Girls’ basketball: Holiday tournaments scheduled for Dec. 26 to Dec. 30

December 25, 2013

The following list contains holiday girls’ basketball tournaments scheduled for this week that will include schools that compete within The Post’s coverage area. Please send any additions and corrections to hss@washpost.com.

For boys’ tournaments, click here.

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN ON THURSDAY, DEC. 26

Bridgett/Rogers-Sutton Holiday Tournament — at Arundel

Dec. 26

Central vs. Gaithersburg, noon

Mardela vs. Arundel, 2 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, noon

Championship game, 2 p.m.

IAABO Christmas Tournament — at Largo

Dec. 26

Calvert vs. Spalding, 2 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Bowie, 4 p.m.

Friendly vs. Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 8 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 2 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, Noon

Fifth-place game, 2 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Leon Brogden Holiday Tournament — at Wilmington, N.C.

Dec. 26

Laney vs. Millbrook, Noon

New Hanover (N.C.) vs. Kinston (N.C.), 3 p.m.

Hoggard (N.C.) vs. Havelock (N.C.), 4:30 p.m.

Ashley (N.C.) vs. Tuscarora (Va.), 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, Noon

Semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28

Fifth-place game, Noon

Seventh-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Maroon and Gold Classic — at Broad Run

Dec. 26

Yorktown vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.

South County vs. Sherando, 3 p.m.

Stafford vs. Millbrook, 5 p.m.

Broad Run vs. Champe, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

North Carroll Holiday Hoops Tournament — at North Carroll

Paws Division

Westminster vs. Centennial, 10 a.m.

St. Paul’s vs. Francis Scott Key, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 10 a.m.

Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Pohanka Chantilly Classic — at Chantilly

Dec. 26

Annandale vs. Robinson, 2 p.m.

Battlefield vs. McLean, 3:45 p.m.

Mills Godwin vs. W.T. Woodson, 5:30 p.m.

George Mason vs. Chantilly, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 5:45 p.m.

Ronald Curry and Boo Williams Christmas Classic — at Hampton, Va.

Gold Division

Dec. 26

Maury vs. Fairfield Central, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. First Colonial, 7:30 p.m.

Christ the King (N.Y.) vs. Colonial Forge, 9 p.m.

Pallotti vs. Stonewall Jackson, 9 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 7 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Blue Division

Dec. 26

Tallwood vs. Denbigh, Noon

West Point vs. Oscar Smith, Noon

Osbourn Park vs. Surry, 1:30 p.m.

Green Run vs. Amelia, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Red Division

Dec. 26

Granby vs. Osbourn, 3 p.m.

Washington-Lee vs. DuVal, 3 p.m.

Herndon vs. Heritage, 4:30 p.m.

Churchland vs. Massaponax, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Bronze Division

Dec. 26

Cape Henry vs. C.H. Flowers, 3 p.m.

Williamsburg Christian vs. W.T. Woodson, 3 p.m.

Atlantic Shores Christian vs. Holton-Arms, 4:30 p.m.

Friendship Collegiate vs. St. Gertrude, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, Noon

Consolation semifinal game, Noon

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 7 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Silver Division

Dec. 26

South Lakes vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. McNamara, 6 p.m.

Lake Taylor vs. Central Bucks West, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson (Va.) vs. Largo, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 3 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5;30 p.m.

Green Division

Dec. 26

Ocean Lakes vs. Wise, 6 p.m.

Landstown vs. Western, 6 p.m.

Woodside vs. Chancellor, 9 p.m.

Bethel vs. Indian River, 9 p.m.

Dec. 27

Consolation semifinal, Noon

Consolation semifinal, Noon

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 2:30 p.m.

Stanley Martin Homes Tournament — at Magruder

Dec. 26

Richard Montgomery vs. Oakdale, 5 p.m.

Einstein vs. Magruder, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Third-place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Walforf Holiday Hoops Classic

Dec. 26 — at Westlake

Old Mill vs. Fairfax, 1 p.m.

Gwynn Park vs. Great Mills, 2:45 p.m.

Ballou vs. Northern, 4:30 p.m.

Suitland vs. Westlake, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 27 — at North Point

Consolation semifinal game, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinal game, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:15 p.m.

Dec. 28

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m. — at Westlake

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m. — at North Point

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m. — at Westlake

Championship game, 5 p.m. — at North Point

Woodlawn Mixer — in Baltimore

Dec. 26

Franklin vs. Long Reach, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Crossland, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27

Franklin vs. Long Reach, 9:30 a.m.

Eastern Tech vs. Crossland, 11 a.m.

TOURNAMENTS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN ON THURSDAY, DEC. 27

Bulldog Bash Holiday Tournament — at Westfield

Dec. 27

Bartram Trail vs. Flint Hill, 9 a.m.

West Springfield vs. Cannon (N.C.), 10:45 a.m.

Madison vs. Roland Park, 4 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Westfield, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 2:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 9:15 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 10:45 a.m.

Third-place game, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game, 10:45 p.m.

Carolina Invitational — at Charleston, S.C.

