Washington area appointments and promotions for the week of Sept. 24

September 23, 2012
Companies

Advanced Energy Economy of the District appointed Malcolm Woolf, former director of the Maryland Energy Administration, vice president for government and regulatory affairs.

Affigent of Herndon appointed Ken Grimsley president, Joe Bycina vice president of strategic programs and operations, Carol Rivetti vice president of sales, Veronica Whitmore director of sales, Jason Neher director of program management and Vic Berger technology solutions manager.

Alion Science and Technology of McLean appointed Barry Broadus chief financial officer.

Ambit Group of Reston appointed Maurice Stewart vice president of business solutions and Bob Nunnally vice president.

Aptiv Solutions of Reston appointed Scott Gottlieb to its board of directors.

ASRC Federal of Greenbelt appointed Stephen D. Butler director of space programs.

Carlyle Group of the District appointed Robert Mancini managing director and co-head of the Infrastructure Fund.

CHF International of Silver Spring appointed William C. Lane to its board of trustees.

Chrysalis Holdings of Fulton appointed Joseph J. Murin chairman of the board.

Ernst & Young of McLean appointed Todd Boyle, John Domenick, Kevin Martin and Jim Sexton partners; J. Preston Parker, Michael Wyborski and Vasu Yedavalli principals; and Scott Smith, Alan South, Frank Villaflor, Danila Weatherly, Jason Zenk executive directors.

Genomind of the District appointed Rudolph E. Tanzi to its scientific advisory board.

Sucampo Pharmaceuticals of Bethesda appointed Glenn Noronha vice president of research and development of Sucampo Pharma Americas.

ITility of Chantilly appointed Sandra Rosenau human resource manager.

Lennar Virginia of Chantilly appointed David Stanton controller.

ManTech of Fairfax appointed Fleetwood Lilley vice president of contracts for its mission, cyber and intelligence solutions group.

Martin Blanck & Associates of Alexandria appointed Charles Bruce Green vice chairman and senior partner.

Northrop Grumman of Falls Church appointed Ginger Wierzbanowski vice president of space, missile defense, advanced technology and ground programs.

Pfizer of the District appointed Joseph Paul Hammang senior vice president of life sciences.

Rich Feuer Anderson of the District appointed Rachel Goldberg vice president.

Quality Biological of Gaithersburg appointed Angela Graham Whitaker president.

Sotera Defense Solutions of Herndon appointed Jennifer H. Felix executive vice president and chief financial officer.

The Ad Council of the District appointed Peggy England senior vice president.

The Washington Post Co. of the District appointed Dave Goldberg to its board of trustees.

TWD & Associates of Arlington appointed Dave Arundel manager of government-wide acquisition contract center.

Associations/nonprofits

The Air Force Association of Arlington appointed Craig R. McKinley president.

The American Council of Life Insurers of the District appointed Jessica Hanson vice president of communications.

The American Sugar Alliance of the District appointed Ryan Weston chairman.

Asian American LEAD of the District appointed Surjeet Ahluwalia executive director.

Communities in Schools of Arlington appointed Stephanie Hubka director of learning management systems.

The Finance and Administration Roundtable of the District appointed Mindy Saffer to its board of directors.

The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority of the District appointed Greg Ahern executive vice president for corporate communications and government relations.

The International Food and Agricultural Trade Policy Council of the District appointed A. Ellen Terpstra president and chief executive.

The Litigation Council of America of the District appointed Kerrie L. Campbell fellow.

The Mount Vernon Ladies Association of Mount Vernon appointed Curtis G. Vierbranz president and chief executive.

The Natural Products Association of the District appointed Gabrielle Alahouzos vice president of membership services.

Real estate

Archstoneof the District appointed Dean Wilson senior vice president of investment.

Studley of the District appointed Gary Stein executive vice president and co-regional manager.

Media/Communications

Discovery Communicationsof Silver Spring appointed Alden Mitchell Budill vice president of domestic distribution for OWN and the Hub and Lara Richardson senior vice president of marketing for the Discovery Channel.

North Bridge Communications of the District appointed Tonya Allen account executive.

TMG Custom Media of the District appointed Keith Sedlak senior vice president of client partnerships.

Finance

Love Funding of the District appointed Mark Dellonte chief executive.

PNC Bank of Columbia appointed Mounir Benmoha manager and Sarah McMahon business banker.

Legal

BakerHostetler of the District appointed Jay P. Krupin and Ana S. Salper partners.

Brown Rudnick of the District appointed Thomas A. Ferrigno partner.

Hunton & Williams of the District appointed Ronald Rubin partner.

Husch Blackwell of the District appointed Scott E. Stewart partner.

Miller Miller & Canby of Rockville appointed Helen Whelan principal.

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton of the District appointed Dawn M. Lurie partner.

Winston & Strawn of the District appointed Thomas Buchanan office managing partner.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business