December 26, 2013

The following schedules are for holiday high school basketball tournaments submitted to The Post that will be played within the AllMetSports coverage area. For a list that includes out-of-area tournaments that local schools will compete in, visit AllMetSports.com.

BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN DEC. 26

CKA/Panther Holiday Tournament — at Paint Branch

Dec. 26

Damascus vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 3 p.m.

Long Reach vs. Paint Branch, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

George Long Holiday Hoops Tournament — at Wakefield

Dec. 26

Glenelg Country vs. Stonewall Jackson, 1 p.m.

Centreville vs. South Lakes, 2:45 p.m.

Annandale vs. Washington-Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Eastern vs. Wakefield, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2:45 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Championship game, 6:15 p.m.

Glory Days Tournament of Champions — at Lake Braddock

Dec. 26

Madison vs. Chantilly, 2:15 p.m.

Mills Godwin vs. Hayfield, 4 p.m.

John Paul the Great vs. Hylton, 5:45 p.m.

McLean vs. Lake Braddock, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 2:15 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:45 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

J.T. Bogle Invitational — at Glen Burnie

Dec. 26

North County vs. Delaney, 5 p.m.

South Carroll vs. Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon Holiday Tournament — at Mount Vernon

Dec. 26

Gar-Field vs. Evangel Christian, 1 p.m.

Battlefield vs. BYE, 3 p.m.

South County vs. Oakton, 5 p.m.

Langley vs. Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Patriot Holiday Classic — at Old Mill

Dec. 26

River Hill vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

Atholton vs. Old Mill, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Walforf Holiday Hoops Classic

Dec. 26 — at North Point

Clinton Christian vs. Parkdale, 1 p.m.

Cesar Chavez vs. Maret, 2:45 p.m.

Gwynn Park vs. Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Douglass vs. North Point, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 27 — at Westlake

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 11:45 a.m. — at Westlake

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m. — at North Point

Third-place game, 3:15 p.m. — at Westlake

Championship game, 7 p.m. — at North Point

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN DEC. 27

AACS Holiday Tournament — at Annap. Area Christian

Dec. 27

Mt. Carmel vs. Arundel, 1:30 p.m.

Sidwell Friends vs. Annapolis Area Christian, 3 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 3 p.m.

Bishop McNamara Holiday Classic — at McNamara

Dec. 27

Landon vs. Wakefield School (Va.), 5 p.m.

McNamara vs. Holy Cross (N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Holy Cross (N.Y.) vs. Wakefield School (Va.), 2 p.m.

McNamara vs. Landon, 4 p.m.

Brad Pinchback Holiday Tournament — at Einstein

Dec. 27

Sherwood vs. Crossland, 3 p.m.

Richard Montgomery vs. Einstein, 5 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 5 p.m.

Bulldog Bash Holiday Tournament — at Westfield

Dec. 27

Briar Woods vs. Bishop Ireton, 12:30 p.m.

Robinson vs. Patriot, 2:15 p.m.

Colonial Forge vs. Fairfax, 7:30 p.m.

Osbourn vs. Westfield, 9:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 10:45 a.m.

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:45 p.m.

Championship game, 9:15 p.m.

Clarksburg Holiday Tournament — at Clarksburg

Dec. 27

Poolesville at Walter Johnson, 1:45 p.m.

Seneca Valley vs. Clarksburg, 5:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Cougar Holiday Classic — at Chesapeake

Dec. 27

Broadneck vs. Northern, 5 p.m.

Chesapeake vs. Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Father George National Jesuit Christmas Classic — at Georgetown Prep

Dec. 27

Canisius (N.Y.) vs. Jesuit (La.), 2:45 p.m.

Cristo Rey Jesuit (Md.) vs. St. Peter’s (N.J.), 4:30 p.m.

Tampa Jesuit (Fla.) vs. Loyola Blakefield (Md.), 6:15 p.m.

Regis (N.Y.) vs. Georgetown Prep, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 29

Seventh-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2;15 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 5;45 p.m.

Fred Stauffer Capital City Classic — at Annapolis

Dec. 27

St. Mary’s-Ryken vs. Somers (N.Y.), 5 p.m.

Patuxent vs. Annapolis, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Howard Holiday Tournament — at Howard

Dec. 27

Francis Scott Key vs. Gaithersburg, 1 p.m.

Howard vs. Chopticon, 5 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Joe Cascio Holiday Classic — at Falls Church

Dec. 27

West Potomac vs. Stuart, 2:45 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Lee, 6:15 p.m.

George Mason vs. Falls Church, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 1:45 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:15 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

MCPS vs. FCPS Holiday Tournament — at Quince Orchard

Dec. 27

Whitman vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, 5 p.m.

Northwest vs. South Hagerstown, 6 p.m.

Quince Orchard vs. Frederick, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Tuscarora (Md.), 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Northwood vs. South Hagerstown, 1 p.m.

Whitman vs. Frederick, 3 p.m.

Northwest vs. Tuscarora (Md.), 5 p.m.

Quince Orchard vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, 7 p.m.

Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament — at Oakland Mills

Dec. 27

Edgewood vs. New Town, 5 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Bowie, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Patriots Roundball Classic — at Wootton

Dec. 27

Avalon vs. Watkins Mill, 1 p.m.

Durham Academy (N.C.) vs. Rockville, 3 p.m.

Wootton vs. Bladensburg, 5 p.m.

Magruder vs. Urbana, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Watkins Mill vs. Durham Academy (N.C.), 1 p.m.

