D.C. community calendar, April 11 to 18, 2013

April 11, 2013
Thursday, APRIL 11

Chess club, tailored for ages 2 and older. 10 a.m. Thursdays, Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Tot Rock: Jammin’ at the Smithsonian, for ages 2-6, indie-rock group Lunch Money and the engaging singer-songwriter Molly Ledford promise hollering, hopping and spinning, and something quiet and sweet in their songs about being a kid. 10:15 and 11:30 a.m., Discovery Theater at S. Dillon Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $8; ages 2-16, $6; 1 and younger, $3. 202-633-8700 or www.discoverytheater.org.

Behind the scenes cathedral tour, for age 11 and older, see gargoyles, stained-glass windows and climb a lot of stairs to view the city from on high; bring a camera. 10:30 a.m. most weekdays, Washington National Cathedral, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $15. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

Three-Point tour, museum historian David Ward brings poetry and jazz together as he links Noah Webster, Langston Hughes and Yusef Komunyakaa. Noon, National Portrait Gallery, First Floor, E132, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

U.S. documents and publications database training, An instructor shows how to search, browse and download documents and official publications from all three branches of the federal government; take a flash drive to save created documents or send them to your e-mail account. Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Art Signs: Gallery Talk (American Sign Language), a volunteer American Sign Language gallery guide leads conversations about various artworks. 5:30 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, F Street Lobby, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Classical music concert, students from the New England Conservatory of Music perform the works of Joseph Schwantner, Emmanuel Sejourne, Pius Cheung, Leos Janacek, and Franz Liszt. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Literature reading, authors Fred Arroyo and Maria Melendez read selections from their works. 6:30 p.m., Library of Congress, Madison Building, Montpelier Room, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-5394.

One Hundred Years: From the Emancipation Proclamation to the March on Washington, panelists including C. R. Gibbs, historian, scholar and author; Clarence Lusane, professor of political science, American University; Maurice Jackson, professor of history, Georgetown University; and Frank Smith, director of the African American Civil War Memorial and Museum, discuss the journey from slavery to freedom between the 1863 Emancipation Proclamation and the 1963 March on Washington. 7 p.m., National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Ninth Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Evening with a park ranger, a National Park Service ranger leads a tour and discusses the history of the memorials; take water and a flashlight. 7-9 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, National World War II Memorial, Survey Lodge, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-426-6841.

“Shear Madness,” performance of a comedy-mystery set in Georgetown; with audience participation to help solve a mock murder. 8 p.m. Thursday-Fridays, 6 and 9 p.m. Saturdays, 3 and 7 p.m. Sundays, 8 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, Kennedy Center, Family Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $48. 202-467-4600.

“Wallenstein,” a play by Friedrich Schiller, translated and adapted by former poet laureate Robert Pinsky, directed by Michael Kahn. 8 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturdays, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, continues through June 2, Sidney Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW. $43-$105, discounts for military, students, seniors and age 35 and younger. 202-547-1122 or www.shakespearetheatre.org.

Coriolanus,” the Shakespeare play, directed by David Muse. 8 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturdays; 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sundays, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays, continues through June 2, Sidney Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW. $43-$105. 202-547-1122 or www.shakespearetheatre.org.

“Andy and the Shadows,”Ari Roth’s play about a family with Freudian hallucinations and premarital angst. 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, 8 p.m. Saturdays, 3 and 7:30 p.m. Sundays, continues through May 5, Washington Jewish Community Center, Aaron & Cecile Goldman Theater, 1529 16th St. NW. $35-$65; discounts for groups. 800-494-8497 or www.boxofficetickets.com.

Friday, aPrIL 12

Friday Morning Music Club recital, a performance of works by Elgar and Bartok. Noon, Noon, Calvary Baptist Church, 755 Eighth St. NW. Free. 202-333-2075.

Films from the 1970s, includes the anti-drug film “Curious Alice” and the U.S. Forest Service production “We Belong to the Land.” Noon, National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Ninth Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Talk about Thomas Day, Jo Ramsay Leimenstoll, co-author of the exhibition catalogue and a professor at the University of North Carolina, Greensboro, discusses Day’s furniture and architecture. Noon, Renwick Gallery, 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Mark Jaster: Mime, the former Marcel Marceau teaching assistant discusses the challenges of the work and the process. 12:15-1 p.m., St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, 3001 Wisconsin Ave. NW. Free. 202-363-8286 or www.stalbansdc.org.

