Back to previous page


Post Most

Basketball: Virginia district tournament schedule, results

It’s that time of year. Nearly all of the Virginia districts in The Post’s coverage area are holding their postseason basketball tournaments this week (with the exception of the AAA Cedar Run District, where Stonewall Jackson won both the boys’ and girls’ events last week). Here are the tournament schedules for the local districts. Have an update or question? E-mail hss@washpost.com.

AAA Concorde District

Boys’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(5) Chantilly 54, (4) Westfield 52 (OT)

(3) Robinson 79, (6) Centreville 59

Semifinals – Thursday at Robinson

(1) Herndon 53, (5) Chantilly 52

(3) Robinson 63, (2) Oakton 56

Championship – Friday at Robinson

(1) Herndon 51, (3) Robinson 48

Girls’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(6) Robinson 43, (3) Westfield 42

(4) Chantilly 46, (5) Herndon, 24

Semifinals – Wednesday at Robinson

(1) Oakton 54, (4) Chantilly 37

(2) Centreville 72, Robinson 35

Championship – Friday at Robinson

(2) Centreville 44, (1) Oakton 41

AAA Liberty District

Boys’ basketball

First Round -- Tuesday

(1) Langley 48, (8) Jefferson 30

(2) Marshall 50, (7) Madison 49

(3) Fairfax 52, (6) South Lakes 45

(4) McLean (48), (5) Stone Bridge 41

Semifinals – Wednesday at South Lakes

(2) Marshall 63, (3) Fairfax 55 (OT)

(4) McLean 45, (1) Langley 43

Championship – Friday at South Lakes

(2) Marshall 60, (4) McLean 45

Girls’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(3) Fairfax 46, (6) Langley 37

(2) McLean 68, (7) Jefferson 48

(4) Madison 66, (5) Stone Bridge 56

(1) South Lakes 78, (8) Marshall 20

Semifinals – Thursday at South Lakes

(2) McLean52, (3) Fairfax 42

(4) Madison 55, (1) South Lakes 52

Championship – Friday at South Lakes

(4) Madison 48, (2) McLean 46

AAA National District

Boys’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(4) Yorktown 64, (5) Washington-Lee 47

(7) Stuart 86, (2) Hayfield 73

(1) Wakefield 70, (8) Falls Church 37

(6) Mount Vernon 82, at (3) Edison 77

Semifinals – Thursday

(1) Wakefield 82, (4) Yorktown 42

(6) Mount Vernon 74, (7) Stuart 71 (2 OT)

Championship – Friday at higher seed

(1) Wakefield 69, (6) Mount Vernon 60

Girls’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(3) Wakefield 57, (6) Falls Church 19

(2) Edison 55, (7) Hayfield 27

(4) Washington-Lee 47, (5) Yorktown 31

(1) Mount Vernon 89, (8) Stuart 25

Semifinals – Thursday

(1) Mount Vernon 84, (4) Washington-Lee 32

(2) Edison 56, (3) Wakefield 22

Championship – Friday at higher seed

(1) Mount Vernon 80, (2) Edison 63

AAA Patriot District

Boys’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(4) Lake Braddock 54, (5) Lee 48

(1) W.T. Woodson 69, (8) Annandale 51

(3) T.C. Williams 45, (6) West Springfield 33

(7) South County 69, at (2) West Potomac 53

Semifinals – Thursday at Lake Braddock

(4) Lake Braddock 57, (1) W.T. Woodson 54

(7) South County 59, (3) T.C. Williams 46

Championship – Friday at Lake Braddock

(4) Lake Braddock 50, (7) South County 40

Girls’ basketball

First Round – Tuesday

(4) W.T. Woodson 45, (5) Lee 32

(2) Lake Braddock 64, (7) South County 36

(3) T.C. Williams 60, (6) West Potomac 31

(1) West Springfield 54, (8) Annandale 25

Semifinals – Wednesday at Lake Braddock

(4) W.T. Woodson 61, (1) West Springfield, 43

(3) T.C. Williams 63, (2) Lake Braddock 55

Championship – Friday at Lake Braddock

(3) T.C. Williams 58, (4) W.T. Woodson 35

AAA Cardinal District

Boys’ basketball

Semifinals – Tuesday at Gar-Field

(1) Potomac 74, (4) Forest Park 53

(2) Gar-Field 48, (3) Hylton 44

Final Round – Thursday at Gar-Field

Third-place game

(4) Forest Park vs. (3) Hylton, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game

(2) Gar-Field 59, (1) Potomac, 56

Girls’ basketball

Semifinals – Monday at Forest Park

(1) Potomac 65, (4) Osbourn Park 63

(2) Forest Park 62, (3) Hylton 57

Final Round – Wednesday at Forest Park

Third-place game

(4) Osbourn Park vs. (3) Hylton

Championship game

(1) Potomac 69, (2) Forest Park (51)

AA Dulles District

Boys’ basketball

First Round – Monday

(3) Heritage 86, (6) Tuscarora 63

(2) Loudoun Valley 67, (7) Dominion 37

(1) Potomac Falls 74, (8) Woodgrove 38

(4) Loudoun County 38, (5) Briar Woods 32

Semifinals – Wednesday

(2) Loudoun Valley 57, (3) Heritage 36

(1) Potomac Falls 57, (4) Loudoun County 45

Championship – Friday at Tuscarora

(2) Loudoun Valley 71, (1) Potomac Falls 60

Girls’ basketball

First round – Monday

(5) Heritage 54, (4) Potomac Falls 45

(2) Loudoun County 45, (7) Dominion 23

(1) Woodgrove 74, (8) Park View 22

(3) Tuscarora 41, (6) Loudoun Valley 30

Semifinals – Wednesday

(1) Woodgrove 61, (5) Heritage 36

(2) Loudoun County 46, Tuscarora 38

Championship – Friday at Tuscarora

(1) Woodgrove 53, (2) Loudoun County 37

A Bull Run District

Boys’ basketball

Semifinals – Wednesday at William Monroe

Clarke County 68, Strasburg 53

William Monroe 81, Manassas Park 65

Championship – Friday

William Monroe 78, Clarke County 59

Girls’ basketball

Semifinals – Tuesday at George Mason

Clarke County 42, Madison County 35

George Mason 68, William Monroe 33

Championship – Thursday

George Mason 62, Clarke County 44

© The Washington Post Company