Back to previous page


Washington area appointments, promotions for week of March 5

Companies

3Delta Systems of Chantilly appointed Diane Merrigan vice president of sales.

Aptiv Solutions of Reston appointed Corey Dunham senior vice president of global data management.

Avitecture of Sterling appointed Jason Nichols chief technology officer and vice president.

BioHealth Innovation of Rockville appointed to chairman Scott Carmer, MedImmune executive vice president of commercial operations.

Choice Hotels International of Silver Spring appointed Barbara T. Alexander board director.

Colfax of Fulton appointed to the board San W. Orr partner and chief operating officer of BDT Capital Partners.

Deloitte Consulting of the District appointed Van Hitch, former chief information officer at the Department of Justice, senior adviser within the company’s federal practice.

Discovery Communications of Silver Spring appointed Courtney Menzel senior vice president of domestic distribution.

ePlus of Herndon appointed Joseph T. Wood national technology director of health care.

Genco Masonry of Bethesda appointed Scott Parello senior project manager in its restoration and rehabilitation division.

Innolog Holdings of Fairfax appointed John K. McKelvey vice president of its Air Force program management.

Mandiant of Alexandria appointed Grady Summers vice president of customer success.

Metron Aviation of Dulles appointed Jim Gaughan chief operating officer.

MorganFranklin of McLean appointed John Hoebler managing director in the performance improvement practice, Michele Hoffman managing director and Scott Rottmann managing director.

National Office Systems of Gaithersburg appointed Tara Rohland to its sales team.

Oceus of Reston appointed Cal Shintani senior vice president and chief growth officer.

Orbital Sciences of Dulles appointed David Broome vice president for defense and intelligence programs.

Rosetta Stone of Arlington appointed Stephen M. Swad president and chief executive.

Siemens of the District appointed Rose Marie Glazer, former general counsel for Siemens PLM Software, general counsel for Siemens in the Americas.

Associations/
nonprofits

AARP of the District appointed Debra Whitman, former staff director for the Senate Special Committee on Aging, executive vice president of policy.

National Partnership for Women & Families of the District appointed Leticia Mederos vice president.

Seabury Resources for Aging of the District appointed Monise Quidley director of development.

The National Association of Federal Credit Unions of the District appointed Michael Coleman regulatory compliance counsel.

Volunteers of America Chesapeake of Lanham appointed James Wynn assistant vice president of development.

Media/communications

FitzGibbon Media of the District appointed Doug Gordon principal and managing director of East Coast operations.

MSL Washington of the District appointed Kenny Hulshof, former Republican congressman in Missouri, senior adviser of the public affairs practice.

Susan Davis International of the District appointed Phillip Johnson manager of creative services.

Real estate

ITRA Global of McLean appointed Debra Stracke Anderson chairman emeritus for the board of directors.

Financial

Cardinal Financial of McLean appointed Steven M. Wiltse to the board of directors.

Legal

Banner & Witcoff of the District appointed John M. Fleming principal shareholder; Brian J. Brisnehan and Matthew J. Kohner shareholders; and Craig W. Kronenthal associate.

Barton Baker Thomas & Tolle of McLean appointed Barry L. Shillito, formerly of the Government Accountability Office and the Small Business Administration, of counsel.

Kroll of the District appointed Michael DuBose, former chief of the computer crime and intellectual property section at the Department of Justice, managing director and cyber investigations practice leader.

Mayer Brown of the District appointed John J. Sullivan partner in the litigation and dispute resolution practice.

Nixon Peabody of the District appointed Vincent J. Napoleon counsel in the commercial litigation practice.

Sidley Austin of the District appointed Lisa E. Jones counsel in the environmental practice.

SNR Denton of the District appointed Robert S. Gelbard senior adviser in the public policy and regulation practice; Martin Bruehs, Charles Bruton and Scott Cummings partners in its intellectual property and technology practice; Gary Mangels and Rajesh Noronha associates; and Mary Katherine Baumeister registered patent agent.

Steptoe & Johnson of the District appointed Jim Barnette partner in the government affairs and public policy group.

Zuckert, Scoutt & Rasenberger of the District appointed Mark A. Ringel partner in the aviation and aircraft transactions practice.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302, or to appointments@washpost.com.

© The Washington Post Company