Rare Japanese textiles, “Pious Luxury: A Rare Japanese Monk’s Kesa (Mantel),” Ann Marie Moeller discusses a Japanese textile collected by Larz Anderson, an ambassador to Japan during the Taft administration, and author Isabel Anderson discusses how a kesa made of 200-year-old fabric provides a window into both Japanese Noh theater and samurai culture. 6:30-8 p.m., Anderson House, Society of the Cincinnati, 2118 Massachusetts Ave., NW. Free. 202-785-2040 or www.societyofthecincinnati.org.

Classical music concert, students from the Berklee College of Music perform “Waves of Visions,” a collaboration between pianist and composer Yakir Arbib and visual artist Tamar Haber-Schaim. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Tarantella and pizza night, an arts night and camp open house, enjoy pizza, dance a little Tarantella, paint a little fresco and more with the staff who will introduce upcoming summer camp programs, all ages welcome. 6:30-8 p.m., Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. Free. 202-547-6839 or www.chaw.org.

Sip and paint art workshop, with instruction by artists Ellen Cornett and Sheppard Bear, create your own artwork, enjoy snacks and wine. 6:30-8:30 p.m., Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, 545 Seventh St. SE. $30, includes materials and refreshments. 202-547-6839 or www.chaw.org.

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet jazz concert, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Gallery, 2700 F St. NW. $26-$30. 202-467-4600.

American University Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, the annual collaboration that joins 130 instrumentalists and singers with conductors Yaniv Dinur and Laura Petravage, performing works by Brahms and Verdi. 8 p.m., American University, Katzen Arts Center, Abramson Family Recital Hall, 4400 Massachusetts Ave. NW. $15; $10, seniors. 202-885-2787 or auarts@american.edu.

Hugh Masekela in concert, co-sponsored by the Embassy of South Africa and Ambassador Ebrahim Rasool. 8 p.m., George Washington University, Lisner Auditorium, 730 21st St. NW. $30-$45. 202-785-9727 or www.wpas.org.

Telescope lecture, Alberto D. Bolatto, Department of Astronomy, University of Maryland, College Park, discusses “ALMA - The World’s Largest Radio-telescope: Looking Into the Beginning of Time.” 8:15 p.m., Cosmos Club, John Wesley Powell Auditorium, 2170 Florida Ave. NW. Free. 703-370-5282.

Saturday, APRIL 13

National Cherry Blossom lantern-making day, for all ages, each session includes a parade through the park, a performance by Hapmudo martial arts group, a moonbounce and children’s games, Asian food available. 10 a.m. and noon, Yards Park, 300 Water St. SE. Free. 202-465-7080 or www.yardspark.org.

Used book sale, most are $1, sponsored by the Friends of the Southeast Library. 10 a.m., Southeast Library, 403 Seventh St. SE. 202-698-3377.

Financial fitness, hosted by the Greater Washington Urban League, learn about credit scores, how to repair your credit and how student loans affect your credit score; light refreshments served. 10 a.m.-noon, 2901 14th St. NW. Free, free parking; registration: www.gwul.org or 202-265-8200.

Collage Family Day, enjoy a game of collage roulette with mystery pieces and a surprise design; a DJ layers and mixes tunes to create an audio collage as you work. 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Thomas Jefferson’s 270th birthday, National Park Service rangers in colonial-era clothing celebrate the event with the signing of a birthday card with a quill pen and more. 1-3:30 p.m., Thomas Jefferson Memorial, 900 Ohio Dr. SW. Free. Call Mike Rose, 202-438-9667.

Harpsichord recital, Christophe Rousset performs works by Couperin and Rameau. 2 p.m., Library of Congress, Coolidge Auditorium, 10 First St. SE. Free tickets available by phone, with a $2.80 service charge per ticket. 202-397-7328 or 202-707-5502.

Portrait Story Days: Langston Hughes, listen to a story about the Harlem Renaissance poet and create a special piece of art. 2-5 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, First Floor, Education Center, Room E151, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Rhythm Cafe: The Lives and Music of Thelonious Monk and Horace Silver, Radio host Brother Ah (Robert Northern) leads a discussion on the lives and contributions of the two jazz greats; a performance by the award-winning Howard University Jazz Ensemble follows. 2 p.m., National Portrait Gallery, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free, reservations required. 202-633-4844.

