The Washington Post announces 2013 Distinguished Educational Leadership and Agnes Meyer Awards

The Washington Post recognizes 18 principals with the Distinguished Educational Leadership Awards and 20 teachers with the Agnes Meyer Outstanding Teacher Awards. These educators were chosen by their school systems for going above and beyond their day-to-day duties to create exceptional educational environments for D.C. area students.

“Thirty years ago, The Post introduced the Agnes Meyer Award as a way for our community to spotlight local teachers who, through their work, exemplified Meyer’s steadfast commitment to education and, most importantly, our local students,” said Katharine Weymouth, publisher of The Washington Post. “It brings me such pleasure to see how this program has grown and, with the Distinguished Educational Leadership Award, recognized so many great educators year after year.”

Recipients of the Distinguished Educational Leadership Award will be invited to attend a three-day seminar focused on media and crisis communication training as well as sessions addressing current issues in the field of education. Todd Whitaker will give the keynote presentation. Whitaker is one of the country’s leading authorities on staff motivation, teacher leadership, and principal effectiveness and the author of the national bestseller What Great Principals Do Differently.

The winners will be honored at two separate award ceremonies at The Post in May and will be featured in a congratulatory ad that will run in the paper.

The winners of the Distinguished Educational Leadership Award are:

·         Debra Bowling, Benjamin Banneker Elementary School (St. Mary's County Public Schools)

·         Angela Burnett, Weems Elementary School (Manassas City Public Schools)

·         Corina Coronel, Carlin Springs Elementary School (Arlington Public Schools)

·         Carol Goddard, Gaithersburg Middle School (Montgomery County Public Schools)

·         Daria Groover, Hampton Oaks Elementary School (Stafford County Public Schools)

·         Kimberly Hill, North Point High School (Charles County Public Schools)

·         Harry Hughes, Harriet Tubman Elementary School (District of Columbia Public Schools)

·         Adrianne Kaufman, Marriotts Ridge High School (Howard County Public Schools)

·         Robert Kosasky, St. Andrew's Episcopal School (Private School)

·         Cheryl Logan, Parkdale High School (Prince George's County Public Schools)

·         Clint Mitchell, Bel Air Elementary School (Prince William County Public Schools)

·         Alexandra Pardo, Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School (District of Columbia Public Charter Schools)

·         Steven Parker, Cedar Lee Middle School (Fauquier County Public Schools)

·         Janet Platenburg, Steuart Weller Elementary School (Loudoun County Public Schools)

·         Stephen Raff, Centerville Elementary School (Frederick County Public Schools)

·         Walter Reap, Germantown Elementary School (Anne Arundel County Public Schools)

·         Timothy Thomas, Westfield High School (Fairfax County Public Schools)

·         Rick Weber, Huntingtown High School (Calvert County Public Schools)

The winners of the Agnes Meyer Outstanding Teacher Award are:

·         Jennifer Alexander, Osbourn High School (Manassas City Public Schools)

·         Rolf Arnesen, Huntingtown High School (Calvert County Public Schools)

·         Michael Bell, Southern Senior High School (Anne Arundel County Public Schools)

·         Joel Block, George Mason High School (Falls Church City Public Schools)

·         Kathy Crane, W.G. Coleman Elementary School (Fauquier County Public Schools)

·         Barbara Elliott, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School (Private School)

·         Barbara Ferguson, Linganore High School (Frederick County Public Schools)

·         Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Northern Virginia Juvenile Detention Home School (Alexandria City Public Schools)

·         Jacqueline Matise Fludd Peng, Paint Branch High School (Montgomery County Public Schools)

·         Tanya Green, Hampton Oaks Elementary School (Stafford County Public Schools)

·         Crystal Harney, Westlake High School (Charles County Public Schools)

·         Lisa Hawkins, Deerfield Run Elementary School (Prince George's County Public Schools)

·         Tracy Holland, Cougar Elementary School (Manassas Park City Schools)

·         Monique Marshall-Ferguson, Eastern Senior High School (District of Columbia Public Schools)

·         George McGurl, Burleigh Manor Middle School (Howard County Public Schools)

·         Melissa Porfirio, Crestwood Elementary School (Fairfax County Public Schools)

·         Julia Renberg, Battlefield High School (Prince William County Public Schools)

·         Lisa Roth, Dominion Trail Elementary School (Loudoun County Public Schools)

·         Erica Russell, Francis Scott Key Elementary School (Arlington Public Schools)

·         Maureen Wysham, Greenview Knolls Elementary School (St. Mary's County Public Schools)

The Distinguished Educational Leadership Awards were established in 1987 to spotlight principals who create exceptional educational environments for their students. The Agnes Meyer Outstanding Teacher Awards, which began in 1983, acknowledge teachers who work hard to ensure children receive a high-quality education.

For more information on the 2013 recipients, visit www.washingtonpost.com/community.

Class warfare justified?