Winners of 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards

April 21

Outstanding director, resident musical: Alan Paul, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum,” Shakespeare Theatre Company.

Outstanding director, resident play: Mitchell Hébert, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” Round House Theatre.

Outstanding choreography, resident musical: Karma Camp, “Hello, Dolly!” Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre.

Outstanding movement, resident play: Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, “The Three Musketeers,” Synetic Theater.

Outstanding music direction, resident production: Jon Kalbfleisch, “Gypsy,” Signature Theatre.

Outstanding set design, resident production: Clint Ramos, “Appropriate,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Outstanding lighting design, resident production: Andrew F. Griffin, “Henry V,” Folger Theatre.

Outstanding costume design, resident production: Merrily Murray-Walsh, “Mary T. & Lizzy K.,” Arena Stage.

Outstanding sound design, resident production: Eric Shimelonis, “Never the Sinner,” 1st Stage.

Outstanding supporting performer, visiting production: Samantha Marie Ware, “The Book of Mormon,” the Kennedy Center.

Outstanding lead actress, visiting production: Rachel York, “Anything Goes,” the Kennedy Center.

Outstanding lead actor, visiting production: Christopher John O’Neill, “The Book of Mormon,” the Kennedy Center.

Outstanding supporting actress, resident musical: Erin Weaver, “Company,” Signature Theatre.

Outstanding supporting actor, resident musical: Bobby Smith, “Spin,” Signature Theatre.

Outstanding lead actress, resident musical: Diana Huey, “Miss Saigon,” Signature Theatre. Jessica Vaccaro, “A Chorus Line,” Olney Theatre Center.

Outstanding lead actor, resident musical: James Gardiner, “The Last Five Years,” Signature Theatre.

Outstanding supporting actress, resident play: Dawn Ursula, “The Convert,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

James MacArthur award for outstanding supporting actor, resident play: Ted van Griethuysen, “The Apple Family Plays,” Studio Theatre.

Outstanding lead actress, resident play: Joaquina Kalukango, “The Mountaintop,” Arena Stage.

The Robert Prosky Award for outstanding lead actor, resident play: Rick Foucheux, “Glengarry Glen Ross,” Round House Theatre.

Outstanding ensemble, resident musical: “Hello, Dolly!” Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre.

Outstanding ensemble, resident play: “Glengarry Glen Ross,” Round House Theatre.

Charles MacArthur award for outstanding new play or musical: “Stupid F---ing Bird” by Aaron Posner, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Outstanding visiting production: “The Book of Mormon,” the Kennedy Center.


Outstanding production, theatre for young audiences:

“Anime Momotaro,” Imagination Stage.

Outstanding resident musical: “A Chorus Line,” Olney Theatre Center. “Hello, Dolly!” Ford’s Theatre and Signature Theatre.

Outstanding resident play:

“Stupid F---ing Bird,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Entertainment