Knit and Lit, informal group of knitters and readers, take knitting or needlework project to work on as you share patterns and stories. 3 p.m. Saturdays, Georgetown Library, 3307 M St. NW. Free. 202-724-8783.

Classical music concert, students from the The Shepherd School of Music at Rice University perform works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Johann Sebastian Bach, Samuel Barber, Charles Ives, William Bolcom, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, and Paul Hindemith. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Operation Mincemeat, a National Park Service ranger discusses how a disinformation plan affected the Sicilian campaign during World War II. 6 p.m., National World War II Memorial, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. Call Paul O’Brian, 202-438-7066.

Georgetown improvisational comedy, Georgetown Improv Association presents comedy inspired by suggestions from the audience, contains adult themes. 9 p.m., Georgetown University, Leavey Center, Bulldog Alley, 37th and O Streets NW. $6; seniors and students, $4. 202-687-2787.

Free After Party with Big Sam’s Funky Nation, with cash bar service until 1 a.m. Party, approximately 11 p.m., 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Grand Foyer, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Sunday, APRIL 14

8 Habits of Love,” author and Episcopal priest J. Edwin Bacon discusses his book with cathedral dean Gary R. Hall. 10:10 a.m., Washington National Cathedral, Front Nave, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Free. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

All about azaleas, curator Barbara Bullock discusses the history of azalea cultivation and all aspects of their care. 1-2:30 p.m., U.S. National Arboretum, 3501 New York Ave. NE. $12, registration required. 202-245-4521 or www.usna.usda.gov.

Nam June Paik: art and process, Paik scholars and artists who worked with him offer an in-depth look at his creative genius and artistic legacy, curator Michael Mansfield leads a talk in the exhibition “Nam June Paik: Global Visionary,” a film screening, music and more. 1-8 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Eighth and F streets NW. Free tickets in the G Street Lobby at 12:30 p.m. 202-633-1000.

What’s a Collector to Do? The Sticky Issue of Provenance, a panel of experts discuss the impact of provenance protocols on museums, auction houses, dealers and private collectors, and offer ways to navigate the legal constraints they impose. 2 p.m., Textile Museum, 2320 S St. NW. Free. 202-667-0441, Ext. 64.

Opera scenes and songs, Victoria Gau and Deborah Grossman direct the Capital City Symphony and opera singers in a semi-staged concert of Puccini’s “La Bohème.” 5 p.m., Atlas Performing Arts Center, 1333 H St. NE. $16-$25. 202-399-7993.

Music from “Show Boat,” Members of the Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program perform selections from the Washington Opera’s upcoming performances of “Show Boat.” 5 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown Parish, 3240 O St. NW. $30; students and seniors, $15. 202-338-1796.

Pipe organ recital, Benjamin Sheen performs Mussorgsky’s “Pictures at an Exhibition” and Naji Hakim’s “Variations on Two Themes.” 5:15 p.m., Washington National Cathedral, Front Nave, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-537-6200.

Classical Music Concert, students from Oberlin Conservatory of Music perform works by composers Witold Lutoslawski, Igor Stravinsky, Arnold Schoenberg and Heitor Villa-Lobos. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Choral concert for opera fans, the National Gallery of Art Vocal Ensemble performs excerpts from Gilbert and Sullivan’s “Patience” in honor of the exhibit “Pre-Raphaelites: Victorian Art and Design, 1848–1900.” Latecomers not admitted. 6:30 p.m., National Gallery of Art, West Building Ground Floor, Lecture Hall, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6941.

Monday, APRIL 15

Chess for children and teens, for ages 7-16. 5:30 p.m. Mondays, Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Read to a four-legged friend, for age 5 and older, practice reading with a dog. 4 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Classical Music Concert, students from the Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University perform works by composers Niccolò Paganini, Henryk Wieniawski, Aaron Copland, Maurice Ravel, Erich Korngold, George Gershwin, Efrem Zimbalist, Sergei Rachmaninoff, and Fritz Kreisler. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

“Guastavino Vaulting: The Art of Structural Tile,” MIT architecture professor John Ochsendorf, author of discusses his book and the engineering genius and architectural legacy of the Rafael Guastavino family. 6:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20; students, $12, registration required. 202-272-2448. www.nbm.org.

