November 5, 2012

THE POLLS in the District and Maryland will be open Tuesday from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.; in Virginia, from 6 a.m. to 7 p.m. The following are The Post’s endorsements of candidates as well as its positions on ballot issues.

To determine your polling place in the District, go to http://www.dcboee.org/voter_info/find_pollingplace/. In Maryland, go to http://www.elections.state.md.us/voting/where.html. In Virginia, go to https://www.voterinfo.sbe.virginia.gov/PublicSite/Public/FT2/PublicPollingPlace.aspx.

President and Vice President

Barack Obama and Joseph R. Biden Jr. (D)

District of Columbia

Delegate

Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)

D.C. Council

Chairman: Phil Mendelson (D)

At large (two seats): David Grosso (I), Leon J. Swain Jr. (I)

Ward 2: Jack Evans (D)

Ward 4: Muriel E. Bowser (D)

Ward 7: Ron Moten (R)

Ward 8: no endorsement

Board of Education

At large: Mary Lord

Ward 7: Karen Williams

Ward 8: Philip Pannell

Charter Amendments

Charter V, expulsion of council members: for

Charter VI and VII, disqualification of felons for office: against and against

Maryland

U.S. Senate

Benjamin L. Cardin (D)

U.S. House of Representatives

4th District: Donna Edwards (D)

5th District: Steny Hoyer (D)

6th District: John K. Delaney (D)

8th District: Chris Van Hollen (D)

Ballot Questions

Question 1 and 2, Orphans’ Court: for and for

Question 3, suspending elected officials: for

Question 4, Maryland Dream Act: for

Question 5, redistricting: against

Question 6, same-sex marriage: for

Question 7, gambling expansion: for

Montgomery County

Board of Education

At large: Morris Panner

District 2: Rebecca Smondrowski

District 4: Christopher Barclay

Ballot Questions

Question A, disability hiring: for

Question B, police reform: for

Prince George’s County

Board of Education

District 1: Zabrina Epps

District 4: Micah Watson

District 5: Jeana Jacobs

District 7: Henry P. Armwood Jr.

Virginia

U.S. Senate

Timothy M. Kaine (D)

U.S. House of Representatives

8th District: James P. Moran (D)

10th District: Frank R. Wolf (R)

11th District: Gerald E. Connolly (D)

Ballot Questions

Question 1, eminent domain: no