Wrestling rankings: Individual and team

Individual Rankings

106

1. Michael Doetsch, Severn, So. (33-2)

2. Brendan Coughlin, Northern, Jr. (22-0)

3. Dante Wiles, Lake Braddock, So. (39-1)

113

1. Mikey Macklin, Damascus, Jr. (30-0)

2. Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, Sr. (43-7)

3. Darius Wiles, Lake Braddock, So. (36-4)

120

1. Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Jr. (60-2)

2. Ryan Haskett, Lake Braddock, Jr. (38-2)

3. Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, Fr. (35-5)

126

1. Marty Margolis, La Plata, Jr. (31-1)

2. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, Fr. (27-5)

3. Jeff Hayden, Mount Hebron, Jr. (22-2)

132

1. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, So. (34-5)

2. Bill Adusei, Mt. Vernon, So. (31-1)

3. Michael Hulcher, Briar Woods, Sr.

138

1. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (28-6)

2. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel, Sr. (30-6)

3. Matt Pente, Spalding, Sr. (35-6)

145

1. Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, Sr. (52-1)

2. Austin Kraisser, Centennial, So. (19-1)

3. Walter Carlson, Chantilly, Sr. (37-4)

152

1. Jack Bass, Robinson, Jr. (31-4)

2. Hunter Sutton, Churchill, Sr. (31-0)

3. Brendan May, Paul VI Catholic, Sr. (46-0)

160

1. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, Sr. (39-1)

2. Zak Depasquale, Robinson, Sr. (32-5)

3. Bradley Nelson, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (30-2)

170

1. Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s-Ryken, Sr. (62-2)

2. Anthony Cable, La Plata, Sr. (31-0)

3. Andy Hinrichs, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (39-1)

182

1. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, Sr. (42-1)

2. Cole Depasquale, Robinson, Jr. (31-5)

3. Nick Miller, Good Counsel, Jr. (40-8)

195

1. Logan Kirby, River Hill, Sr. (29-1)

2. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (36-7)

3. Ian Reilly, Lake Braddock, Sr. (37-3)

220

1. Cory Daniel, River Hill, Sr. (30-0)

2. Richard Meehan, DeMatha, Sr. (39-3)

3. Corey Jenkins, Manassas Park, Sr. (32-0)

285

1. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard, Sr. (26-0)

2. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, Sr. (32-6)

3. Miles Brown, Sidwell, Jr. (20-0)

Team Rankings

Good Counsel won Saturday’s WCAC championship with six individual titles, while Georgetown Prep had nine individual champions en route to the IAC title. … Robinson beat Chantilly, 49-12, on Jan. 29, but the Chargers also picked up four lopsided wins last week. ... Huntingtown won all four of its dual meets last week by a combined score of 269-42. ... Lake Braddock won the 10-team John Champe Takedown Cancer tournament Saturday.

1. Robinson (5-0) LW: 1

2. Good Counsel (16-0) LW: 2

3. Damascus (22-0) LW: 3

4. Georgetown Prep (17-2) LW: 4

5. Huntingtown (23-2) LW: 5

6. Lake Braddock (14-1) LW: 8

7. Chantilly (16-4) LW: 6

8. River Hill (25-5) LW: 9

9. DeMatha (16-3) LW: NR

10. Glenelg (17-4) LW: 7

Dual meet records as of Monday.

sports

highschools

Success! Check your inbox for details. You might also like:

Please enter a valid email address

See all newsletters

Comments
Show Comments