D.C. community calendar, Oct. 4 to 11, 2012

October 4, 2012
Thursday, OCt. 4

Thurgood Marshall Remembered a National Park Service ranger discusses the life of the Supreme Court associate justice. 10 a.m., Lincoln Memorial, 23rd Street NW and West Potomac Park. Free. Call Joseph Mohr, 202-359-1532.

Smithsonian Seeds and Sprouts!, for ages 4-10, Smithsonian Gardens tell a story and explore the tiny elements that make the Institution’s gardens grow, lead a seed safari and plant seeds that will take root at home. 10:15 and 11:15 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Oct. 4-5, Discovery Theater, meet at the Haupt Garden, behind Smithsonian Castle, Entrance Gate next to Ripley Center, 1100 Jefferson Dr. SW. $8; ages 2-16, $6; 1 and younger, $3. 202-633-8700 or www.discoverytheater.org.

Forged in Fire: Cathedral Ironwork, a docent leads a tour of wrought-iron works, including depictions of creatures and flowers. 3 p.m. Thursday, 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Washington National Cathedral, main entrance welcome desk, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. $10, reservations suggested. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

Mid-20th-century D.C. buildings, discussed by architects, developers and preservationists. 6:30-8 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20; students, $12. Free. 202-272-2448.

Voices of Strength dance concert, featuring a range of dance genres; followed by discussion. 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $36. 202-467-4600.

Friday, OCt. 5

Warren G. Harding and his era, a National Park Service Ranger discusses the life and times of the 29th president. 10 a.m., Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, Ohio Drive NW. Free. Matthew Furman, 240-882-8290.

Beautifying a garden, horticulture specialist Rick J. Lewandowski discusses expanding the garden palette with native plants for all seasons. Noon, U.S. Botanic Garden, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

Educational film in the U.S., Marsha Orgeron discusses her book “Learning with the Lights Off” and shows clips from the films. Noon, National Archives, Constitution Avenue and Seventh Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Artist George Bellows symposium, scholars David Curry, Adam Greenhalgh, David Lubin, Carol Troyen, David C. Ward, Mark White, Sean Wilentz and Rebecca Zurier lecture; in collaboration with the Columbus Museum of Art. Noon-5 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, National Gallery of Art, East Building, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-737-4215 or www.nga.gov.

Books conversation with Michael Dirda, Dirda discusses his favorite books, writing about books and those he has written; followed by a question-and-answer session. 12:15-1 p.m., St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, 3001 Wisconsin Ave. NW. Free. 202-363-8286.

Classical music recital, soprano Katherine Keem and pianist Michael Sheppard perform Russian romances and Shostakovich piano solo pieces. 1:15 p.m., Georgetown University, McNeir Hall, 37th and O streets NW. Free. 202-687-2787.

Aristotle philosophy lecture, Boston College’s Arthur Madigan discusses “Dialectical Inquiry in Aristotle, De Anima I.” 2 p.m., Catholic University, Aquinas Hall Auditorium, 620 Michigan Ave. NE. Free. 202-319-5259.

“The Queen of Versailles,” a documentary film about a billionaire family and their financial challenges, including their 90,000 sq. ft. mansion inspired by the French palace, in a time of economic crisis, starring Jackie Siegel and David Siegel. 3:15 and 8 p.m., Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. $11; students, $9; seniors, $8.25; age 12 and younger, $8. 202-966-6000.

“Eveningland,” dance event choreographed by Sydney Skybetter, about a boy and his memory of his grandmother’s death. 6 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

“Lincoln Haunts Jaunts,”a National Park Service ranger leads a tour of areas associated with President Abraham Lincoln. 6-8 p.m., Washington Monument, 15th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. Call Lowell Fry, 202-438-9603.

Mulgrew Miller Trio jazz concert, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Gallery, 2700 F St. NW. $26. 202-467-4600.

Saturday, OCt. 6

Orchids Jubilee — Celebrating 65 Years, blooming plants, advice and lectures by orchid specialists; plants and supplies sold, sponsored by the National Capital Orchid Society; classes listed at the Web site. Vendor tent, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Monday. Exhibits, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday and 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Monday, U.S. National Arboretum, 3501 New York Ave. NE. Admission, free. 202-245-2726 or www.usna.usda.gov.

Opportunity to photograph orchid show, photograph rare and exotic orchids set in museum-quality displays with access to the exhibit area before the public does; tripods and other equipment welcome. 9-10 a.m. Saturday-Monday, U.S. National Arboretum, 3501 New York Ave. NE. $12, registration required. 202-245-4521 or www.usna.usda.gov.

