Wrestling rankings: Individual and team

January 29, 2014

106

1. Michael Doetsch, Severn, So. (33-2)

2. Brendan Coughlin, Northern, Jr. (21-0)

3. Dante Wiles, Lake Braddock, So. (33-1)

113

1. Mikey Macklin, Damascus, Jr. (29-0)

2. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Sr. (38-7)

3. Darius Wiles, Lake Braddock, So. (31-3)

120

1. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Jr. (55-2)

2. Ryan Haskett, Lake Braddock, Jr. (32-2)

3. Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, Fr. (33-5)

126

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, Jr. (30-1)

2. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, Fr. (22-4)

3. Jeff Hayden, Mount Hebron, Jr. (18-2)

132

1. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, So. (28-5)

2. Bill Adusei, Mt. Vernon, So. (28-1)

2. Michael Hulcher, Briar Woods, Sr. (40-3)

138

1. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (26-6)

2. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Sr. (24-6)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Sr. (33-6)

145

1. Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, Sr. (47-1)

2. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, So. (17-1)

3. Walter Carlson, Chantilly, Sr. (36-3)

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (29-4)

2. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Sr. (29-0)

3. Brendan May, Paul VI Catholic, Sr. (41-0)

160

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Sr. (37-1)

2. Zak Depasquale, Robinson, Sr. (30-5)

3. Bradley Nelson, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (27-2)

170

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Sr. (57-2)

2. Anthony Cable, La Plata, Sr. (30-0)

3. Andy Hinrichs, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (35-1)

182

1. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Sr. (39-1)

2. Cole Depasquale, Robinson, Jr. (30-5)

3. Patrick Wenzlaff, St. John’s, Sr. (32-5)

195

1. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Sr. (27-1)

2. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (32-7)

3. Tyler Love, Centreville, Jr. (28-4)

220

1. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Sr. (28-0)

2. Corey Jenkins, Manassas Park, Sr.

3. Richard Meehan, DeMatha, Sr. (37-3)

285

1. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard, Sr. (23-0)

2. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Sr. (30-6)

3. Miles Brown, Sidwell, Jr. (18-0)

Team Rankings

The top half of the Rams’ split squad went 36-8 with 19 pins at the Vanguard Invitational over the weekend. ... Good Counsel beat then-No. 3 Georgetown Prep, 45-22, while also picking up wins over two of the toughest teams in the Baltimore area, John Carroll and Mount Saint Joseph. ... Damascus won three duals last week to improve to 71-1 over the past three seasons. ... Chantilly took fourth place at the Canal Classic in Delaware, with senior Walter Carlson taking an individual crown at 145 pounds.

1. Robinson (4-0) LW: 1

2. Good Counsel (13-0) LW: 2

3. Damascus (21-0) LW: 4

4. Georgetown Prep (16-2) LW: 3

5. Huntingtown (19-2) LW: 5

6. Chantilly (12-3) LW: 6

7. Glenelg (7-1) LW: 7

8. Lake Braddock (11-1) LW: 8

9. River Hill (23-5) LW: 9

10. St. John’s (27-4) LW: 10

BUBBLE: Brentsville, DeMatha (16-3), South County

Dual meet records as of Monday.

Continue reading 10 minutes left
Comments
Show Comments