Back to previous page


Post Most

Washington area appointments and promotions for the week of Nov. 21

Companies

Abt Associates of Bethesda appointed Omar Dary, former food fortification specialist of A2Z, principal associate in the international economic growth division.

ASRC Federal Holding Co. of Greenbelt appointed Paul Dillahay chief operating officer.

Audi of America of Herndon appointed Jeri Ward director of customer experience.

BDO Consulting of the District appointed Clark Schweers, former senior manager in Ernst & Young’s fraud investigation and dispute services practice, managing director and head of its insurance claim services practice.

Booz Allen Hamilton of McLean appointed Arthur E. Johnson, retired senior vice president from Lockheed Martin, to its board of directors.

CSC of Falls Church appointed Mike Shove chief operating officer for the company’s managed services sector.

Eisen Group of the District appointed Julie Tice, former project designer for WDG Interior Architecture, director of interiors.

Hamilton Crowne Plaza Hotel of the District appointed Duane Keller executive chef of the hotel and 14K Restaurant.

High Street Partners of Annapolis appointed Katie Davies, Justin Smith, Arden Ng and Chris Davies to the advisory services practice.

IndiSoft of Columbia appointed Kapil Dhakad vice president of custom solutions.

Institutional Shareholder Services of Rockville appointed Georgina Marshall head of European Research.

National Office Systems of Gaithersburg appointed Kenneth Swiatek project and operations manager.

Pace Global Energy Services of Fairfax appointed Sam Elia vice president in its consulting practice.

SafeNet of Belcamp appointed Steve Messick, former chief sales officer for Fishnet Security, senior vice president of worldwide sales.

Savi Technology of Alexandria appointed Phil Juliano vice president of marketing.

Spartan Solutions of the District appointed Susan Borinsky, former associate administrator for planning and environment at the Federal Transit Administration, director of planning services.

STG of Reston appointed Rick Parkington, former vice president and chief technology officer of the intelligence solutions division at General Dynamics, senior vice president and chief technology officer.

TASC of Chantilly appointed John T. Brennan, retired Air Force major general, to lead the Air Force business unit and retired Air Force brigadier general David Cotton vice president of cyber.

Associations/nonprofits

Aeras of Rockville appointed Gerard F. Fleury, former chief financial officer and chief operating officer of VIRxSYS Corp., chief financial officer.

The Alliance to Save Energy of the District appointed Maureen Guttman executive director of the Building Codes Assistant Project.

The Consumer Bankers Association of Arlington appointed Chris Gaginis, director of congressional affairs, Deirdre Leahy communications manager, Stephen Co ngdon membership coordinator, Matthew Brauch education coordinator, Ashley Winfree government relations assistant, and Tammy Morgan conference registrar and database coordinator.

Global Impact of Alexandria appointed Mark Oliphant chief information and operating officer.

Goodwill of Greater Washington of the District appointed Michael Frohm, former executive vice president, chief operating officer.

The International Trade Commission Trial Lawyers Association of the District appointed Alexander Chinoy president.

The Reginald S. Lourie Center for Infants and Young Children of Rockville appointed Eric B. H. Feldstein, Uzoma Onyeije and Mona B. Tavss to the board of directors.

The Retail Industry Leaders Association of Arlington appointed Deborah White, founder of Regulatory Solutions, executive vice president and general counsel.

Rockville Economic Development of Rockville appointed Robin McBride and Nancy Regelin to the board of directors.

Seabury Resources for Aging of the District appointed Grace J. Lewis, Gerald A. Perez, Antron C. Rowe, A.J.D. Schmidt, Paula Singleton, Elizabeth Dietel and Victoria May to the board.

Second Genesis of Silver Spring appointed Thomas Barrett to the board of directors.

The Treatment and Learning Centers of Rockville appointed Betty Anne Aschenbach board of trustees member.

Education

George Washington University’s School of Public Health and Health Services of the District appointed Julie De Loia, former interim dean and associate dean in the Georgetown University’s School of Nursing and Health Studies, associate dean for academic affairs.

Real estate

Colliers International of the District appointed Jarrett M. Morell vice president of the government services practice group.

Media/communications

CNN Washington of the District appointed Eric Sherling bureau chief and senior vice president.

Financial

PNC Bank of Columbia appointed Erica Kitchens manager of its Green Branch.

Law/lobbying

Baker & McKenzie of the District appointed Shannon Donnelly of counsel.

Cameron/McEvoy of Fairfax appointed Sean Patrick Roche partner.

Capitol Counsel of the District appointed Aaron K. Cohen principal.

Cochran & Owen of Tysons Corner appointed Rick Holtzheimer principal in its litigation group.

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton of the District appointed David Cox to partner, effective Jan. 1.

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips of the District appointed Julie Minerva managing director in the firm’s federal government affair and public policy group and Edward F. Glynn Jr. partner in the District office.

National Strategies of the District appointed James L. Oberstar, former Minnesota congressman, senior adviser for its transportation and infrastructure practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company