D.C. Takoma Library used book sale, quality books including novels, cookbooks, children’s books, self-help and history. 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Takoma Park Library, 416 Cedar St. NW. Admission, free. 202-576-7252.

Elizabethan garden tours, docents lead tours of the library’s knot garden, which features plants mentioned in Shakespeare’s works and herbs that were popular during his era. 10 and 11 a.m., Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 East Capitol St. SE. Free. 202-544-7077.

Computer basics, learn how to use a computer; Mavis Beacon Teaches Typing program also available; take a flash drive to save your class documents and/or your e-mail address to send information to your account. 10 a.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Computer Lab, Room 311, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Columbia Heights Day, live music performances on two stages, games, arts and crafts, family and children’s activities, food vendors, cupcake eating contest, petting zoo, yoga workshop and more. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Harriet Tubman Elementary School, field, 11th and Kenyon streets NW. Free. 202-255-2677.

FDR’s wild side, a National Park Service Ranger leads a walking tour and discusses the president’s New Deal and programs that helped the environment; binoculars provided. 10 a.m.-noon, Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial, Ohio Drive NW. Robert Steele, 202-438-9574.

Intriguing trees, a living history bike tour, a National Park Service Ranger leads a ride through a park with more than 15,000 trees and several tree specimens; take your own bike and water, helmets required. 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Thomas Jefferson Memorial, 900 Ohio Dr. SW. Free. Call Neil Koch, 202-438-6640.

Botany and history of Chrysanthemums, Todd Brethauer discusses how modern breeding methods are being used around the world to improve resistance to disease and insects and to improve production methods. 10:30 a.m.-noon, U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Classroom, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

The Big Draw Family Day, learn about new styles of drawing and watch artist demonstrations, participate in a community mural, sketch flowers and leaves of plants, and make a sketchbook from recycled material to take home. 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Kogod Courtyard, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000 or http://americanart.si.edu/calendar/event.cfm?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D101143729

Stories about Alice Waters, for children, listen to a story about the chef and author, and her use of fresh and locally grown seasonal ingredients; and create a piece of art. 1-4 p.m. Saturday, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, National Portrait Gallery, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Tidal Basin paddle boat tour, a National Park Service Ranger leads an exploration of Christopher Columbus’s journey and landfall on Slavador Island and discusses how it helped shape America. 1 p.m., meet at the Tidal Basin paddle boat vendor. Two-seater boat, $12; four-seater boat, $19. Call Call Eddy Kahle, 202-462-6841.

Technology for low-vision readers, discussion of JAWS screen reader and MAGic screen magnifier, computer tools used by blind and low-vision patients, and learn about adaptive technologies and services. 1 p.m. the first and third Saturdays of each month, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Adaptive Services Division, Room 215, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Knit and Lit, informal group of knitters and readers, take knitting or needlework project to work on as you share patterns and stories. 3 p.m., Georgetown Library, 3307 M St. NW. Free. 202-724-8783.

Jazz by Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio, featuring Jonathan Kreisberg and Jamire Williams. 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Gallery, 2700 F St. NW. $26. 202-467-4600.

A Clockwork Orange,” for age 16 and older, Scena Theatre’s production of Anthony Burgess’s play, with music; about free will versus social order and the human capacity for evil and redemption. Previews, 8 p.m. Saturday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Oct. 11-12 and 3 p.m. Sunday. Regular shows, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, through Nov. 19, H Street Playhouse, 1365 H St. NE. Previews, $10; regular shows, $25-$35. 703-683-2824 or www.scenatheater.org.

Sunday, OCt. 7

“If God Is Green, Is Green Always Godly?,” farmer and writer Joel Salatin discusses his humorous approach to stewardship of the earth; in person and broadcast live on the Internet. 10:10 a.m., Washington National Cathedral, Front Nave, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Free. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

“The Parties Versus the People,” Mickey Edwards, former Republican Member of Congress from Oklahoma,” discusses his book that advocates for less partisanship and ideological rancor in Washington. 10 a.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, Lafayette Square, 1525 H St. NW. Free. 202-347-8766.

