Editors' pick

DC Jazz Festival

Jazz
'

Editorial Review

June 1:
6:00 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: Berklee World Jazz Octet

6:00 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: Rio Garage Trio

6:30 p.m. at Georgia Brown's: Brad Collins Trio

7 p.m. at Takoma Station: Jam Session With Magic Ray

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: Elijah Jamal Balbed & The Po' Boys

7:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: The Jerron White Duet

7:30 p.m. at Savour: Mike Price Quartet

8 p.m., 10:00 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Carolyn Malachi

8 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: Rio Garage Trio

8 PM, 10:00 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Ablaye Cissoke & Volker Goetze Duo

8:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Colie Williams featuring Soul For A New Day

8:30 p.m. at Tryst: Will Rast Trio

9:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Clube Do Samba

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Paul Piper

10 p.m. at Rivers: Bob Smith Trio

June 2:
5 p.m. at the Phillips Collection - Phillips After 5: Matt Wigler Trio

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: DC Choro

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: Elijah Jamal Balbed & The Po' Boys

7:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Matt Ingeneri & Bill 'Magic' Lavender Bey featuring Butch Warren

8 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Berklee World Jazz Octet

8 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: Rio Garage Trio

8 p.m. at Twins: The Sanga Equation featuring Lena Seikaly

8:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: MP3 Trio

9 p.m. at 1905: Hot Club of DC: Nicki Gonzalez and Matvei Sigalov

9:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: TBA

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Patrick Alban & Noche Latina

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Wayne Wilentz Trio

10:00 p.m. at Bayou: Elijah Jamal Balbed & The Po' Boys

10:00 p.m. at Haydee's: Rock Creek Jazz

June 3:

5:30 p.m. at National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden: Mark Prince's Aqua Leo

6 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Cabessa

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: Cheick Hamala Diabate

7:00 PM at 701: TBA

7 p.m. at B. Smith's: The Jolley Brothers

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - Petworth: TBA

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - U Street: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: The Winn Bros

7:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Aaron Meyers Jazz Ensemble

7:30 p.m. at La Maison Francaise/ Embassy of France: The Brass-A-Holics

8 p.m. at Mandarin Oriental: Allan Harris

8:30 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Dizzy Gillespie(TM) All Stars Quintet featuring Cyrus Chestnut

9 p.m. at The Fridge: Brian Settles Trio

9 p.m., 11 p.m. at Twins: Akua Allrich

9:30 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Peter Edelman Trio

9:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Just Us

10 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Sin Miedo

10 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Eli Cook

10:30 p.m. at The Fridge: Tomas Fujiwara & The Hookup

11:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Collector's Edition

Midnight at Cashion's Eat Place: Richard Miller Trio

June 4:

10 a.m. at The Phillips Collection: Jazz 'N Families Fun Days: The complete program runs from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.: Capital Focus Jazz Band, David Schuman, Herman Burney Trio and Jazzin' At Sitar Students, Jess Righthand Trio, Michael Bowie, Sine Qua Non String Quartet, Sousa Middle School Dance Ensemble, Victor Provost Trio

Noon p.m. at Blagden Alley Studio: Exhibit: This exhibit runs from noon - 6 p.m.: Ode To Life * The Jazz Art of Bill Warrell

2 p.m. at Gallery o/H: Additional performers TBA: Berklee World Jazz Octet: The Swampkeepers featuring Ian Waters

4 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Jam Session: Peter Edelman Trio

6 p.m. at Johnny's Half Shell: Charles Woods Quartet

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7 p.m. at B. Smith's: The Jolley Brothers

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - Petworth TBA

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - U Street: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: TBA

8 p.m. at The Islander: TBA

8 p.m. at The Islander: Allan Harris

8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Dizzy Gillespie(TM) All Stars Quintet featuring Cyrus Chestnut

9 p.m. at Red Door: Amy K. Bormet Trio

9 p.m., 11 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Akua Allrich

9:15 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Dee Stone and Charles Wright

9:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Palanke Music Company

9:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Total Eclipse

10 p.m. at Kramerbooks & Afterwords Cafe: Solo Guitar: Alex Martin

10 p.m. at LIV at Bohemian Caverns: The Brass-A-Holics

10 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Performance: TBA

10:30 p.m. at Red Door: The Jolley Brothers

June 5

11 a.m. at Acadiana, brunch performance: Marshall Keys

11 a.m. at The Phillips Collection: Jazz 'N Families Fun Day: This event runs from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Cloudburst Vocal Ensemble, Jamal Brown, James King Quartet, Lavenia Nesmith, Sin Miedo, Susan Priester, Vince Evans

Noon at B. Smith's, brunch performance: The Jolley Brothers

Noon p.m. at Blagden Alley Studio exhibit: This performance runs from noon p.m. to 6 p.m.: Ode To Life * The Jazz Art of Bill Warrell

4 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Jam Session: Peter Edelman Trio

4 p.m. at Smithsonian American Art Museum Nasar Abadey & Supernova

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: The Brass-A-Holics

6 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: DC Choro

6:30 p.m. at Dahlak: Jam Session, TBA

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Rachel Panay

7:30 p.m. at Zoo Bar: Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz Band

8 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Alex Brown Quartet

8 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: TBA

8 p.m. at The Islander: TBA

8 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Integriti Reeves

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Blues, Stacy Brooks

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Wayne Willentz & Jim West

June 6:

7:30 p.m. at The Human Rights Campaign: Chris Grasso Trio with Lyle Link

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra featuring Yotam Silberstein

8:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: David Lighton Duet

8:30 p.m. at Tryst: Peter Edelman Quartet

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: One Nite Stand

10:30 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Master Class With John Lee, Tootie Heath, Yotam Silberstein

June 7:

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: German Jazz All Stars

7 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Peter Fields with Rebecca Christie

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Luis Faife & The Afro Cuban Experience

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Brad Linde Quartet featuring Sarah Hughes

8:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Cheick Hamala Diabate

8:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: T.J. Thurman Trio

8:30 p.m. at Tryst: Peter Edelman Quartet

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Johnny Artis

June 8:

10:30 a.m. at THEARC: THEARC Student Concert - 'Jazz Meets Hip Hop': The W.E.S. Group

6 p.m. at Georgia Brown's: Brad Collins Trio

6:30 p.m. at Dumbarton House: Heidi Martin Sings The Cole Porter Song Book Heidi Martin

7 p.m. at Takoma Station: Jam Session: Bill Freed

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: The Jerron White Duet

7:30 p.m. at Savour: Mike Price Quartet

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Antonio Hart Quintet

8 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: De Quarteto Brazil

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Elliot Levin Quartet

8:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Clube Do Samba

8:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Colie Williams featuring Soul For A New Day

8:30 p.m. at Tryst: Will Rast Trio

9:30 p.m. at Rivers: TBA

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Paul Piper & Bill Heid

June 9:

10:30 a.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Master Class: Antonio Hart

11 a.m. at Children's National Medical Center: Charles Woods

5 p.m. Brazilian Night At The Mandarin Oriental: Sara Jones & Um Novo Tempo

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: Victor Provost Steel Pan Quartet

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: Elijah Jamal Balbed & The Po' Boys

8 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Matt Ingeneri & Bill 'Magic' Lavender Bey featuring Butch Warren

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Antonio Hart Quintet

8 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: Rio Garage Trio

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Braxton Cook Quartet

8:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: TBA

8:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Brian Settles Trio

9 p.m. at 1905: Laissez Foure

9:30 p.m. at Haydee's: Rock Creek Jazz

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Patrick Alban & Noche Latina

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Wayne Wilentz Trio

June 10:

10:30 a.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Master Class: Cyrus Chestnut

6 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Cabessa

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: Kenia Ashby & Origem

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7 p.m. at B. Smith's: The Jolley Brothers

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - Petworth: TBA

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - U Street: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: Bad Influence Band, Elijah Jamal Balbed & The Po' Boys

7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. at Dance Place: Pre-Film Music, Film begins at 8:00 PM; Pre-Film artist TBA, "Performance Portraits"

8 p.m. at Mandarin Oriental: Lena Seikaly

8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: The Legendary Heath Brothers

9 p.m. at Red Door: OOO (Trio-O Trio)

9 p.m., 11 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Anthony Nelson

9:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Maureen Mullany Jazz Ensemble

9:30 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Peter Edelman Trio

9:30 p.m. at JoJo's Restaurant Bar: Just Us

10 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Sin Miedo

10 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Exit 10

10:30 p.m. at Red Door: Darius Jones Trio

11:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Collector's Edition

Midnight at Cashion's Eat Place: Origem

Midnight at Haydee's: Little Red & the Renegades

June 11:

Noon at Blagden Alley Studio: Exhibit, Ode To Life * The Jazz Art of Bill Warrell

2 p.m. at Gallery o/H: TBA

4 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Jam Session: Peter Edelman Trio

6 p.m. at Johnny's Half Shell: Charles Woods Quartet

7 p.m. at 701: TBA

7 p.m. at 701: The Jolley Brothers

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - Petworth: TBA

7 p.m. at Sala Thai Restaurant - U Street: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Bayou: Anthony Swampdog Clark

7:30 p.m. at Warner Theater: VOCAbuLarieS, Bobby McFerrin, Howard University Afro Blue Reunion Choir

8 p.m. at Mandarin Oriental: Julian Hipkins Quartet

8 p.m. at The Islander: TBA

8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: The Legendary Heath Brothers

9 p.m. at Subterranean A: Elijah Jamal Balbed

9 p.m., 11 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Anthony Nelson

9:15 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: Dee Stone and Charles Wright

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Blues, TBA

10 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Palanke Music Company

10 p.m. at Kramerbooks & Afterwords Cafe: Solo Guitar, Richard Miller

10:30 p.m. at Subterranean A: JD Allen Trio

11:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Ed Hahn

Midnight at Cashion's Eat Place: Origem

June 12

11 a.m. at Acadiana Brunch Performance: Marshall Keys

Noon at B. Smith's Brunch Performance: The Jolley Brothers

1 p.m. at The National Mall, Sylvan Theater: Jazz On The National Mall: Claudia Acuña Quartet, Eddie Palmieri All-Star Salsa Orchestra, Frederic Yonnet, Roy Hargrove & The RH Factor, Toby Foyeh

4 p.m. at Columbia Station Inc.: Jam Session: Peter Edelman Trio

6 p.m. at Kennedy Center Millenium Stage: Kenia Ashby & Origem

6 p.m. at The Grill From Ipanema: DC Choro

6:30 p.m. at Dahlak Jam Session: TBA

7:00 p.m. at 701: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Zoo Bar: Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz Band

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: The Jolley Brothers

8 p.m. at The Islander: TBA

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Twins Jazz: Sharon Raquel wtih the Kash Wright Trio

8:30 p.m. at Bossa Bistro: Leni Stern

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: Blues: The BT Richardson Band

9:30 p.m. at Utopia Bar & Grill: Wayne Willentz & Jim West

June 13

6:30 p.m. at Bayou: TBA

7:30 p.m. at Kennedy Center Concert Hall: A Night In Treme (The Musical Majesty of New Orleans), Big Sam Williams, Donald Harrison, Dr. Michael White, James Andrews, Rebirth Brass Band, Wendell Pierce

8 p.m., 10 p.m. at Bohemian Caverns: Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra

8:30 p.m. at Black Fox Lounge: David Lighton Duet

9:30 p.m. at Madam's Organ: One Nite Stand