The 29th Annual Helen Hayes Awards Recipients


Deena Jones (Shayla Simmons) leads the new incarnation of The Dreams, with Michelle Morris (Kara-Tameika Watins, back left) and Lorrell Robinson (Crystal Joy, back right) at Virginia’s Signature Theatre. (Christopher Mueller)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Serge Seiden

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

MetroStage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Christopher McElroen

Invisible Man

The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Misha Kachman

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal

Red

Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Mary Louise Geiger

Invisible Man

The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Matthew M. Nielson

The Illusion

Forum Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Frank Labovitz

Dreamgirls

Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Jonathan Tuzman

Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Joe Isenberg

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Invisible Man

The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Imagination Stage

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Christopher Saul

Hamlet

Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Cedric Neal

Dreamgirls

Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Priscilla Cuellar

Legally Blonde the Musical

Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Theresa Cunningham

The Color Purple

Toby’s Dinner Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Really Really

by Paul Downs Colaizzo

Signature Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Matthew McGee

Taking Steps

Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

E. Faye Butler

Pullman Porter Blues

Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

David M. Lutken

Woody Sez: The Life and Music of Woody Guthrie

Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Bobby Smith

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Natascia Diaz

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Felicia Boswell

Memphis

The Kennedy Center

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Steven Epp

The Servant of Two Masters

Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Francesca Faridany

Strange Interlude

Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Black Watch

Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences

The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe

Imagination Stage

Outstanding Resident Musical

Dreamgirls

Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

The Taming of the Shrew

Folger Theatre

First Post byline, 1992; covering theater for the Post since 1999. His book "American Playwriting and the Anti-Political Prejudice" will be published by Palgrave Macmillan in 2014.
Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Entertainment