardson principal.

Urban Investment Partners of the District appointed George Scott director of capital markets.

Finance

Bank of Georgetown of the District appointed Colleen Raiford senior vice president and commercial market leader for Northern Virginia.

Capital One of McLean appointed Benjamin P. Jenkins III to its board of directors.

Revere Bank of Laurel appointed Kenneth White vice president and relationship manager.

Law and lobby

Beveridge & Diamond of the District appointed Scott Fulton principal.

Bryan Cave of the District appointed Joe Lapia policy advisor.

Chadbourne & Parke of the District appointed Samantha Miller counsel.

Ford & Harrison of the District appointed Anessa Abrams partner.

Glover Park Group of the District appointed John Hughes senior vice president in the government affairs practice.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Gary Veron partner in the government regulatory practice.

McKenna Long Aldridge of the District appointed Dennis G. Smith managing director.

Rich Rosenthal Brincefield Manitta Dzubin & Kroeger of Alexandria appointed Mark J. Sullivan senior associate and Elizabeth Csoka-bubacz associate.

Sutherland Asbill & Brennan of the District appointed Todd A. Lard partner in the state and local tax practice, and Todd G. Betor, Sahang-Hee Hahn and Saabir S. Kapoor associates.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

 
Read what others are saying