I Confess,” Alfred Hitchcock’s 1953 drama about a Catholic priest who refuses to tell police about the crime a caretaker confessed to him, starring Montgomery Clift and Anne Baxter. 6:30 p.m., National Theatre, 1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free ticket, one per person, distributed 30 minutes before each show. 202-783-3372.

World Strides heritage performance, a Festival of Gold Encore concert, top high school bands, orchestras and choirs from across the country perform. 8 p.m., Kennedy Center, Concert Hall, 2700 F St. NW. $15-$30. 202-467-4600.

Tuesday, APRIL 16

Life on Mars, NASA scientist Pamela Conrad discusses “Measuring Habitability on Mars with the Curiosity Rover.” 11:30 a.m., Library of Congress, Madison Building, Dining Room A, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-7450.

Tuskegee Airmen, a National Park Service ranger discusses the battles fought by these brave fliers during World War II. Noon and 3 p.m., National World War II Memorial, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. Call Mike Rose, 202-438-9667.

D.C. Emancipation Day, Sibyl Moses, of the humanities and social sciences division, discusses the 151st anniversary of the day on which approximately 3,100 people were freed from slavery in the District by President Lincoln. Noon, Library of Congress, Southwest Gallery, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-9203.

Music talk, Karen Moses of the music division discusses Schoenberg, Nielsen and the Copenhagen Wind Quintet. Noon, Library of Congress, Jefferson Building, Whittall Pavilion, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-5502.

Classical piano recital, Auguste Antonov performs works by Gregory Hutter, Carter Pann and others. 12:10 p.m., Church of the Epiphany, 1317 G St. NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-347-2635, Ext. 20.

Cherry blossom tour and tea, a cathedral highlights tour led by an All Hallows Guild volunteer and a themed tea served in the building’s south tower; also, a trip to the Herb Cottage gift shop with a 15 percent discount offered. 1:30 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Washington National Cathedral, West End Docent Station, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $30. 202-537-5581 or www.allhallowsguild.org/what/tourtea_about.html.

Soul Rebels Brass Band, the eight-piece ensemble performs a program that harnesses the power of horns and drums in the party‐like atmosphere of a dance club. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Flag folding, learn how to fold a full-size replica of the 30-foot-by-42-foot banner. 2:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays, National Museum of American History, second floor, Flag Hall, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Homework cafe, a quiet place for students in grades kindergarten through 12 to work on assignments. 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Tenley-Friendship Library, 4450 Wisconsin Ave. NW. Free. 202-727-1488.

Tippi toes hip-hop dance class, for ages 7 and older; learn choreography and dances. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Tuesdays through May 7, Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, 921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. $75 per month plus $30 registration fee. 202-549-4172 or www.hillcenterdc.org.

Conscious Moves chess club, for ages 10-16, learn the game or come to improve your skills. 6 p.m., Anacostia Library, 1800 Good Hope Rd. SE. Free. 202-715-7707 or 202-715-7708.

Iva Gueorguieva: Reinvigorating Prints, a reception for an exhibit of several large multimedia prints by the Bulgarian-born artist. Reception. 5-7 p.m., exhibit continues through May 3; gallery open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, George Washington University, Luther W. Brady Art Gallery, 805 21st St. NW. Free.

Vijay Iyer in concert, the composer and jazz pianist performs. 7:30 p.m., George Washington University, Lisner Auditorium, 730 21st St. NW. $25. 202-994-6800 or www.lisner.org.

Wednesday, APRIL 17

National Archives Genealogy Fair, a two-day program showcasing federal records as resources for genealogy research for all proficiency levels, presented by staff members, historians and genealogy professionals. National Archives, 700 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Free. 202-357-5000 or www.archives.gov/dc-metro/know-your-records/genealogy-fair.

Azalea collection tour, curator Barbara Bullock leads a tour through thousands of blooming azaleas and discusses their history, growing tips and the ongoing Glenn Dale Hillside renewal project. 10 a.m.-noon, registration required. $15. 202-245-4521 or www.usna.usda.gov.

