Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


Good Counsel’s Kyle Snyder was one of the area’s most dominating wrestlers last season, despite being a freshman. (Doug Kapustin/FOR THE WASHINGTON POST)
December 14, 2011
Individual wrestler rankings

Records through Monday

106

1. Jonny Lopez, Mountain View, Sr. (10-0)

2. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (11-0)

3. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills, Jr. (8-1)


Centennial’s Nathan Kraisser is a three-time All-Met. (Preston Keres/FOR THE WASHINGTON POST)
113

1. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Jr. (6-1)

2. Michael Still, Spalding, Jr. (7-2)

3. Matt Raines, Fauquier, Fr. (9-1)

120

1. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, Sr. (9-0)

2. Brett Campbell, Westfield, Sr. (9-1)

3. Robert Dooley, Madison, Sr. (5-0)

126

1. Nathan Kraisser, Centennial, Sr. (5-3)

2. Dane Harlowe, Annandale, Sr. (10-1)

3. Michael Hayes, Colonial Forge, Sr. (7-1)

132

1. Tyler Goodwin, Arundel, Sr. (5-1)

2. Henry Majano, Wakefield, Sr. (9-1)

3. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (7-1)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, So. (14-0)

2. Derek Arnold, Westfield, Jr. (8-1)

3. Santiago Valdez, Robinson, Sr. (6-1)

145

1. Brooks Martino, Robinson, Sr. (9-2)

2. Will Switzer, Spalding, Sr. (7-3)

3. Rory Renzi, Lake Braddock, Jr. (11-0)

152

1. Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha, Sr. (6-0)

2. Kevin Johnson, Forest Park, Sr. (10-1)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Jr. (3-1)

160

1. Josh Llopez, La Plata, So. (6-1)

2. Seth Baker, Fauquier, Jr. (5-0)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, So.(9-0)

170

1. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (7-1)

2. Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora (Md.), Sr. (1-0)

3. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Jr. (7-0)

182

1. David Reck, Colonial Forge, Sr. (8-0)

2. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Jr. (9-3)

3. D.J. Smith, Spalding, Sr. (5-3)

195

1. Dylan Devine, DeMatha, Sr. (6-0)

2. Logan Jackson, Stafford, Sr. (5-1)

3. Mark Garrity, Colonial Forge, Sr. (8-1)

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (12-0)

2. Pat Hyde, North County, Sr. (8-0)

3. Andrew Lutterloh, Bishop Ireton, Sr. (7-1)

285

1. DaQuante Timbers, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (9-0)

2. Jon Boarman, La Plata, Sr. (6-0)

3. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, So. (4-3)

Team rankings

Colonial Forge won both the Hopewell Classic and the Cumberland Valley Kickoff. . . . Three of the five Robinson wrestlers who advanced to Virginia AAA championship matches last year have moved out of the area. . . . La Plata tries for a repeat Maryland 4A/3A team title behind returning state champions John Papanicolas (113) and Josh Llopez (160). . . . Records are through Monday and include dual meet competition only.

1. Spalding (0-0)

2. Georgetown Prep (4-0)

3. Colonial Forge (0-0)

4. Robinson (0-0)

5. DeMatha (2-0)

6. La Plata (2-0)

7. Forest Park (6-1)

8. Westfield (0-0)

9. Fauquier (0-0)

10.Tuscarora (Md.) (1-0)

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now