Washington area appointments and promotions for the week of Dec. 26

December 24, 2011
Companies

Aegis Mobile of Columbia appointed Ying Jin director software engineering, Gregory Van Allen vice president of operations and Suzanne Shaw vice president of marketing.

Big Sky Associates of the District appointed April Goldstein, former associate consultant for Dare Mighty Things, associate consultant.

Calibre of Alexandria appointed John C. Mutarelli executive vice president and chief operations officer, William O. Maxwell executive vice president and chief financial officer, Jeffrey E. Giangiuli senior vice president of business development, Katherine Hein director of corporate security programs, and Tyler Kim director of finance and accounting and controller.

CSC of Falls Church appointed Chris DePippo vice president and chief ethics and compliance officer.

DLT Solutions of Herndon appointed Terri Allen executive vice president of sales.

Hitachi Consulting of Reston appointed Mike Craner and Wayne Bailey vice presidents in the public sector team.

Howard Consulting Group of the District appointed Paul Coussan account executive, Josh Levitt project associate, Emily Passini senior director of public affairs and Erin Thurston senior account manager.

Iron Data of the District appointed Thomas Sechler chief executive and member of the board of directors.

K2M of Leesburg appointed Don O’Hearn senior vice president of sales in the Americas.

Navstar of Reston appointed Bruce Morton vice president of operations.

NCI of Reston appointed Lucas J. Narel executive vice president and chief financial officer and treasurer.

OpGen of Gaithersburg appointed Vadim Sapiro chief information officer.

PricewaterhouseCoopers US of the District appointed Jay Payne tax partner of the Washington metro practice.

R.W. Murray of Manassas appointed Jake Edwards project manager and Tim Schwab project superintendent.

Associations/nonprofits

CNA of Alexandria appointed Christopher J. Winslow chief financial officer, senior vice president and treasurer, and Gary Roughead, Daniel Domenech and Carol Lee Graham to the board of trustees.

Professional Services Council of Arlington appointed Paul Cofoni chairman, John Hillen vice chairman, Ellen Glover secretary and Rod Mateer treasurer.

The Constitution Project of the District appointed Scott Roehm policy counsel for national security and immigration issues.

Council on Foundations of Arlington appointed Elizabeth Sullivan to manage its family philanthropy services group.

Hostelling International USA of Silver Spring appointed Greg Coble, former senior vice president of business and finance at National Trust, senior vice president of finance and administration.

Mortgage Bankers Association of Metropolitan Washington appointed Frank P. Donnelly president.

National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials Educational Fund of the District appointed Max Sevillia director of policy and legislative affairs and Hilda Oropeza Arizona program manager for civic engagement.

ViennaTysons Regional Chamber of Commerce of Vienna appointed Lisa F. Huffman president.

Women in Aerospace of the District appointed Judy Smith, vice president of business development for ITT Exelis, to the board of directors.

Education

George Washington University of the District appointed Sabrina Ellis vice president of human resources.

Virginia Tech’s Research Center of Blacksburg appointed Jennifer Carter assistant director for continuing and professional education and Faren McNabb conference center manager.

Financial

Global Environment Fund of Chevy Chase appointed Dwight O’Donnell senior vice president on the forestry team, Nick Morriss senior investment partner and Peter Tynan managing director of sustainability.

Real estate

Blake Real Estate of the District appointed Donald P. Silverstein senior vice president.

Catholic University of the District appointed H. Ken DeDominicis vice president for institutional advancement.

Scheer Partners of Rockville appointed Kenneth Luchs senior vice president.

Communications

Hellerman Baretz Communications of the District appointed Andrew Ryan account supervisor and Kelsey Nason senior account executive.

Widmeyer Communications of the District appointed Christine Messina-Boyer vice president in the higher education practice.

Legal

BuckleySandler of the District appointed Valerie L. Hletko and Caitlin M. Kasmar partners.

Finnegan of the District appointed Jeffrey C. Totten, Jeffrey W. Abraham, Danny M. Awdeh and Justin J. Hasford partners.

Jones Day of the District appointed Jennifer L. Swize and Ryan C. Thomas partners.

Mayer Brown of the District appointed G. Richard Dodge Jr. partner in the litigation and dispute resolution practice.

Patton Boggs of the District appointed Meagan T. Bachman, Kevin P. McCart and Karen Smith Thiel partners.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Chris Caron senior government affairs adviser.

Venable of the District appointed Robert Davis of counsel in the regulatory practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business