Joe Romano’s Green Magic, for age 5 and older, a high-energy show that mixes science, comedy and magic to demonstrate that going green can be lots of fun. 10:15 and 11:30 a.m., Discovery Theater at National Museum of Natural History, Baird Auditorium, 10th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. $8; ages 2-16, $6; 1 and younger, $3. 202-633-8700 or www.discoverytheater.org.

Meet Joseph Henry, meet the first secretary of the Smithsonian Institution (1846-78) via a history reenactor who tells about life at the Smithsonian during the Civil War. 10:30 a.m., noon, 2 and 3:30 p.m. most Wednesdays-Saturdays, National Museum of American History, Mall Terrace, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

“Ring of Fire: An Indonesian Odyssey,” Volume 1 of a four-part documentary: “Spice Island Saga,” about the travels of brothers Lorne and Lawrence Blair around Indonesia, following in the footsteps of Alfred Russell Wallace, the 19th century naturalist, and their encounter with pearl divers and python hunters. Noon, Textile Museum, 2320 S St. NW. Free. 202-667-0441, Ext. 64.

Gallery talk, Bruce Kirby of the manuscript division discusses Civil War veterans and the “Left-handed Penmanship” contests. Noon, Library of Congress, Southwest Gallery, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-9203.

American craft masterpieces, Debrah Dunner discusses three works by Melanie Bilenker: “Dresser Drawer,” “Milk”and”Stepping into Shoes.” Noon, Renwick Gallery, 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Classical piano recital, Nima Sarkekich performs works by French composers in honor of the exhibit “Color, Line, Light: French Drawings, Watercolors, and Pastels from Delacroix to Signac.” 12:10 p.m., National Gallery of Art, West Building Ground Floor, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6941.

Chess for kids, instruction for all ages and all skill levels. 4 p.m. Wednesdays, Cleveland Park Library, 3310 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-282-3080; and 5:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Francis A. Gregory Library, 3660 Alabama Ave. SE. 202-645-4297. Free.

Chess with Vaughn Bennett, for children and teens, a session with the nationally recognized instructor. 5:30 p.m., Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Andersonville,” John Frankenheimer’s 1996 story of Union soldiers incarcerated in the Confederate prison where nearly 13,000 died, starring William H. Macy and Frederick Forrest. 6:30 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Jazz forum, Gary Carner, author of “Pepper Adams’ Joy Road,” discusses Adams’s career and his unique approach to preserving his legacy. 7 p.m., University of the District of Columbia, Recital Hall, Building 46-West, 4200 Connecticut Ave. NW. Free. 202-274-5803 or jazzalive@udc.edu.

Stile Antico concert, the ensemble specializing in early music performs works by Praetorius, Palestrina, Tallis and others; come at 6:15 for a talk by Susan Clermont on the library’s rare first-edition Renaissance editions. Concert. 8 p.m., Library of Congress, Coolidge Auditorium, 10 First St. SE. Free tickets available by phone, with a $2.80 service charge per ticket. 202-397-7328 or 202-707-5502.

Thursday, APRIL 18

War of 1812 on the Chesapeake Bay, a National Park Service ranger discusses how the British fleet plundered American towns along the bay, how a mosquito flotilla of barges fight and how Baltimore was defended. 10 a.m., National World War II Memorial, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. Call Joseph Mohr, 202-359-1532.

“Shalom Bollywood: Untold Story of Indian Cinema,” filmmaker Danny Ben-Moshe discusses the role of Jews in the Indian movie business and shows clips of his new documentary film and archival footage of the great Jewish stars of Indian film including Sulochana, India Pramila, Nadira and India’s favorite film Uncle, David Abraham. Noon, Library of Congress, Madison Building, Mary Pickford Theater, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-9897.

Book talk, journalist M. Stanton Evans discusses his book “Stalin’s Secret Agents: The Subversion of Roosevelt’s Government, ” and the infiltration of the U.S. government during World War II. Noon, National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Ninth Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Civil War era women’s fashion, heirloom clothing collector Mary D. Doering discusses original garments from the period of 1855 to 1870, with an emphasis on the Northern States, the evolution of the garments’ styles, the accompanying foundations, related technology and media marketing. Noon, Library of Congress, Madison Building, Dining Room A, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-0945.

War of 1812 on the Chesapeake Bay, a National Park Service Ranger discusses the British fleet’s repeated plundering of American towns along the Chesapeake and how Baltimore was defended. 2 p.m., National World War II Memorial, 17th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. Call Joseph Mohr, 202-359-1532.

”All About Old Garden Roses,” the Potomac Rose Society April meeting and rose growing program, classes range from delicate chinas and teas to noisettes, damasks and albas to hardy hybrid perpetuals; light refreshments served. 2 p.m., Franciscan Monastery, 1400 Quincy St. NE. Free. 301-869-4948.

Take 5! The Music of Pepper Adams, Frank Basile, Leigh Pilzer and Brad Linde perform original arrangements in celebration of the music of Pepper Adams, the noted baritone saxophonist and composer. 5-8 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000 or www.artjamzdc.com.

Evenings with extraordinary artists, Bolivian dance troupe Alma Boliviana performs under the artistic direction of Jaime Coronado; a wine and hors d’oeuvres reception follows. 5:30 p.m., Arts Club of Washington, 2017 I St. NW. $20. 202-331-7282, Ext. 16, or www.artsclubofwashington.org.

“Searching for the Seventies: The DOCUMERICA Photography Project,” Jack Corn, Lyntha Scott Eiler, Tom Hubbard, Michael Philip Manheim and John C. White discuss their exhibited work. 7 p.m., National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Ninth Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Tattoos: Your Body of Art, science writer Sam Kean moderates a program that begins with brief presentations by Smithsonian staff members Lars Krutak, who shows clips from his Discovery Channel series “Tattoo Hunter,” and displays some of the Smithsonian’s collection of tattoo implements, and Allison Jessing, who discusses the tattoo covering her back, inspired by images in the Freer and Sackler Galleries and the Postal Museum. 7-8:30 p.m., S. Dillon Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $30. 202-633-3030.

“Shakespeare in Hollywood,” Ken Ludwig’s winner of the 2004 Helen Hayes Award for Best New Play; on April 26, come at 7 for a pre-show reception and meet the playwright. Play. 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, 8 p.m. April 26, Catholic University, Hartke Theatre, 3801 Harewood Rd. NE. $15; seniors, $10; students, $5. 202-319-5358 or www.drama.cua.edu.

Pavel Haas Quartet, a performance of works by Schnittke, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky; come at 6:15 for a talk by instrument makers, luthiers and scholars on the library’s “Betts” Antonio Stradivari violin. Concert. 8 p.m., Library of Congress, Coolidge Auditorium, 10 First St. SE. Free tickets available by phone, with a $2.80 service charge per ticket. 202-397-7328 or 202-707-5502.

“The Lady Becomes Him,” Faction of Fools Theatre Company performs a comedy based on a classic farce that includes acrobatics, live music, sign language, slapstick and theatrical sleight-of-hand; appropriate for age 13 and older. 8 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays, 2 p.m. Sundays; all performances with open caption; ASL interpreted on Friday, April 25, May 4 and May 12, Gallaudet University, Elstad Annex, 800 Florida Ave. NE. $25; students, seniors and military, $15. 202-503-9760 or www.factionoffools.org/lbh.

“DC-7: The Roberto Clemente Story,” Written and directed by Luis Caballero, a bilingual musical with surtitles, an insightful musical that reveals the man who battled discrimination triumphantly on the baseball field, starring Modesto Lacen, Josean Ortiz and Xiomara Rodriguez. Call about the April 20 special performance and reception. Regular shows: 8 p.m. Thursdays through Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, continues through May 26, GALA Theatre, 3333 14th St. NW. April 20 play and reception, $50/person, $90/couple; other shows, $38, Thursday and Sundays; $42, Fridays-Saturdays; discounts for seniors, students, military and groups. 202-234-7174 or www.galatheatre.org.

— Compiled by Gerri Marmer

TO SUBMIT AN EVENT

E-mail: districtlocalliving@washpost.com (to the attention of Gerri Marmer)
Mail:
Community Events, District Local Living, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C., 20071.
Details:
Announcements are accepted on a space-available basis from public and nonprofit organizations only and must be received at least 14 days before the Thursday publication date. Include event name, dates, times, exact address, prices and a publishable contact phone number.

Continue reading
Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Local