Wrestling rankings: Good Counsel Robinson start out on top

Tracy A. Woodward/The Washington Post - Three-time state champion Alfred Bannister of McNamara starts the season atop the 145-pound rankings..

Buy This Photo

Individual Rankings

106

1. Michael Doetsch, Severn, So.

2. Jeffrey Walker, Brentsville, Sr.

3. Brendan Coughlin, Northern, Jr. (2-0)

113

1. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Sr. (5-0)

2. Mikey Macklin, Damascus, Jr. (1-0)

3. Matt Asper, Battlefield, Jr.

120

1. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Jr. (6-0)

2. Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, Fr. (4-1)

3. Ryan Haskett, Lake Braddock, Jr.

126

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, Jr. (10-0)

2. Bill Adusei, Mt. Vernon, So.

3. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, Fr. (6-0)

132

1. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, So. (6-0)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Sr.

3. Sam Tenaglia, Chantilly, Fr.

138

1. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Sr. (5-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (2-1)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Sr.

145

1. Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, Sr. (6-0)

2. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, So. (1-0)

3. Justus Weaver, Battlefield, Sr.

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr.

2. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Sr. (1-0)

3. Brendan May, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.

160

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Sr.

2. Zak Depasquale, Robinson, Sr.

3. Travis Chidebe, Meade, Jr.

170

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Sr. (6-0)

2. Anthony Cable, La Plata, Sr. (10-0)

3. Daniel Mika, Robinson, Sr.

182

1. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Sr.

2. Nick Miller, Good Counsel, Jr. (5-1)

3. Cole Depasquale, Robinson, Jr.

195

1. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Sr. (1-0)

2. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (5-0)

3. Jacob Parker, Spalding, Jr.

220

1. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Sr. (1-0)

2. Richard Meehan, DeMatha, Sr.

3. Corey Jenkins, Manassas Park, Sr.

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Sr.

2. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard, Sr. (1-0)

3. Mike Sullivan, Reservoir, Sr. (1-0)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel begins the season atop the rankings for the second straight year after placing second at the Ray Oliver Tournament with five individual champions. . . . Fresh off its second state title in three years, Robinson will compete in the prestiguous Walsh Ironman tournament in Ohio on Friday. . . . Damascus returns a strong core of juniors from last year’s squad, which won county and region titles as well as the Maryland state dual meet championship.

1. Good Counsel (2-0) (1)

2. Robinson (0-0) (2)

3. Georgetown Prep (0-0) (6)

4. Damascus (1-0) (7)

5. St. Mary’s-Ryken (2-0) (NR)

6. River Hill (1-0) (8)

7. Spalding (0-0) (4)

8. Chantilly (0-0) (NR)

9. La Plata (2-0) (NR)

10. Battlefield (0-0) (NR)

Records through Tuesday (Last year’s final ranking in parentheses)

Notebook: Robinson aims high, Good Counsel is still loaded

 
Read what others are saying