Wrestling rankings: Good Counsel Robinson start out on top


Three-time state champion Alfred Bannister of McNamara starts the season atop the 145-pound rankings.. (Tracy A. Woodward/The Washington Post)
December 11, 2013
Individual Rankings

106

1. Michael Doetsch, Severn, So.

2. Jeffrey Walker, Brentsville, Sr.

3. Brendan Coughlin, Northern, Jr. (2-0)

113

1. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Sr. (5-0)

2. Mikey Macklin, Damascus, Jr. (1-0)

3. Matt Asper, Battlefield, Jr.

120

1. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Jr. (6-0)

2. Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, Fr. (4-1)

3. Ryan Haskett, Lake Braddock, Jr.

126

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, Jr. (10-0)

2. Bill Adusei, Mt. Vernon, So.

3. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, Fr. (6-0)

132

1. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, So. (6-0)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Sr.

3. Sam Tenaglia, Chantilly, Fr.

138

1. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Sr. (5-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (2-1)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Sr.

145

1. Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, Sr. (6-0)

2. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, So. (1-0)

3. Justus Weaver, Battlefield, Sr.

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr.

2. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Sr. (1-0)

3. Brendan May, Paul VI Catholic, Sr.

160

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Sr.

2. Zak Depasquale, Robinson, Sr.

3. Travis Chidebe, Meade, Jr.

170

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Sr. (6-0)

2. Anthony Cable, La Plata, Sr. (10-0)

3. Daniel Mika, Robinson, Sr.

182

1. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Sr.

2. Nick Miller, Good Counsel, Jr. (5-1)

3. Cole Depasquale, Robinson, Jr.

195

1. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Sr. (1-0)

2. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (5-0)

3. Jacob Parker, Spalding, Jr.

220

1. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Sr. (1-0)

2. Richard Meehan, DeMatha, Sr.

3. Corey Jenkins, Manassas Park, Sr.

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Sr.

2. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard, Sr. (1-0)

3. Mike Sullivan, Reservoir, Sr. (1-0)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel begins the season atop the rankings for the second straight year after placing second at the Ray Oliver Tournament with five individual champions. . . . Fresh off its second state title in three years, Robinson will compete in the prestiguous Walsh Ironman tournament in Ohio on Friday. . . . Damascus returns a strong core of juniors from last year’s squad, which won county and region titles as well as the Maryland state dual meet championship.

1. Good Counsel (2-0) (1)

2. Robinson (0-0) (2)

3. Georgetown Prep (0-0) (6)

4. Damascus (1-0) (7)

5. St. Mary’s-Ryken (2-0) (NR)

6. River Hill (1-0) (8)

7. Spalding (0-0) (4)

8. Chantilly (0-0) (NR)

9. La Plata (2-0) (NR)

10. Battlefield (0-0) (NR)

Records through Tuesday (Last year’s final ranking in parentheses)

Notebook: Robinson aims high, Good Counsel is still loaded

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now