Washington area appointments and promotions for the week of March 19

Companies

Agilex of Chantilly appointed Marianne Meins president of the company’s intel defense sector business.

More on this Story

View all Items in this Story

ComScore of Reston appointed Cameron Meierhoefer chief operating officer and Tom Karrat president of global marketing and media solutions.

Degnon Associates of McLean appointed Laura Degnon president and chief executive.

Deloitte of the District appointed Bill Copeland national managing principal of the life sciences and health-care practice.

ITT Exelis of McLean appointed B. J. Talley director of corporate communication.

ManTech International of Fairfax appointed Bradley J. Little senior vice president of business development of its systems engineering and advanced technology.

MCR of McLean appointed John Cochran senior vice president of business development, Kevin Boyle senior vice president, general counsel and secretary, and Karen Bertha chief ethics and compliance officer.

Message Global of the District appointed Meredith Ritchie campaigns and media coordinator.

New Signature of the District appointed Ryan Naughton Web strategist, Brian Garback director in the cloud strategy practice, Luis Morinigo senior consultant in the cloud strategy practice, Aaron Mosby senior consultant in the cloud strategy practice.

NJVC of Vienna appointed Lynn DeCourcey vice president and general manager, Kevin Jackson vice president and general of manager of cloud services, Gary Lackey vice president and general manager of print solutions.

North Highland of the District appointed Ventris Gibson to its federal human capital service area.

SAIC of McLean appointed Stu Shea chief operating officer and Mary Craft deputy business unit general manager of the mission support business unit.

Smithsonian Enterprises of the District appointed Christopher Liedel president.

Sport&Health Clubs of McLean appointed Brian Smith senior vice president.

Tishman Construction of the District appointed Mark Orient senior vice president, Steve Dimond and Ken Harris first vice president, Vince Giganti vice president of mechanical electrical and plumbing services, and Patrick Rave and Kelly McDonald assistant project manager.

TASC of Chantilly appointed Robert Hooks division director for CBRNE Technology.

User Insight of the District appointed Nichole Ovens director of government innovation and strategy.

VIKA Maryland of Germantown appointed Mark G. Morelock executive vice president, Harry Jenkins and Jeff Amataeu vice presidents.

Associations/
nonprofits

Army Distaff Foundation of the District appointed retired general Stephen T. Rippe president.

Consumer Healthcare Products Association of the District appointed John Gay vice president of government affairs.

CTIA-The Wireless Association of the District appointed John Marinho vice president of technology and cybersecurity.

Human Services Coalition of Prince George’s County of Landover appointed Donna Crocker Mason executive director.

Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce of Leesburg appointed Kurt Krause chairman of the board of directors.

National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts of the District appointed Victoria P. Rostow senior vice president of policy and regulatory affairs.

Professional Services Council of Reston appointed Deepak Hathiramani to its executive committee.

United Negro College Fund of Fairfax appointed Brian K. Bridges executive director of the Frederick D. Patterson Research Institute.

Real estate

Cresa of the District appointed as principal Doug Damron, former senior vice president at The Staubach Co.

Ezra Co. of the District appointed Earl Segal senior vice president.

Long & Foster Real Estate of Great Falls appointed Twee Ramos sales associate.

Studley of the District appointed William Quinby and Rick Rome executive vice presidents, Mett Miller and Rick Barnett executive managing directors, Todd Valentine corporate managing director, Alexandra Hunihan and Parker Lange associate directors, Tim Mazzucca , Tyler Bensten and Bie Chu Lee assistant directors.

Finance

Cardinal Bank of McLean appointed Kathy Harbold senior vice president, real estate loan officer.

Legal

Beveridge & Diamond of the District appointed W. Parker Moore and Evynn M. Overton principals and shareholders.

Brown Rudnick of the District appointed Russell C. Ring director in the government law and strategies practice.

DLA Piper of the District appointed Theresa A. Harrison pro bono project manager.

Drinker Biddle & Reath of the District appointed Anna Schwamlein Howard to its government and regulatory affairs practice.

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher of the District appointed Blaise F. Brennan of counsel, Jeff Steiner counsel, Brandon Johnson of counsel.

Jones Day of the District appointed Barbara Harding partner in the business and tort litigation practice.

Miller Miller Canby of Rockville appointed Damon Orobona associate in the land development practice group.

Paley Rothman of Bethesda appointed Michelle J. Chapin associate.

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan of the District appointed Derek L. Shaffer partner.

Roylance Abrams Berdo & Goodman of the District appointed Ryan P. Gillan associate.

SNR Denton of the District appointed Lisa M. Ledbetter partner in its financial institutions regulatory practice.

Whiteford Taylor & Preston of the District appointed Barry S. Neuman and Lynn M. Gallagher, both formerly of Carter Ledyard & Milburn, litigators.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

 
Read what others are saying