Renwick’s Sit ’n’ Stitch, for all abilities, specialists teach different types of stitching. 2 p.m. first Sunday of each month, 12:30 p.m. Thursdays, through Oct. 25, Renwick Gallery, Palm Court, 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Olivia Mancini concert at museum, the local indie-pop singer and songwriter performs a one-hour set after a staff-led talk on a piece of art selected by Mancini; free coffee or tea served. 1:30 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, Luce Foundation Center, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

U.S. Marine Band concert, works by Zoltan Kodaly, Leo Delibes and Aaron Copland. 2 p.m., John Philip Sousa Band Hall, Marine Barracks Annex, Seventh and K Streets SE. Free. 202-433-4011 or www.marineband.usmc.mil.

Ceramicist Jason Walker, Walker discusses his exploration of modern technology’s impact on nature. 2 p.m., Renwick Gallery, 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

“The Devil’s Trap,” Frantisek Vlacil’s 1962 film about a drought-stricken Bohemian village where a inquisitor probes a local miller who wants to know if the devil is behind his successful grain mill, in Czech with English subtitles. 2 p.m., National Gallery of Art, East Building Concourse, auditorium, Fourth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free. 202-842-6799.

“The Bremen Town Musicians,” for children and adults, film about a donkey, a dog, a cat and a rooster who escape as they are about to be sold by their owner, in German with English subtitles, co-presented by Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, 921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. 2 p.m., Goethe-Institut, 812 Seventh St. NW. Free. 202-289-1200 www.goethe.de/washington.

Classical piano recital, Tim Woolsey performs works by J.S. Bach, Scarlatti, Brahms and Liszt; followed by a reception. 4 p.m., Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church, 1 Chevy Chase Cir. NW. Free, donations appreciated. 202-363-2202.

Pipe organ classical recital, cathedral assistant organist Benjamin Straley performs works by J.S. Bach, Healey Willan, Maurice Durufle and Jean Langlais. 5:15 p.m., Washington National Cathedral, Great Choir, Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. Suggested donation, $10. 202-537-6200 or www.nationalcathedral.org.

Classical guitar and organ concert, guitarist Mak Grgic and organist Stephen Ackert perform works by Isaac, Kohaut, Weiss and Hagen, in conjunction with the exhibit “Imperial Augsburg: Renaissance Prints and Drawings, 1475-1540,” latecomers not admitted. 6:30 p.m., National Gallery of Art, West Building Garden Court, 600 Constitution Ave. NW. Free. 202-842-6941.

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society concert, violinist Vera Beths, violist Steven Dann and pianist Pedja Muzijevic perform two French quartets and a work by Beethoven, 7:30 p.m.; arrive at 6:30 p.m. for a talk with artistic director Kenneth Slowik, National Museum of American History, Hall of Musical Instruments, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. $28. 202-633-3030.

Museum “ghost” tours, for age 10 and older, a guided tour led by the “ghost” of accused Lincoln assassination conspirator Mary Surratt, featuring ghost stories associated with the museum. 8-9 p.m. Sunday-Monday and other dates through November, National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20, registration required. 202-272-2448.

Monday, OCt. 8

Library of Congress Main Reading Room open house, photographs allowed, online resources demonstrations by reference librarians and more; other reading rooms and buildings closed for the holiday. 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Library of Congress, Jefferson Building, 10 First St. SE. Free. 202-707-8000.

Tudor Place tour and herb garden workshop, Suzanne Bouchard and Talia Mosconi lead a tour of the mansion’s garden and 1920s kitchen; start a kitchen garden by planting potted herbs, supplies provided. 10-11:30 a.m., Tudor Place, 1644 31st St. NW. $20. 202-965-0400. Registration, tudorplacekitchenandherb.eventbrite.com.

Botany and history of spices, Todd Brethauer discusses how pepper, allspice, cinnamon, cloves and nutmeg, once only affordable for the rich, have become part of daily lives, and the production, processing and history of spices. 10:30 a.m.-noon, U.S. Botanic Garden, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

Tudor Place Fairies in the Garden, for all ages, tea and treats, with a craft to take home. 1-2:30 p.m., Tudor Place, 1644 31st St. NW. Age 12 and younger, $25; accompanying adult, $10; registration required. 202-965-0400 or tudorplaceoctfairytea.eventbrite.com.

Woodridge chess club, instruction for children and teenagers. 5:30 p.m. Mondays, Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

Sretensky Monastery Choir concert, an a cappella program of Russian religious and folk music. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $30-$50. 202-467-4600.

Tuesday, oct. 9

Computer basics, learn how to use a computer; Mavis Beacon Teaches Typing program also available; take a flash drive to save your class documents and/or your e-mail address to send information to your account 10 a.m., Capitol View Library, 5001 Central Ave. SE. Free. 202-645-0755.

