Wrestling rankings: Individual, team


Arundel’s Tyler Goodwin (top) was an All-Met at 130 last season. This winter, he’s the top-ranked wrestler at 132. (Preston Keres/FOR THE WASHINGTON POST)
January 4, 2012
Individual wrestler rankings

Records through Monday

106

1. Sean Badua, Osbourn Park, Jr. (22-3)

2. Tommy Aloi, Forest Park, Jr. (15-2)

3. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills, Jr. (13-1)

113

1. John Papanicolas, La Plata, Jr. (18-1)

2. Michael Still, Spalding, Jr. (13-4)

3. Matt Raines, Fauquier, Fr. (18-2)

120

1. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, Sr. (14-0)

2. Brett Campbell, Westfield, Sr. (24-4)

3. Logan Reece, Arundel, Sr. (14-1)

126

1. Nathan Kraisser, Centennial, Sr. (13-3)

2. Dane Harlowe, Annandale, Sr. (18-1)

3. Michael Hayes, Colonial Forge, Sr. (21-6)

132

1. Tyler Goodwin, Arundel, Sr. (15-1)

2. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (20-3)

3. Henry Majano, Wakefield, Sr. (17-2)

138

1. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, So. (39-1)

2. Derek Arnold, Westfield, Jr. (19-6)

3. Santiago Valdez, Robinson, Sr. (14-5)

145

1. Brooks Martino, Robinson, Sr. (17-4)

2. Alex Rice, Chesapeake, Sr. (4-0)

3. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, So. (11-4)

152

1. Eric Hoffman, Northern, Sr. (15-0)

2. Kevin Johnson, Forest Park, Sr. (21-6)

3. Beau Donahue, Westfield, Jr. (16-4)

160

1. Josh Llopez, La Plata, So. (18-1)

2. Salaman Riddell, Old Mill, Sr. (18-1)

3. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s-Annapolis, So. (18-1)

170

1. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Jr. (21-4)

2. Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora (Md.), Sr. (16-0)

3. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone, Jr. (14-0)

182

1. David Reck, Colonial Forge, Sr. (23-1)

2. Zach Roseberry, Brentsville, Jr. (25-0)

3. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, Jr. (19-6)

195

1. Dylan Devine, DeMatha, Sr. (15-2)

2. Brandon Ballard, North County, Sr. (15-1)

3. Logan Jackson, Stafford, Sr.

220

1. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, So. (24-0)

2. Pat Hyde, North County, Sr. (16-0)

3. Andrew Lutterloh, Bishop Ireton, Sr. (16-1)

285

1. DaQuante Timbers, Freedom-South Riding, Sr. (18-2)

2. Jon Boarman, La Plata, Sr. (18-0)

3. Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep, Sr. (14-4)

Team Rankings

Newcomer Urbana has five wrestlers with at least 20 wins this season, including a pair who have yet to lose in freshman Morgan Way (106) and senior Joe Rimel (182). . . . Colonial Forge placed sixth out of 96 teams at the Beast of the East event in Delaware last month, the best finish among area teams. . . . Virginia AAA Concorde District rivals Robinson and Westfield were scheduled to face each other in a tri-meet at Westfield on Wednesday.

1. Georgetown Prep (9-0) Last week: 2

2. Colonial Forge (8-3) LW: 3

3. Spalding (2-0) LW: 1

4. Robinson (2-1) LW: 4

5. DeMatha (4-0) LW: 5

6. Westfield (5-0) LW: 8

7. Fauquier (10-0) LW: 9

8. Forest Park (9-4) LW: 7

9. Urbana (6-0) LW: NR

10. Tuscarora (Md.) (2-1) LW: 10

Records through Monday and only include dual meet results

More on AllMetSports.com

Wrestling notebook

Season-opening rankings (Dec. 14, 2011)

Comments
Show Comments
Most Read Sports
Stats, scores and schedules

Every story. Every feature. Every insight.

Yours for as low as JUST 99¢!

Not Now