Editors' pick

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

'

Editorial Review

Folklife Festival schedule for Monday, July 11

COLOMBIA

AL SON QUE ME TOQUEN STAGE
11 a.m. Chirimía la Contundencia
11:45 a.m. El Pueblo Canta
12:30 p.m. Aires del Campo
1:15 p.m. Don Abundio y sus Traviesos
2 p.m. Grupo Cabrestero
2:45 p.m. Aires del Campo
3:30 p.m. Chirimía la Contundencia
4:15 p.m. Amazonian Ceremonial Music & Dance
5 p.m. Tango de Medellín

EL RUMBIADERO STAGE
11 a.m. Aires del Campo
11:45 a.m. Joropo Contrapunteo Workshop
12:30 p.m. Tango Workshop
1:15 p.m. Salsa Workshop
2 p.m. Baudilio y su Marimba Cantaoras de Alabaos
2:45 p.m. Circo Ciudad
3:30 p.m. Carranga Music & Dance Workshop
4:15 p.m. Carnival Workshop
5 p.m. Salsa Workshop

ME CONTARON LOS ABUELOS STAGE
11 a.m. Hat-Making Traditions
11:45 a.m. Instrument-Making Traditions
12:30 p.m. Ceremonial Music & Dance at Amazonian Circle
1:15 p.m. Religious Sculpture
2 p.m. Working with Clay
2:45 p.m. Fish in the Amazon
3:30 p.m. Andean Highlands Crafts with fibers
4:15 p.m. Filigree Craft & Design
5 p.m. Conversation with Artists

SABORES Y SABERES STAGE
11 a.m. Llanero Stew
11:45 a.m. Smoked Chicken Stew
12:30 p.m. Amazonian Tucupí Broth
1:15 p.m. Colombian Candy
2 p.m. Medellín Fritters
2:45 p.m. Rice Bread
3:30 p.m. Regional Empanadas
4:15 p.m. Rice Across the Regions
5 p.m. Regional Drinks

THE PEACE CORPS

WORLD STAGE
11 a.m. Tinikling Dancers from Philippines
Noon Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali
1 p.m. San Dancers from Botswana
2 p.m. Opika Performance Group from Ukraine
3 p.m. Tinikling Dancers from Philippines
4 p.m. Garifuna Collective featuring Umalali
5 p.m. Final Gathering

PEACE PORCH
11 a.m. Diversity in the Peace Corps
11:45 a.m. Sharing the United States with the World
12:30 p.m. Sharing the World with the United States
1:15 p.m. Capturing the Peace Corps Experience
2 p.m. The Peace Corps' Inspiration
2:45 p.m. Being "The American"
3:30 p.m. Peace Corps Families
4:15 p.m. Capturing the Peace Corps Experience
5 p.m. The Next Fifty Years

HOME COOKING
11 a.m. Jamaican Cooking
11:45 a.m. Georgian Cooking
12:30 p.m. Zambian Cooking
1:15 p.m. Moroccan Cooking
2 p.m. Malian Cooking
2:45 p.m. Guatemalan Cooking
3:30 p.m. Kyrgyz Cooking
4:15 p.m. Tongan Cooking
5 p.m. Just Desserts

RHYTHM AND BLUES

SESSION STAGE
11 a.m. Vocal Roots
11:45 a.m. Globe Posters and R&B
12:30 p.m. Musical Crossroads
1:15 p.m. Stories from the Studio
2 p.m. Doo-Wop with The Swallows
2:45 p.m. Music Communities
3:30 p.m. Marketing & Promotion
4:15 p.m. Stories from the Festival

SOULSVILLE
11 a.m.Fred Wesley and The New JBs
12:05 p.m. The Swallows
1:10 p.m. The Jewels
2:15 p.m. Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute
3:20 p.m. Fred Wesley and The New JBs
4:25 p.m. The Swallows

MOTOR CITY
11 a.m. The Dixie Cups
12:05 p.m. Smooth & EZ Hand Dance Institute
1:10 p.m. The Monitors
2:15 p.m. Wind Workshop (Cross Program)
3:20 p.m. The Dixie Cups
4:25 p.m. The Monitors