Patriot Division

Dec. 27

Heathwood Hall (S.C.) vs. Bell, 3:30 p.m.

West Ashley (S.C.) vs. Newark (Ohio), 5 p.m.

Providence Day (N.C.) vs. T.C. Williams, 6:30 p.m.

Ridge View vs. Salem, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 5 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 29

Seventh-place game, 8 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 9:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 11 am

Championship game, 2 p.m.

Cassel’s Cougar Holiday Classic — at Oakton

Dec. 27

Lake Braddock vs. Hylton, 2:30 p.m.

Loudoun County vs. Lee, 4:15 p.m.

Hayfield vs. Gar-Field, 6 p.m.

Stone Ridge vs. Oakton, 7:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 2:30 p.;m.

Consolation semifinal game, 4:15 p.m.

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 7:45 p.m.

Dec. 29

Seventh-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:45 p.m.

Howard Holiday Tournament — at Howard

Dec. 27

Indian Creek vs. Laurel, 3 p.m.

Liberty (Md.) vs. Howard, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship-game, 5 p.m.

Joe Cascio Holiday Tournament — at Falls Church and West Potomac

Dec. 27 — at Falls Church

Jefferson vs. Marshall, 9 a.m.

Dominion vs. Stuart, 10:45 a.m.

Bishop Ireton vs. Falls Church, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 — at Falls Church

Stuart vs. Bishop Ireton, 10 a.m.

Falls Church vs. Dominion, Noon

Dec. 28 — at West Potomac

West Potomac vs. Jefferson, Noon

Marshall vs. West Potomac, 6 p.m.

Dec. 30 — at West Potomac

Dominion vs. Marshall, 3 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Stuart, 5 p.m.

Bishop Ireton vs. West Potomac, 7 p.m.

John H. Coleman Holiday Tournament — at Stephen Decatur

Dec. 27

Pocomoke vs. River Hill, 2 p.m.

Snow Hill vs. Indian River, 4 p.m.

Stephen Decatur vs. North Hampton, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28

North Hampton vs. Snow Hill, 2 p.m.

Indian River vs. Pocomoke, 4 p.m.

River Hill vs. Stephen Decatur, 6 p.m.

Junior Orange Bowl Classic — at Doral, Fla.

Dec. 27

Edison vs. Ferguson (Fla.), 9 a.m.

Flanagan (Fla.) vs. Miami Senior (Fla.), 10:30 a.m.

Fenwick (Ill.) vs. Nova (Fla.), 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon (Pa.) vs. South Miami (Fla.), 5 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 10:30 a.m.

Semifinal game, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal game, 5 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 9 a.m.

Fifth-place game, noon

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Kent Island Lady Bucs Tournament — at Kent Island

Dec. 27

Severna Park vs. Kent Island, Noon

Broadneck vs. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 2 p.m.

Dec. 28

Broadneck vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

Severna Park vs. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes, 4 p.m.

Lady Millers Holiday Tournament — at Milford Mill

Gold Division

Dec. 27

Middleburg vs. Mount Hebron, 7 p.m.

Whitman vs. C.M. Wright, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

White Division

Dec. 27

Frederick vs. Mercy (Balt.), 4 p.m.

City (Balt.) vs. Sherwood, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Black Division

Dec. 27

Glenelg vs. Century, 1 p.m.

Mergenthaler Vo-Tech vs. Leonardtown, 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 11:30 a.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Green Division

Dec. 27

Hammond vs. Meade, 10 a.m.

Milford Mill vs. Bladensburg, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 10 a.m.

Championship game, 4 p.m.

Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament — at Oakland Mills

Dec. 27

Western Tech vs. Poolesville, 1 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Chesapeake, 3 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1 p.m.

Championship game, 5 p.m.

Title IX Classic

Patsy Mink Bracket — at Trinity

Dec. 27

Riverdale Baptist vs. South Medford (Ore.), 2 p.m.

Good Counsel vs. South Shore (N.Y.), 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Seton vs. Nazareth (N.Y.), 6 p.m.

Capitol Christian vs. Bullis, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, Noon

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, 2 p.m. — at Wilson

Third-place game, 3 p.m. — at Trinity

Fifth-place game, 6 p.m. - at Wilson

Championship game, 9 p.m. — at Trinity

Edith Green Bracket — at Wilson

Dec. 27

St. Mary’s Ryken vs. Friendship Collegiate, Noon

Georgetown Visitation vs. Mays (Ga.), 4 p.m.

Life Center Academy (N.J.) vs. Wilson, 6 p.m.

O’Connell vs. New Hope Christian (N.C.), 8 p.m.

Dec. 28

Consolation semifinal game, noon

Semifinal game, 4 p.m.

Consolation semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8 p.m.

Dec. 30

Seventh-place game, Noon — at Wilson

Third-place game, 1 p.m. — at Trinity

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m. — at Wilson

Championship game, 5 p.m. — at Trinity

Winston Churchill Holiday Classic — at Churchill

Dec. 27

Holy Child vs. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:30 p.m.

Quince Orchard vs. Churchill, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules