Postponements and rescheduled basketball games


A jogger runs along the Mall, passing the Smithsonian castle as snow revisits the region on Tuesday, Jan. 21. (Bill O'Leary/The Washington Post)
January 21

Tuesday’s snow has caused multiple days of closures for schools around the area and postponed the vast majority of after-school athletics activities. Many schools are again closed on Thursday with treacherous road conditions in many of the counties surrounding the District.

Here’s a list of the games that have already been rescheduled. If you know of a game that has been rescheduled and is not included in the list below, please e-mail hss@washpost.com with the schools, gender and new date and time.

Boys’ Basketball

Rescheduled from Thursday

Maret at Saint James — Feb. 14, 5 p.m.

W.T. Woodson at Lake Braddock — Jan. 27, 7:30 p.m.

Rescheduled from Tuesday

Blair at Paint Branch — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Blake at Magruder — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

C.H. Flowers at DuVal — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Surrattsville — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Centreville at Herndon — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Chantilly at Oakton — Jan. 23, 6 p.m.

Churchill at Springbrook — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Clarksburg at Bethesda-Chevy Chase — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Crossland at Douglass — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Damascus at Watkins Mill — Jan. 23, 5:15 p.m.

Edison at Yorktown — Jan. 23, 7:45 p.m.

Einstein at Walter Johnson — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Eleanor Roosevelt at Laurel — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Falls Church at Wakefield — Jan. 27, 7:30 p.m.

Friendly at Potomac (Md.) — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Gar-Field at Freedom-Woodbridge — Jan. 25, TBD

Georgetown Prep at St. Albans — Jan. 29, 6 p.m.

Gwynn Park at Fairmont Heights — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

High Point at Wise — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Kennedy at Richard Montgomery — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Largo at Forestville — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Fairfax — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

McDonough at Great Mills — Jan. 24, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Bladensburg — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Wootton -- Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Oxon Hill at Bowie — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Rockville at Seneca Valley — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Northwest — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

South Lakes at McLean — Jan. 29, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Paul VI — Jan. 30, 7:30 p.m.

Stuart at Hayfield — Jan. 25, 1 p.m.

Suitland at Parkdale — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

West Springfield at Annandale — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton at Poolesville — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Whitman at Quince Orchard — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Girls’ Basketball

Rescheduled from Thursday

Hayfield at Stuart — Jan. 25, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at South County — Jan. 27, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Braddock at W.T. Woodson — Jan. 27, 5:45 p.m.

Madison at Fairfax — Jan. 25, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s Ryken at Carroll — Jan. 26, 5 p.m.

Rescheduled from Tuesday

Annandale at West Springfield — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Bethesda-Chevy Chase at Clarksburg — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Bishop Ireton at McNamara — Feb.9, 1:45 p.m.

Bladensburg at Northwestern — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Bowie at Oxon Hill — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

C.H. Flowers at DuVal — Jan. 23, 5:30 p.m.

Centreville at Herndon — Jan. 23, 5:45 p.m.

Chantilly at Oakton — Jan. 23, 8 p.m.

Damascus at Watkins Mill — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Douglass at Crossland — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Edison at Yorktown — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Flint Hill — Feb. 7, 6 p.m.

Fairmont Heights at Gwynn Park — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Forestville at Largo — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Freedom-Woodbridge at Gar-Field, Jan. 25, 3 p.m.

Good Counsel at Elizabeth Seton, Feb. 5, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at McDonough— Jan. 24, 5:30 p.m.

Hayfield at Stuart — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Langley at Jefferson — Jan. 23, 7:45 p.m.

Laurel at Eleanor Roosevelt — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Magruder at Blake — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Northwest at Sherwood — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Paint Branch at Blair — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Parkdale at Suitland — Jan. 23, 7:15 p.m.

Paul VI at St. John’s — Feb. 5, 7 p.m.

Poolesville at Wheaton — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Potomac (Md.) at Friendly — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Quince Orchard at Whitman — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Richard Montgomery at Kennedy -- Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Rockville — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

South Lakes at McLean — Jan. 29, 5:45 p.m.

Springbrook at Churchill — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Surrattsville at Central — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Wakefield at Falls Church — Jan. 27, 7 p.m.

Walter Johnson at Einstein — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

West Potomac at T.C. Williams — Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Robinson— Jan. 23, 6 p.m.

Wise at High Point — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Wootton at Northwood — Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now