Washington area appointments for Oct. 14

October 13, 2013
Companies

ADG Creative of Columbia appointed Suzanne Reese and Rachel Davis senior communications strategists, Kristin Ballou executive administrative assistant and Kathe Flynn designer.

BroadSoft of Gaithersburg appointed Andrew Wyatt vice president of strategy.

Endgame of Arlington appointed Adam Wenchel and Joann O’Connell to its management team.

Environ of Arlington appointed Samuel Mason general counsel.

Events DC of the District appointed Misty Johnson Oratokhai chief people officer.

Grant Thornton of McLean appointed Rajesh Tripathi leader of its India business group.

Insperity of the District appointed Michael Motta district manager for one of its D.C. sales offices.

KPMG of the District appointed Marc Berg advisory principal and Ed Crooks managing director.

Merkle of Columbia appointed Mike Mojica senior vice president and general manager of retail and consumer goods practice.

Newbold Advisors of the District appointed Jim Horne managing director.

Peak Neurofitness of Arlington appointed Carrie Barone neurotherapist.

Rapiscan Systems of Arlington appointed Brad Buswell president.

Salient Federal Solutions of Fairfax appointed James Hetherington director of Middle East operations.

Sisvel US of Alexandria appointed Ross D. Vioncenti managing director.

Skidmore, Owings and Merrill of the District appointed Scott Schlotthauer and Phillip Wessel associates.

Summit of the District appointed Jennifer Folson human capital manager.

Treliant Risk Advisors of the District appointed Saverio Mirarchi senior adviser.

Versar of Springfield appointed Michael K. Heberer vice president of its program and construction management division and Kathleen W. Coxe business development manager of its program and construction management division.

Virginia Cancer Specialists of Fairfax appointed Keeran R. Sampat and Amit Sarma oncologists.

Watkins Government Services of Bethesda appointed Andrew Megas director of business.

Zuken of the District appointed Humair Mandavia executive director of its Zuken SOZO Center.

Associations/nonprofits

Center for Effective Government of the District appointed Scott Klinger director of revenue and spending policies.

Center for Innovative Technology of Herndon appointed Robert J. Stratton III general partner with the MACH 36 Cybersecurity accelerator.

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust of Annandale appointed Peggy Stevens executive director.

Rebuilding Together Alexandria appointed Doug Kloth director of programs.

Tiny Dancers of Fairfax appointed Jenna Rathe manager of business development.

Washington DC Police Foundation of the District appointed Andrea Bedenbaugh director of grants and development.

Real estate

Beasley Real Estate of the District appointed Jim Bell principal broker.

UIP Companies of the District appointed Matt Lawson president of UIP Property Management.

Legal

Covington & Burling of the District appointed Roger Zakheim to its team.

Goodwin Procter of the District appointed Benjamin P. Saul partner.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Justin Savage partner.

Jenner & Block of the District appointed Robert S. Osborne of counsel.

Pillsbury of McLean appointed Qian Huang partner in its intellectual property practice.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Robert Rizzi partner in the firm’s tax group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Business