Back to previous page


Post Most

Washington area appointments for Oct. 8

Companies

Ames & Gough of the District appointed Amy L. Hotaling vice president and manager of property and casualty operations.

ASRC Federal of Greenbelt appointed Rachel Jackson vice president of strategic and aviation programs.

ATK of Arlington appointed Scott D. Chaplin senior vice president.

BAE Systems of Arlington appointed Frank Pope president of the land and armaments sector.

Criterion Systems of Vienna appointed Charlie Doyle vice president of civilian operations.

DynCorp International of Falls Church appointed James Geisler to its board of directors.

Fairmont Hotels & Resort of the District appointed Adam Knight hotel manager.

JobOn of Annapolis appointed Pete Steiner executive vice president of sales.

Micro Focus of Rockville appointed David Dzergoski to the federal team.

Oceus Networks of Reston appointed Catherine Caudell vice president of human resources.

Pepco Holdings of the District appointed H. Russell Frisby Jr. to its board of directors.

Pragmatics of Reston appointed Joe B. Brock Jr. chief operating officer.

Razorsight of the District appointed Chris Checco president and chief analytics officer.

ServiceSource of Alexandria appointed James Carroll, Christine Cintron, Julie Weeks Rufenacht and Paul Thieberger to the board of directors.

ZwillGen of the District appointed Jon Frankel counsel.

Associations/nonprofits

American Society of Military Comptrollers of Alexandria appointed Al Runnels executive director.

Compassion & Choices of the District appointed Ashley Carson Cottingham national field director.

Conflict Resolution and Conciliation Services of Fairfax appointed Ronald C. Zabel chief mediator.

Historical Society of Washington, D.C., appointed Jennifer Krafchik director of the Kiplinger Research Library and Collections.

National Conference of State Societies of the District appointed William Christian president, Suzanne New first vice president, Scott Morris vice president, Kathy Black Dennis vice president of internal affairs, Pete Berlowitz vice president of marketing and public relations, Christopher Greaver treasurer and Linda Aguirre secretary.

Newseum of the District appointed Scott Williams, former vice president of marketing and media for Elvis Presley Enterprises, vice president of marketing.

Media/communications

Lennar of Chantilly appointed Katharine Seville Internet new home consultant and Paul Singh purchasing manager.

PCI Communications of Alexandria appointed Fred Kleiman senior business development executive.

Prism Public Affairs of the District appointed Soren Dayton and Lyndsey Medsker senior vice presidents and Scott Douglass associate.

Real estate

CoStar Group of the District appointed John W. Hill to its board of director.

Cushman & Wakefield of the District appointed Sherry Cushman executive managing director and Brian Dawson senior managing director and area leader.

Foulger-Pratt Management of Rockville appointed Jim Crawford property manager for Montgomery County.

Real Living of Chevy Chase appointed Steven F. Friedman president.

Finance

John Marshall Bank of Leesburg appointed Tony Wininger vice president and commercial lender.

Middleburg Trust Company of Middleburg, Va., appointed George E. Calvert chief investment officer.

Legal

Capitol Counsel of the District appointed De’Ana H. Dow general counsel.

Hogan Lovells of the District appointed Trey Hanbury partner in the technology, media and telecommunication practice.

Latham & Watkins of the District appointed Jonathan Link partner in the litigation department.

McGuireWoods of the District appointed D. French Slaughter partner.

O’Melveny & Myers of the District appointed Rachel Janger counsel in the labor and employment practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company