February 12, 2013

FIRST TEAM

G Nick Griffin

Magruder, 6-2, Sr.

George Washington recruit hit six three-pointers en route to a season-high 30 points in Friday’s 88-69 win over Blake.

G/F Josh Hart

Sidwell Friends, 6-4, Sr.

Hart, a Villanova signee, paced the Quakers with 25 points and 14 rebounds in a 69-39 win against Georgetown Day last Friday.

F Kris Jenkins

Gonzaga, 6-6, Sr.

Villanova recruit averaged 25 points in three wins last week, including a 28-point, 10-rebound performance in the Eagles’ 66-57 victory against O’Connell.

G Melo Trimble

O’Connell, 6-2, Jr.

Trimble drained the game-winning free throws to finish with 26 points and lead the Knights past St. John’s, 79-77, on Sunday.

F Mark Williams

Montrose Christian, 6-8, Sr.

Williams continued his recent tear by recording 21 points and 15 rebounds in the Mustangs’ 53-30 victory against Coolidge on Saturday.

SECOND TEAM

F Malachi Alexander

Eleanor Roosevelt, 6-7, Sr.

Holy Cross recruit posted 22 points and 14 rebounds in Friday’s 67-63 win over Bladensburg that clinched the Prince George’s 4A title.

G Aquille Carr

Princeton Day, 5-7, Sr.

Area’s leading scorer padded his stats with a season-high 40 points during the Storm’s 102-95 win against Mount Zion Baptist on Tuesday.

G Michael Cunningham

DuVal, 6-1, Jr.

Cunningham filled up the stat sheet with 13 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists in DuVal’s 68-63 win over Wise last Tuesday.

G Will Ferguson

Herndon, 6-2, Sr.

Led Hornets to the Virginia AAA Concorde District regular-season crown by scoring 33 and 22 points in wins against Westfield and Robinson, respectively.

F Micah Till

Wise, 6-5, Jr.

Till has averaged 19.8 points in his past six games, including a 25-point, 11-rebound effort in Friday’s 65-49 win at Parkdale.

On the bubble

Back court: Robert Bacon, Oakton, Jr.; Kenneth Beckham, Dunbar, Jr.; Trevor Blondin, Battlefield, Jr.; Michael Briscoe, Thomas Stone, Sr.; Randall Broddie, Potomac (Md.), Fr.; Isaac Fleming, National Christian, Sr.; Zach Fong, Gar-Field, Sr.; Cordell Grier, Forest Park, Jr.; Magic Harris, Oxon Hill, Sr.; Jermaine Hunter, Calvert, Sr.; Phillip Jackson, Westlake, Sr.; Stephan Jiggets, McNamara, Sr.; Apronti Jones, Wilson, Jr.; Corey Martin, North County, Jr.; Marcus Murray, Kennedy, Sr.; Omari Ringgold, Centennial, Sr.; Marquis Roberson, Surrattsville, Sr.; Omar Roberts, Coolidge, Sr.; Justin Senou, Richard Montgomery, Sr.; Devin Shuler, Bell, Jr.; Johnnie Shuler, Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.; Aaron Terry, Chesapeake, Sr.; Anthony Thompson, Bullis, Sr.; Ishmail Wainright, Montrose Christian, Sr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; J.R. Washington, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.; Dion Wiley, Potomac (Md.), Jr.; Marquis Wright, North Point, Sr.

Front court: BeeJay Anya, DeMatha, Sr.; Matt Bonds, North Point, Sr.; Brandon Boykin, Ballou, Sr.; Leroy Butts, O’Connell, So.; Korey Cooley, Coolidge, Sr.; Marcus Derrickson, Paul VI, So.; Justin Grant, McKinley, Sr.; Randy Haynes, Potomac (Va.), Jr.; Donovan Jordan, Woodbridge, Sr.; Naim Muhammad, North Point, Sr.; Chinanu Onuaku, Riverdale Baptist, Jr.; Paul Rowley, Loudoun Valley, Jr.; Quadree Smith, Paul VI, Jr.; Alex Sotomayor, Watkins Mill, Sr.; Khiorie Stewart, Broad Run, Jr.; Mike Warren, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr.; Jerome West, Spingarn, Jr.; Michael Wolfe, Georgetown Prep, Sr.

Brandon Parker is a sports reporter for The Washington Post.
Continue reading
Comments
Show Comments