Washington area appointments for July 22

July 21, 2013
Companies

Avalere of the District appointed Carrie Williams Bullock to its reimbursement and product commercialization services practice.

Blue Bug Digital of the District appointed Stephanie Orton Lynch vice president of communications.

CACI International of Arlington appointed Suzan F. Zimmerman senior vice president of strategic campaigns and Donald Fulop executive vice president for business development.

CohnReznick of the District appointed Robert C. Moss principal and national director of governmental affairs.

Command Consulting Group of the District appointed Mark Whittington to its consulting group.

Geeknet of Fairfax appointed Julie Pangelinan chief financial officer.

GLOBAL Integrated Security of Herndon appointed Dean G. Popps board director.

Grant Thornton of Alexandria appointed Denise Ho Lippuner partner.

HP of the District appointed Rick McGeer distinguished technologist.

iJET International of Annapolis appointed Joe Stewart senior vice president of global intelligence.

MicroPact of Herndon appointed Todd While vice president of commercial enterprise solutions.

MWW of the District appointed Marilyn Berry Thompson non-executive chairman.

Northrop Grumman of Linthicum Heights appointed Mark Cleary vice president of supply chain management for its electronic systems sector.

Ruppert Landscape of Laytonsville appointed Phil Key president.

Summit of the District appointed Catherine Tucker operations manager.

Valuation Services of Arlington appointed Ayhan Nazli manager.

VMware of Reston appointed Lynn Martin vice president of U.S. public sector.

Associations/nonprofits

Aerospace Industries Association of Arlington appointed Ali Bahrami vice president of civil aviation.

Aluminum Association of Arlington appointed Joe Quinn vice president of public affairs.

Association of Global Automakers of the District appointed Mark Dowd assistant general counsel.

California Healthcare Institute of the District appointed Erica J. Hiar director of public relations and communications.

Constitution Project of the District appointed Elizabeth Fasse policy counsel for criminal justice issues, Sarah McLean communications coordinator and Jennifer Donley development coordinator.

National Association of College Admission Counseling of Arlington appointed Jonathan D. Mathis director of education and training.

National Education Association Health Information Network of the District appointed Jim Bender executive director.

Youth Service America of the District appointed Michael Minks director of development and Katherine Gerber director of outreach.

Media/ Communications

Nahigian Strategies of the District appointed Joe Brenckle senior manager for policy and communications.

Rational360 of the District appointed Tricia Primrose, former executive vice president of corporate communications at AOL, partner.

White+Partners Advertising Agency of Herndon appointed Patrick Ashamalla partner and chief digital officer.

Real estate

Grosvenor of the District appointed Mark Hendrickson senior development manager and Alisa Brem assistant development manager.

Scheer Partners of Rockville appointed Marek Rich vice president.

Finance

Congressional Bank of Bethesda appointed Amy Heller senior vice president of health-care lending.

J.P. Morgan of the District appointed Robin Burton, Eric Hothem, Michael Smith, Timothy Cooney, Andrew Leleck and Michael Marshall bankers.

Law and lobby

Alston & Bird of the District appointed R. Colgate Selden partner.

Ballard Spahr of the District appointed Mercedes Kelley Tunstall partner.

Barnes & Thornburg of the District appointed Michael E. Williams senior public policy adviser.

BuckleySandler of the District appointed Richard E. Gottlieb partner.

Capitol Counsel of the District appointed Kevin Owens, former executive director for Ernst & Young’s national tax department, of counsel.

Dykema of the District appointed Haydn J. Richards director of the financial industry group.

HillStaffer of the District appointed Joel D. Kassiday vice president.

Jackson Lewis of the District appointed Henry Chajet, R. Brian Hendrix, Robert Horn, Mark Savit, Avidan Meyerstein, Donna Vetrano Pryor, Tressi Cordaro partner.

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe of the District appointed Darrin Glymph head of its public finance group.

Patton Boggs of the District appointed Naveen C. Rao counsel.

Sidley Austin of the District appointed Keith A. Matthews counsel.

Smith Currie and Hancock of the District appointed William C. Davis III partner in its construction group and Evie Lee Nichols associate in its construction and government contracts group.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Judge Robert Rogers senior counsel.

Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox of the District appointed Nicholas J.Nowak and Uma N. Everett of counsel in the litigation practice group.

Venable of the District appointed Andrew Olmem partner in the financial services and legislative practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business