Gonzaga, DeMatha ramp up the basketball season as tournament hosts

Both top-ranked Gonzaga and fourth-ranked DeMatha took on fellow Post Top 20 teams to begin their first week of play, and this weekend, that gauntlet will continue as each is set to host high-profile events.

The sixth annual National High School Hoops Festival will take place at DeMatha on Saturday and Sunday, featuring nine games that include some of the nation’s best talent. Top recruit Andrew Wiggins and Huntington Prep (W. Va.) headline the showcase, as the Express take on Nigel Johnson and No. 5 Riverdale Baptist Saturday and the Aquille Carr-led Princeton Day Storm on Sunday. The first day also features No. 13 St. John’s battling No. 16 Potomac (Md.), which is led by highly touted junior Dion Wiley.

Video

B.J. Koubaroulis and Brandon Parker preview some of the top players and programs in the DMV area to watch this basketball season.

B.J. Koubaroulis and Brandon Parker preview some of the top players and programs in the DMV area to watch this basketball season.

Video

Gonzaga’s Kris Jenkins was ejected early in the game, but the team held on to win against Georgetown Prep.

Gonzaga’s Kris Jenkins was ejected early in the game, but the team held on to win against Georgetown Prep.

Meantime, the Gonzaga D.C. Classic, an eight-team showcase, features No. 7 Bullis, a Sidwell Friends team led by Villanova recruit Josh Hart and Germantown Academy of Pennsylvania. The first two days will be held at Gonzaga before shifting to George Washington University’s Smith Center for Sunday’s final round, ending with the title game at 6:45 p.m.

“It’s a great opportunity for the DMV, which is a basketball-loving area, to see how some of its local teams can perform against national competition,” said Gonzaga Coach Steve Turner, whose team has won its own tournament the last six years. “Plus, it allows us to get some great games in before we start preparing for league play.”

At DeMatha, a battle of premier post men and future rivals will be on display Saturday as N.C. State recruit BeeJay Anya faces North Carolina commit Kennedy Meeks of West Charlotte (N.C.). That contest will be followed by No. 2 Paul VI taking on Oak Hill Academy, led by former Gonzaga All-Met Nate Britt.

GONZAGA D.C. CLASSIC

Friday

3:15 p.m.: Sidwell Friends vs. Germantown Academy (Pa.)

5 p.m.: No. 1 Gonzaga vs. Archbishop Molloy (Pa.)

6:45 p.m.: No. 7 Bullis vs. Roman Catholic (Pa.)

8:30 p.m.: Archbishop Carroll vs. Mount St. Joseph

Saturday

6:45 p.m.: Sidwell Friends/Germantown winner vs. Gonzaga/Archbishop Molloy winner

8:30 p.m.: Bullis/Roman Catholic winner vs.

Archbishop Carroll/Mount St. Joseph winner

Sunday at George Washington University

6:45 p.m.: Championship game

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Saturday

1 p.m.: Bishop McNamara vs. No. 10 Eleanor Roosevelt

2:45 p.m.: No. 13 St. John’s vs. No. 16 Potomac (Md.)

4:30 p.m.: No. 5 Riverdale Baptist vs. Huntington Prep (W. Va.)

6:15 p.m.: No. 4 DeMatha vs. West Charlotte (N.C.)

8 p.m.: No. 2 Paul VI vs. Oak Hill Academy

Sunday

11:30 a.m.: No. 14 National Christian vs. Our Saviour New American (N.Y.)

1:15 p.m.: Paul VI (girls) vs. H.D. Woodson (girls)

3 p.m.: No. 2 Paul VI vs. St. Maria Goretti

4:45 p.m.: Huntington Prep (W. Va.) vs. Princeton Day

 
Read what others are saying