Classical guitar and piano concert, Douglas Rogers and pianist Alex Peh perform French and Spanish guitar music from the 1920s and 1930s. 12:10 p.m., Church of the Epiphany, 1317 G St. NW. Suggested donation, $5. 202-347-2635, Ext. 20.

Cathedral tour and tea, a docent leads a tour, followed by a traditional English tea with sandwiches and scones; plus a scenic view from the cathedral tower; meet inside the West Front area. 1:30 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Washington National Cathedral, 3101 Wisconsin Ave. NW. $30, reservations required. 202-537-8993 or www.tea.cathedral.org.

Teen poetry workshop, weekly sessions. 4:30-6:30 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, second-floor teen space, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Waiting for Guffman,” 1996 film parody of a community theater group, starring Eugene Levy, Karen Murphy and Christopher Guest. 6 p.m., Georgetown Library, 3260 R St. NW. Free. 202-727-0232.

Powerpoint basics, learn about the basic features that can help create a slide show; take a flash drive or your e-mail address to save your class documents. 6:30 p.m., Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Computer Lab, Room 311, 901 G St. NW. Free. 202-727-0321.

Tango music concert, bandoneonist JP Jofre, pianist Steven Beck and violinist Christiana Liberis perform. 7:30 p.m., Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, 921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. $15. 202-549-4172 or www.hillcenterdc.org.

“Beyond the Stethoscope: How Community Health Centers Address the Social Determinants of Health,” focusing on the efforts of D.C. Primary Care Association member health centers as they work in the community to remove barriers to primary care access; a day of of educational and interactive sessions, expert speakers, and a unique opportunity to share your experiences and provide feedback; keynote address by Clement Bezold, founder and chairman of the Institute for Alternative Futures. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Gallaudet University, Kellogg Conference Center, 800 Florida Ave. NE. 202-552-2319.

Wednesday, oct. 10

Mariachi Madness, for age 5 and older. Los Quetzales Mexican Dance Ensemble joins Mariachi Los Amigos onstage. 10:15 and 11:30 a.m., National Museum of Natural History, Baird Auditorium, 10th Street and Constitution Avenue NW. $8; ages 2-16, $6; 1 and younger, $3. 202-633-8700 or www.discoverytheater.org.

Music for children, Burnett Thompson and JP Jofre, a bandoneonist. 11 a.m., Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, 921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. $15. 202-549-4172 or www.hillcenterdc.org.

“The Immortal Balladeer of Prague,” Marek Jicha and Josef Lustig’s film about Karel Hasler, a Czech singer-songwriter and actor from the late 20th century and his illegitimate son, Thomas Hasler; a question-and-answer session follows, in Czech with English subtitles. Noon, Library of Congress, Madison Building, Mary Pickford Theater, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-9897.

Castro’s Secrets: The CIA and Cuba’s Intelligence Machine, discussed by Brian Latell, former National Intelligence Officer for Latin America. Noon, International Spy Museum, 800 F St. NW. Free. 202-393-7798.

“The Immortal Balladeer of Prague,” Marek Jicha and Josef Lustig’s film about Karel Hasler, a Czech singer-songwriter and actor from the late 20th century; followed by a question-and-answer session; film in Czech with English subtitles. Noon, Library of Congress, Madison Building, Mary Pickford Theater, 101 Independence Ave. SE. Free. 202-707-9897.

Gregory library chess club, for all ages and abilities. 5:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Francis A. Gregory Library, 3660 Alabama Ave. SE. Free. 202-645-4297.

The African Origins of Christianity, lecture by Sam El-Amin. 7 p.m., Woodridge Library, 1801 Hamlin St. NE. Free. 202-541-6226.

American Art Museum lecture, Adam Gopnik, critic, essayist and journalist, discusses common elements of American art. 7 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free tickets in the G Street Lobby at 6:30 p.m. 202-633-1000.

The Sphinx Virtuosi with the Catalyst Quartet, and violinist Elena Urioste, in a performance of works by Piazzolla, Golijov, Montgomery, Coleridge, Taylor-Perkinson Villa-Lobos and Ginastera. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $32. 202-467-4600.

“Katka,” Helena Trestikova’s film about the replenishing power of life, values and their price, and mothers and their relationship with their children as they live in Prague hustling for drugs, stealing and attempting murder, in Czech with English subtitles. 8 p.m., Avalon Theatre, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. $11; students, $9; seniors, $8.25; age 12 and younger, $8. 202-966-6000.

Thursday, OCt. 11

Kids garden sculpture program, for children 2-5 accompanied by an adult, featuring an exploration of a garden, an art project, songs and more. 10:30-11:15 a.m. Thursdays, through Oct. 25, Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens, 4155 Linnean Ave. NW. $30. 202-686-5807 or www.hillwoodmuseum.org.

U.S. Botanic Garden tour, education technician Alex Torres leads a walking tour of the National Garden, gives tips for improving a home garden and discusses his favorite native plants; sunscreen, protective clothing and water suggested. 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, through Oct. 25, meet on the terrace by the entrance to the conservatory, U.S. Botanic Garden, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free. 202-225-8333.

“The Weight of Vengence:, The United States, the British Empire, and the War of 1812,” history professor Troy Bickham discusses his book about the turning point for maritime power between the U.S. and Great Britain. Noon, National Archives, McGowan Theater, Constitution Avenue and Ninth Street NW. Free. 202-357-5000.

Renwick “Sit ’n’ Stitch,” for all abilities, specialists teach different types of stitching. 12:30 p.m., Renwick Gallery, Palm Court, 17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue NW. Free. 202-633-1000 or http://americanart.si.edu/calendar/?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D99790076

Improving urban areas, Mike Lydon discusses “depaving,” open streets, intersection repair and other ways to revitalize urban areas. 12:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. Free, registration required. 202-272-2448.

Gallery tour for deaf visitors, a gallery volunteer uses American Sign Language to discuss works in the museum. 5:30 p.m. Oct. 11 and 1 p.m. Oct. 21, Smithsonian American Art Museum, F Street lobby, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000.

Fendiko performance, musicians and dancers in a program of traditional Ethiopian dance and music. 6 p.m., Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage, 2700 F St. NW. Free. 202-467-4600.

Lecture and award ceremony, David Childs, former chairman of the National Capital Planning Commission, receives the American Architecture Foundation’s inaugural George White Award, to honor the former Architect of the Capitol, and delivers an original presentation. 6:30 p.m., National Building Museum, 401 F St. NW. $20; students, $12. Free. 202-272-2448.

Environmental aspects of gardens, horticulturist Ray Mims and education specialist Alex Torres show how home gardens can produce environmental, social and economic benefits, and discuss ways to reduce energy and water costs, runoff and harmful pollutants; participants welcome to bring a drawing or site assessment of their gardens. 6:30-8 p.m., U.S. Botanic Garden, Conservatory Classroom, 100 Maryland Ave. SW. Free, registration required. 202-225-8333 or www.usbg.gov.

“Mark Lombardi: Death Defying Acts of Art and Conspiracy,” the artist who had created BCCI, an intricate illustrated map of the links between global finance and terrorism, following the trail of money leading to the 9/11 attacks and the documentary that simultaneously explores the fascinating life and work of an artist whose sudden death left many unanswered questions. 7 p.m., Smithsonian American Art Museum, McEvoy Auditorium, Eighth and F streets NW. Free. 202-633-1000 or http://americanart.si.edu/calendar/event.cfm?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D101148187

Classical piano recital, Richard Goode performs Beethoven’s last three piano sonatas, sponsored by Washington Performing Arts Society. 7:30 p.m., Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 2700 F St. NW. $65. 202-785-9727.

Improvisational comedy,POTUS Among Us,” an improvised comedy performance for the frenetic end of the 2012 election season. 8 p.m. Thursdays, 8 and 10 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, continues through November. 3, Source, Washington Improv Theater, 1835 14th St. NW. $20; in advance, $15. 202-204-7770.

“Far Away,” Caryl Churchill’s 2000 play directed by Jason Loewith, about a terrible secret involving the bloodied bodies of children and others. 8 p.m. Oct. 11-13, 2 p.m. Oct. 14, Georgetown University, Davis Performing Arts Center, Devine Studio Theatre, 37th and O streets NW. Friday-Saturday: $18; students, $10. Sunday: $15; students, $8. 202-687-2787.

— Compiled by Gerri Marmer

TO SUBMIT AN EVENT

E-mail: districtlocalliving@washpost.com (to the attention of Gerri Marmer)

Mail: Community Events, District Local Living, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C., 20071

Details: Announcements are accepted on a space-available basis from public and nonprofit organizations only and must be received at least 14 days before the Thursday publication date. Include event name, dates, times, exact address, prices and a publishable contact phone number.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Local