Wrestling rankings: Individual and team


Jhared Simmons won his 126-pound match at the WCAC championships to help Good Counsel maintain its spot atop the team rankings. (Tracy A. Woodward/THE WASHINGTON POST)
February 6, 2013
Individual Rankings

106

1. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Sr. (42-4)

2. Jeff Walker, Brentsville, Jr. (36-3)

3. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Jr. (40-8)

113

McNamara’s Alfred Bannister (right) improved to 53-0 on the season by winning the 145-pound title at the WCAC championships. (Tracy A. Woodward/THE WASHINGTON POST)

1. Brant Leadbeter, Northern, Sr. (29-0)

2. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, So. (33-7)

3. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park (42-5)

120

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, So. (32-1)

2. Hunter Manley, South County, Jr. (36-2)

3. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, Fr. (48-6)

126

1. Austin Riggs, Robinson, So. (35-7)

2. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Sr. (31-3)

3. Thierno Diallo, DuVal, Sr. (24-0)

132

1. Dennis Gustafson, Forest Park, Sr. (45-2)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (21-2)

2. Matt Pente, Spalding, Jr. (37-5)

138

1. James McCord, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (33-7)

2. Charles Banaszak, B-CC, Sr. (31-2)

3. Derek Arnold, Westfield, Sr. (48-6)

145

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, Jr. (53-0)

2. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (33-4)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Sr. (45-5)

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (27-2)

2. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Jr. (37-1)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis (30-3)

160

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken, Jr. (30-4)

2. Eric Hoffman, Northern, Sr. (28-0)

3. Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley, Sr. (28-1)

170

1. Brett Stein, Forest Park, Sr. (45-5)

2. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent, Sr. (28-2)

3. Tola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake, Sr. (29-0)

182

1. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Sr. (31-0)

2. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (33-3)

3. Tyler Morson, Westfield, Sr. (39-10)

195

1. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Sr. (47-4)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Sr. (41-3)

3. Ralph Bernardo, Wootton, Sr. (32-0)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Jr. (49-0)

2. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Jr. (25-0)

3. William Rupp, West Potomac, Sr.(37-0)

285

1. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Jr. (34-5)

2. Sean Twigg, Glenelg, Sr. (26-1)

3. Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, Jr. (39-8)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel won the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championship with seven individual champions. . . Robinson edged Westfield to win the Virginia AAA Concorde District title. The teams will compete again this weekend at the Virginia AAA Northern Region finals at Hayfield. . . Georgetown Prep won the Interstate Athletic Conference championship with 11 individual champs.

1. Good Counsel (17-0)

2. Robinson (9-2)

3. Westfield (14-0)

4. Spalding (23-4)

5. River Hill (24-3)

6. Forest Park (16-5)

7. Georgetown Prep (16-3)

8. Damascus (23-0)

9. South River (33-6)

10. Glenelg (17-1)

Dual meet records through Tuesday

Continue reading
Comments
Show Comments