Rockville vs. Avalon, 3 p.m.

Bladensburg vs. Magruder, 5 p.m.

Urbana vs. Wootton, 7 p.m.

Route 175 Holiday Classic — at Meade

Dec. 27

Key vs. Kent Island, 5 p.m.

Perry Hall Christian vs. Meade, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Spartans Holiday Tournament — at Laurel

Gold Bracket

Dec. 27

Northwestern vs. Wheaton, 2 p.m.

Forestville vs. Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship game, 3:30 p.m.

Royal Bracket

Dec. 27

McKinley Tech vs. Reservoir, 5 p.m.

Suitland vs. Patterson, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

White Bracket

Dec. 27

Harford Christian vs. Heritage Christian (Md.), 11 a.m.

Laurel vs. Carver Vo-Tech, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 11 a.m.

Championship game, 12:30 p.m.

Winston Churchill Holiday Classic — at Churchill

Dec. 27

The Heights vs. Surrattsville, 3:30 p.m.

Joppatowne vs. Churchill, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN DEC. 26

Bridgett/Rogers-Sutton Holiday Tourn. — at Arundel

Dec. 26

Central vs. Gaithersburg, noon

Mardela vs. Arundel, 2 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, noon

Championship game, 2 p.m.

IAABO Christmas Tournament — at Largo

Dec. 26

Calvert vs. Spalding, 2 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Bowie, 4 p.m.

Friendly vs. Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 8 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, Noon

Fifth-place game, 2 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Maroon and Gold Classic — at Broad Run

Dec. 26

Yorktown vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.

South County vs. Sherando, 3 p.m.

Stafford vs. Millbrook, 5 p.m.

Broad Run vs. Champe, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Pohanka Chantilly Classic — at Chantilly

Dec. 26

Annandale vs. Robinson, 2 p.m.

Battlefield vs. McLean, 3:45 p.m.

Mills Godwin vs. W.T. Woodson, 5:30 p.m.

George Mason vs. Chantilly, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 5:45 p.m.

Stanley Martin Homes Tournament — at Magruder

Dec. 26

Richard Montgomery vs. Oakdale, 5 p.m.

Einstein vs. Magruder, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Walforf Holiday Hoops Classic

Dec. 26 — at Westlake

Old Mill vs. Fairfax, 1 p.m.

Gwynn Park vs. Great Mills, 2:45 p.m.

Ballou vs. Northern, 4:30 p.m.

Suitland vs. Westlake, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 27 — at North Point

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m. — at Westlake

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m. — at North Point

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m. — at Westlake

Championship game, 5 p.m. — at North Point

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN DEC. 27

Bulldog Bash Holiday Tournament — at Westfield

Dec. 27

Bartram Trail vs. Flint Hill, 9 a.m.

West Springfield vs. Cannon (N.C.), 10:45 a.m.

Madison vs. Roland Park, 4 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Westfield, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9:15 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game, 10:45 p.m.

Cassel’s Cougar Holiday Classic — at Oakton

Dec. 27

Lake Braddock vs. Hylton, 2:30 p.m.

Loudoun County vs. Lee, 4:15 p.m.

Hayfield vs. Gar-Field, 6 p.m.

Stone Ridge vs. Oakton, 7:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 2:30 p.;m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:45 p.m.

Dec. 29

Seventh-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:45 p.m.

Howard Holiday Tournament — at Howard

Dec. 27

Indian Creek vs. Laurel, 3 p.m.

Liberty (Md.) vs. Howard, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship-game, 5 p.m.

Joe Cascio Holiday Tournament — at Falls Church and West Potomac

Dec. 27 — at Falls Church

Jefferson vs. Marshall, 9 a.m.

Dominion vs. Stuart, 10:45 a.m.

Bishop Ireton vs. Falls Church, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 — at Falls Church

Stuart vs. Bishop Ireton, 10 a.m.

Falls Church vs. Dominion, Noon

Dec. 28 — at West Potomac

West Potomac vs. Jefferson, Noon

Marshall vs. West Potomac, 6 p.m.

Dec. 30 — at West Potomac

Dominion vs. Marshall, 3 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Stuart, 5 p.m.

Bishop Ireton vs. West Potomac, 7 p.m.

Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament — at Oakland Mills

Dec. 27

Western Tech vs. Poolesville, 1 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Chesapeake, 3 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 5 p.m.

Title IX Classic

Patsy Mink Bracket — at Trinity

Dec. 27

Riverdale Baptist vs. South Medford (Ore.), 2 p.m.

Good Counsel vs. South Shore (N.Y.), 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Seton vs. Nazareth (N.Y.), 6 p.m.

Capitol Christian vs. Bullis, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, Noon

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 2 p.m. — at Wilson

Third-place game, 3 p.m. — at Trinity

Fifth-place game, 6 p.m. - at Wilson

Championship game, 9 p.m. — at Trinity

Edith Green Bracket — at Wilson

Dec. 27

St. Mary’s Ryken vs. Friendship Collegiate, Noon

Georgetown Visitation vs. Mays (Ga.), 4 p.m.

Life Center Academy (N.J.) vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.

O’Connell vs. New Hope Christian (N.C.), 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, noon

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, Noon — at Wilson

Third-place game, 1 p.m. — at Trinity

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m. — at Wilson

Championship game, 5 p.m. — at Trinity

Winston Churchill Holiday Classic — at Churchill

Dec. 27

Holy Child vs. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:30 p.m.

Quince Orchard vs. Churchill, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules