Out of Many: A Multicultural Festival of Music, Dance and Story

'

Editorial Review

Schedule of Events

Saturday, Jan. 17
Potomac Atrium
11 a.m.
Alma Boliviana with Tradiciones Bolivianas
Traditional dances of the Andes

1 p.m.
Halau Hoyomau
Music and dance of Hawaiýi

4 p.m.
Black Bear Drum, led by Clayton Old Elk (Crow)
Dancing for all

Rasmuson Theater
Noon
Gayle Ross (Cherokee)
Storytelling

2 p.m.
William Iggiagruk Hensley (Inupiaq)
Book reading

3 p.m.
Keith Bear (Mandan/Hidatsa)
Flute playing and storytelling

Sunday, Jan. 18
Potomac Atrium
10:30 a.m.
Coral Cantigas
Spanish-language choir

11:15 a.m.
La Chanchona de los Hermanos Lobo
Salvadoran music and dance

Noon
Washington, D.C., Chinese Youth Club
Chinese Lion dance

12:45 p.m.
Mariachi Los Amigos
Mexican mariachi music

1:30 p.m.
Tambores de San Juan
Afro-Venezuelan drumming and dance

2:15 p.m.
Jabali Afrika
Afropop from Kenya

2:45 p.m.
Anna Mwalagho
Poetry

3 p.m.
Halau Hoýomau
Hawaiian music and dance

3:45 p.m.
Yaaw Tei Yi Dance Group
Traditional Tlingit dance

4:15 p.m.
Dancing for all

Rasmuson Theater
11 a.m.
Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Quartet

11:45 a.m.
Revival Gospel Quartet

12:30 p.m.
Naomi Ayala
Poetry

1:15 p.m.
Arax Armenian Dance Ensemble

2 p.m.
New Klezmer Quintet
Jewish American jazz/fusion

2:45 p.m.
Cambodian Buddhist Society
Traditional dance of Cambodia

3:30 p.m.
Narrowbacks with Brendan Mulvihill and Culkin School of Dance
Irish music and dance

4:15 p.m.
Seneca Rocks with Sammy Shelor on banjo
Bluegrass

Resource Center
11 a.m.
Naomi Ayala
Poetry reading

12:30 p.m.
Keith Bear (Mandan/Hidatsa)
Flute playing and storytelling

1 p.m.
Anna Mwalagho
Storytelling and poetry

2 p.m.
Gayle Ross (Cherokee)
Storytelling

Monday, Jan. 19
Potomac Atrium

10:30 a.m.
Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Afro-centric vocal music from Canada

11:15 a.m.
GW Chamak and GW Raas
Traditional and contemporary dance of India

Noon
Halau O ýAulani and the Aloha Boys
Hawaiian music and dance

12:45 p.m.
KanKouran West African Dance Company
Traditional dance and drums of West Africa

1:30 p.m.
The Plateros (Navajo)
Rock and blues

2:15 p.m.
Sin Miedo
Salsa

3 p.m.
Friends of Sironka and Association of Maasai Abroad
Music and dance from the Maasai people of Kenya

3:45 p.m.
White Oak Singers
Dance finale

Rasmuson Theater
11 a.m.
Dawn Avery (Mohawk) and Okenti ensemble
Contemporary Mohawk music

11:45 a.m.
Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
Family-friendly folk music

12:30 p.m.
Little Bit a Blues
Piedmont blues

1:15 p.m.
Arevivia Amos, soprano, accompanied by Marcellus Breach
American songbook

2 p.m.
The Wild Zappers
American Sign Language dance troupe

2:45 p.m.
Anamer Castrello, mezzo-soprano, accompanied by José Cáceres
Latin American songbook

3:30 p.m.
Baba Jamal Koram
African and African American stories

Resource Center
11 a.m.
Keith Bear (Mandan/Hidatsa)
Flute playing and storytelling

11:30 a.m.
Anna Mwalagho
Storytelling and poetry

12:30 p.m.
Eth-Noh-Tec
Asian stories and music

1 p.m.
Gayle Ross (Cherokee)
Storytelling

2 p.m.
Eth-Noh-Tec
Asian stories and music