Back to previous page


Post Most

Washington area appointments and promotions for the week of Oct. 1

Companies

Burdeshaw Associates of Bethesda appointed Marvin Sambur president and chief executive.

Capital Tax Partners of the District appointed Annabelle Canning partner.

Engility Holdings of Chantilly appointed Richard Harkey corporate controller and chief accounting officer.

ICF International of Fairfax appointed Cheryl W. Grise to its board of directors, and Lewis E. Berman vice president.

Mobile Posse of McLean appointed Daniel Fowler executive vice president of national advertising sales, and Sharon Kelley vice president of sales in the western region.

Neustar of Sterling appointed Ted Prince senior vice president of media and new ventures.

Privia Health of the District appointed Peter van Riper senior vice president of finance and operations; Corey Perdue partner for practice growth; Tara Goldenberg vice president of talent management; Chris Voigt vice president of business and product development.

USA Mobility of Springfield appointed Colin Balmforth president of Amcom Software.

Associations/nonprofits

The Advanced Medical Technology Association of the District appointed John R. Graham vice president of payment and health care delivery research and policy.

The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics of Reston appointed Sandra H. Magnus executive director.

The American Land Title Association of the District appointed Madeleine Nagy director of state government affairs.

The Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association of the District appointed Paul A. Schneider chairman of the homeland security committee.

The Art League of Alexandria appointed Arthur Roach major gifts officer.

CNA of Alexandria appointed Laurie O. Robinson, Sarah B. Sewall and Vice Adm. Adam M. Robinson to its board of trustees.

The Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board of Alexandria appointed Gary L. Goldsholle general counsel.

The Society of Human Resources Management of Alexandria appointed Bette J. Francis, Jorge Consuegra, My-Chau Nguyen, Coretha M. Rushing, Brian D. Silva, Jose Tomas and David Windley to its board.

The Washington Center for Internships and Academic Seminars of the District appointed Kelly Eaton senior vice president and chief academic officer.

The Wireless Infrastructure Association of Alexandria Jonathan S. Adelstein president and chief executive.

Media/Communications

Widmeyer Communications of the District appointed Amelia Bryce creative producer, Katherine Curtis digital producer/project manager and Francesca Ernst senior account executive.

Woodward Communications of the District appointed Leigh Sauter vice president.

Real estate

CoStar Group of the District appointed Michael Cohen director of advisory services and Suzanne Mulvee director of research and retail.

Squire Sanders of the District appointed Orlando J. Cabrera head of the housing tax credits and community development industry group.

Studley of the District appointed Jonathan Glass managing director.

Walker Dunlop of Bethesda appointed Douglas C. Blake senior vice president of the closing department.

Finance

Promontory Financial Group of the District appointed Patrick M. Parkinson, former director of the division of banking supervision and regulation for the Federal Reserve Board, managing director.

Sandy Spring Bank of Olney appointed Ralph F. Boyd Jr., former president and chief executive of the Freddie Mac Foundation, and Mei Xu, co-founder and president of Pacific Trade International, to its board of directors.

Legal

Baker & McKenzie of the District appointed Rafic H. Barrage partner in the tax practice.

Bass Berry & Sims of the District appointed James R. Carpenter associate in the intellectual property and technology practice and Anne P. McNamara partner in the compliance and government investigations practice.

Crowell & Moring of the District appointed Cheryl A. Falvey, former general counsel of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, partner in the torts group and product risk management practice in the District and Eric Edwards partner in the government affairs practice.

DLA Piper of the District appointed Ann Ford U.S. vice chairwoman of the intellectual property and technology practice.

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher of the District appointed Joshua Soven partner.

Manatt Phelps & Phillips of the District appointed Scott Hatch, founder and managing partner of Capitol Management Initiatives, managing director in the federal government affairs and public policy practice.

Patton Boggs of the District appointed Michael Drobac senior policy advisor.

Sidley Austin of the District appointed Michael Borden, former senior counsel with the House Financial Services Committee, counsel in its government strategies practice.

Williams Mullen of McLean appointed Robert K. Cox, Brian Cashmere and Arnie B. Mason partners in the construction and government contracts practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company